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Nissan Pathfinder Owners & Service Manuals

Nissan Pathfinder: Engine Control System - Dtc/circuit Diagnosis

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual / Engine :: Engine Control System / Vq35dd / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis

Trouble Diagnosis - Specification Value Nissan Pathfinder 2022

Component Function Check

PRECONDITIONING

With CONSULT

Make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.

TESTING CONDITION

  • Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle driven distance: More than 5,000 km (3,107 miles)

  • Barometric pressure: 98.3 – 104.3 kPa (1.003 – 1.064 kg/cm2, 14.25 – 15.12 psi)

  • Atmospheric temperature: 20 – 30°C (68 – 86°F)

  • Engine coolant temperature: 75 – 95°C (167 – 203°F)

  • Transmission: Warmed-up

  • After the engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature, drive Nissan Pathfinder vehicle until “FULUD TEMP” in “Data Monitor” of “TRANSMISSION” indicates more than 60°C (140°F).

  • Electrical load: Not applied

    • Rear window defogger switch, air conditioner switch, lighting switch are OFF. Steering wheel is straight ahead.

  • Engine speed: Idle

 

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK REFERENCE OF DATA MONITOR MODE

With CONSULT

NOTE:

Check “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode in maximum scale display.

 

  1. Perform Work Procedure.

  2. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE”>>“Data Monitor”.

  3. Select “Reference” and change “DISPLAY TYPE” to “Line Graph”.

  4. Select “B/FUEL SCHDL”, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)”.

  5. Make sure that monitor items are within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

Diagnosis Procedure

The specification Reference indicated at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode indicates the tolerance of the ECM input/output valve when the engine control system operates normally.

NOTE:

The Reference is indicated when "DISPLAY TYPE" is "Line Graph".

 

When the indicated value on “Data Monitor” mode is within the Reference, the engine control system is confirmed OK. When the indicated value on “Data Monitor” mode is not within the Reference, the engine control system may have one or more malfunctions.

The Reference is used to detect malfunctions that may affect the engine control system, but will not illuminate the MIL.

The Reference will be displayed for the following three items:

  • B/FUEL SCHDL (The fuel injection pulse width programmed into ECM prior to any learned on board correction)

  • A/F ALPHA-B1/B2 (The mean value of air-fuel ratio feedback correction factor per cycle)

  • MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz) (The frequency of the mass air flow sensor)

OVERALL SEQUENCE

DETAILED PROCEDURE

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “A/F ALPHA-B2”

With CONSULT

  1. Start engine.

  2. Confirm that the testing conditions are met. Refer to Component Function Check.

  3. On CONSULT screen, select “ENGINE”>>“Data Monitor”.

  4. Select “Reference” and change “DISPLAY TYPE” to “Line Graph”.

  5. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A/F ALPHA-B2”.

  6. Make sure that each indication is within the Reference.

    NOTE:

    Check “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” for approximately 1 minute because they may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is out of the Reference even a little.

     

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

GO TO 17.

NO-1>>

Less than the Reference: GO TO 2.

NO-2>>

More than the Reference: GO TO 3.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

With CONSULT

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

More than the Reference: GO TO 19.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

With CONSULT

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO-1>>

More than the Reference: GO TO 6.

NO-2>>

Less than the Reference: GO TO 25.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “A/F ALPHA-B2”

With CONSULT

  1. Stop the engine.

  2. Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.

  3. Start engine.

  4. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A/F ALPHA-B2” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

GO TO 6.

CHANGE ENGINE OIL

  1. Stop the engine.

  2. Change engine oil. Refer to Inspection.

    NOTE:

    This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving conditions.

     

 

>>

INSPECTION END

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. (Refer to Work Procedure.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 9.

NO-1>>

Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.

NO-2>>

Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair or replace and then GO TO 8.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “A/F ALPHA-B2”

With CONSULT

  1. Start engine.

  2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A/F ALPHA-B2” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 9.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

With CONSULT

  1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “Active Test” mode.

  2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 12.

NO>>

GO TO 10.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following bellow.

  • Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to Component Function Check.)

  • Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to Component Function Check.)

  • Intake air leakage

  • Low compression pressure (Refer to On-Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle Service.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 11.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “A/F ALPHA-B2”

With CONSULT

  1. Start engine.

  2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A/F ALPHA-B2” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 12.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.

  • For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to DTC Description.

  • For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to DTC Description.

  • For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to DTC Description.

  • For DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D, refer to DTC Description.

  • For DTC P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099, refer to DTC Description.

Are any DTCs detected?

YES>>

GO TO 13.

NO>>

GO TO 15.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

Perform Diagnosis Procedure according to corresponding DTC.

 

>>

GO TO 14.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “A/F ALPHA-B2”

With CONSULT

  1. Start engine.

  2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A/F ALPHA-B2” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 15.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR

  1. Stop the engine.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.

 

>>

GO TO 16.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “A/F ALPHA-B2”

With CONSULT

  1. Start engine.

  2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A/F ALPHA-B2” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Detect malfunctioning part according to Symptom Table.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

With CONSULT

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO-1>>

More than the Reference: GO TO 18.

NO-2>>

Less than the Reference: GO TO 25.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

  1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.

    • Engine oil level is too high

    • Engine oil viscosity

    • Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive

    • Noise from engine

    • Noise from transmission, etc.

  2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.

    • Valve clearance malfunction

    • Intake valve timing control function malfunction

    • Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.

 

>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

  • Crushed air ducts

  • Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

  • Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

  • Improper specification of intake air system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 21.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

With CONSULT

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the Reference: GO TO 21.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

  1. Stop the engine.

  2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.

 

>>

GO TO 22.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “A/F ALPHA-B2”

With CONSULT

  1. Start engine.

  2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “A/F ALPHA-B2” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure. Then GO TO 29.

NO>>

GO TO 23.

CHECK “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)”

With CONSULT

Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

GO TO 24.

NO>>

More than the Reference: Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.

REPLACE ECM

  1. Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Proceed to Description.

 

>>

GO TO 29.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

  • Crushed air ducts

  • Malfunctioning seal in air cleaner element

  • Uneven dirt in air cleaner element

  • Improper specification in intake air system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 27.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

With CONSULT

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Less than the Reference: GO TO 27.

CHECK “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)”

With CONSULT

Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

GO TO 28.

NO>>

Less than the Reference: Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

  • Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct

  • Looseness of oil filler cap

  • Disconnection of oil level gauge

  • Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks in PCV valve

  • Disconnection or cracks in EVAP purge hose, stuck open EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

  • Malfunctioning seal in rocker cover gasket

  • Disconnection, looseness, or cracks in hoses, such as a vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts

  • Malfunctioning seal in intake air system, etc.

 

>>

GO TO 30.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

With CONSULT

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Detect malfunctioning part according to Symptom Table.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

With CONSULT

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” at “Reference” of “Data Monitor” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the Reference.

Is the measurement value within the Reference?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

Detect malfunctioning part according to Symptom Table.

Power Supply and Ground Circuit Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

Ecm Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK FUSE

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check that the following fuse is not blowing.

    Location Fuse No. Capacity
    IPDM E/R #79 15A
    #81 15A
    Fuse, fusible link and relay box #87 15A

Is the fuse blown (open)?

YES>>

Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

  2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

    ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    F78 3 Ground Existed
    F79 87
    E32 199
    201
    204
  3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL

Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors as follows.

ECM Condition Voltage
Connector +
Terminal
E32 185 204 Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

GO TO 5.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

  3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E121 43 E32 185 Existed
  5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY

  1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.

  2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

    ECM Condition Voltage
    Connector +
    Terminal
    E32 197 204 Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
    • Ignition switch: OFF

    • More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF

    0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 11.

NO>>

GO TO 7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

  3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F24 73 E32 197 Existed
  5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

  1. Reconnect ECM harness connectors.

  2. Reconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.

  3. Turn ignition switch ON.

  4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

  5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors as follows.

    ECM Condition Voltage
    +
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F79 140 E32 204
    • Ignition switch: OFF

    • A few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF

    0 − 1.0 V
    • Ignition switch: OFF

    • More than a few seconds after turning ignition switch OFF

    Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

GO TO 9.

CHECK ECM RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E78 93 F79 140 Existed
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY (BACK-UP)

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors as follows.

    ECM Condition Voltage
    +
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F79 170 E32 204 Ignition switch: OFF Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Electric Intake Valve Timing Control Module Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK FUSE

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check that the following fuse is not blowing.

    Location Fuse No. Capacity
    IPDM E/R #81 15A

Is the fuse blown (open)?

YES>>

Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK FUSIBLE LINK

Check that the following fusible link is not blowing.

Fusible link No. Capacity
#K 50A
#I 50A

Is the fusible link blown (open)?

YES>>

Replace the fusible link after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK ELECTRIC INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect electric intake valve timing control module harness connectors.

  2. Check the continuity between electric intake valve timing control module harness connector and ground.

    Electric intake valve timing control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E11 3 Ground Existed
  3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK ELECTRIC INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY

  1. Reconnect electric intake valve timing control module harness connectors.

  2. Check the voltage between electric intake valve timing control module harness connector terminals as follows.

    Electric intake valve timing control module Voltage
    Connector +
    Terminal
    E11 1 3 Battery voltage
    2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL

Check the voltage between electric intake valve timing control module harness connectors as follows.

Electric intake valve timing control module Condition Voltage
+
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F99 95 E11 3 Ignition switch: ON Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

GO TO 7.

CHECK IGNITION SWITCH SIGNAL

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect electric intake valve timing control module harness connectors.

  3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and electric intake valve timing control module harness connector.

    IPDM E/R Electric intake valve timing control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E121 43 F99 95 Existed
  5. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Fuel Pump Control Module (fpcm) Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK FUSE

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check that the following fuse is not blowing.

    Location Fuse No. Capacity
    IPDM E/R #85 20A

Is the fuse blown (open)?

YES>>

Replace the fuse after repairing the applicable circuit.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

Check ground connection B19. Refer to Ground Inspection in Circuit Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace ground connection.

CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Disconnect FPCM harness connectors.

  2. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.

    FPCM Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    B58 4 Ground Existed
  3. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY

  1. Turn ignition switch ON.

  2. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector terminals.

    FPCM Voltage
    Connector +
    Terminal
    B58 1 4 Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

GO TO 5.

CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect FPCM harness connectors.

  3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.

  4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and FPCM harness connector.

    IPDM E/R FPCM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E121 46 B58 1 Existed
  5. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY SIGNAL

  1. Reconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.

  2. Turn ignition switch ON.

  3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connectors.

    ECM Voltage
    +
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F78 84 E32 204 0 − 1.0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

GO TO 7.

CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

  3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors.

  4. Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    IPDM E/R ECM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F24 76 F78 84 Existed
  5. Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual

Dtc/circuit Diagnosis

Contact Us

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Email: info@nipathfinder.com

Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567

Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA

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