DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
C053C | 00 |
Wheel speed sensor (Wheel speed sensor generic range/performance) |
Diagnosis condition | Engine running |
Signal | Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle speed signal | |||
Threshold | Wheel sensor signal is invalid. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 5 seconds |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Wheel sensor
ABS actuator and control unit (control unit)
FAIL-SAFE
Fail safe mode | Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle behavior | |
---|---|---|
Traveling control mode | Accelerator angle variation control |
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed. |
Combustion control mode | Stratified charge combustion control at starting | No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start). |
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC C053C is displayed with other DTC, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V at idle.
>>
GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC C053C is displayed with other DTC, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to DTC Index.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a Nissan Pathfinder vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
U0101 | 00 |
LOST COMM (TCM) (Lost communication with TCM) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch ON |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of OBD (emission related diagnosis) with TCM | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication line between TCM and ECM (CAN communication line is open or shorted)
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U0101 detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Proceed to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a Nissan Pathfinder vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U0122 | 00 |
VDC MDL (Lost communication with Nissan Pathfinder vehicle dynamics control module) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch ON |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication | |||
Threshold | When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal of OBD (emission related diagnosis) with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors (CAN communication line is open or shorted)
FAIL-SAFE
When a DTC is detected, ECM executes a mode (in the Fail-safe mode) applicable to the DTC. The fail-safe mode has the preset traveling control mode (accelerator angle variation and engine output limit) and device fix mode.
Fail safe mode | Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle behavior | |
---|---|---|
Traveling control mode | Accelerator angle variation control |
ECM controls the accelerator pedal depression speed to make it slower than actual speed. This causes a drop in accelerating performance and encourages the driver to repair malfunction.
ECM does not control the accelerator pedal releasing speed. |
Combustion control mode | Stratified charge combustion control at starting | No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start). |
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>INSPECTION END
Proceed to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
U012E | 00 |
Communication error (lost) (Lost communication with camshaft position control module) |
Diagnosis condition | Engine running at idle |
Signal (terminal) | Engine communication signal | |||
Threshold | Internal error of the electric intake valve timing control module is detected | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric intake valve timing control module
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Fail safe mode | Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle behavior | |
---|---|---|
Device fix mode |
|
|
Combustion control mode | Stratified charge combustion control at starting | No stratified charge combustion at starting (cold start). |
Idle speed control | Stops feedback control of idle speed and controls with specified speed. | |
Recovery speed control at decelerating | Stops recovery speed control by the fuel cut at decelerating and controls with specified speed. | |
Idle neutral control | Stops idle neutral control. |
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V when ignition switch ON.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Start the engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC U012E detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK ENGINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and electric intake valve timing (IVT) control module harness connector.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and electric IVT control module harness connector.
ECM | Electric IVT control module | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E32 | 189 | F99 | 102 | Existed |
190 | 111 |
Check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
REPLACE ELECTRIC IVT CONTROL MODULE
Replace electric IVT control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC U012E detected again?
YES>>Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a Nissan Pathfinder vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control unit is connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-H and CAN-L) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit communicates data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
U0155 | 00 |
LOST COMM (METER) (Lost communication with instrument panel cluster (IPC) control module) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | A DTC is set if ECM cannot receive the CAN communication signals from combination meter. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is performed just before the next test, turn the ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more, then perform the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
Start the engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Check “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is DTC U0155 detected?
YES>>Go to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>Go to Intermittent Incident.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When ECM cannot receive the engine communication signal from active grille shutter.
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U0284 | 00 |
LOST COMM (A/GRLL SHTTR MDL A) (Lost communication with active grille air shutter module A) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch ON |
Signal (terminal) | Engine communication signal | |||
Threshold | ECM cannot receive the engine communication signal from active grille shutter | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness and connectors (Engine communication line is open or circuit shorted.)
Active grille shutter
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U0284 is displayed with another DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PRECONDITIONING
If another DTC Confirmation Procedure is conducted just before this procedure, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more with ignition switch ON.
>>
GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U0284 is displayed with another DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER POWER SUPPLY
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect active grille shutter harness connector.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between active grille shutter harness connector and ground as follows.
+ | − | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Active grille shutter | ||||
Connector | Terminal | |||
E202 | 1 | Ground | Ignition switch: ON | Battery voltage |
Ignition switch: OFF | 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
Check the continuity between active grille shutter harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Active grille shutter | IPDM E/R | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E202 | 1 | E120 | 8 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO>>Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF
Check the continuity between active grille shutter harness connector and ground.
Active grille shutter | − | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E202 | 4 | Ground | Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and active grille shutter harness connector.
+ | – | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
ECM | Active grille shutter | |||
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F79 | 167 | E202 | 3 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER
Check active grille shutter. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Replace active grille shutter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
U1000 | 01 |
CAN COMM CIRCUIT (CAN communication circuit) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch ON |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | Communication signal other than OBD (emission related diagnosis) is not received between electric intake valve timing control module and ECM | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ECM for a PAST DTC.
Harness or connectors (Engine communication line is open or shorted)
ECM
Electric intake valve timing control module
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U1000 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0607.
Is DTC P0607 detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis for P0607. Refer to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>>
GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC U1000 detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U1000 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0607.
Is DTC P0607 detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of P0607. Refer to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ENGINE COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Disconnect electric intake valve timing control module harness connector.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and electric intake valve timing control module harness connector.
ECM | Electric intake valve timing control module | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E32 | 189 | F99 | 102 | Existed |
190 | 111 |
Also check harness for short to power and short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to Intermittent Incident.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
REPLACE ELECTRIC INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL MODULE
Replace electric intake valve timing control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
GO TO 5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See DTC Description.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is the DTC U1000 displayed again?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>INSPECTION END
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
INSPECTION END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When ECM unable to transmit engine communication signal.
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
U1040 | 00 |
ENG COMM CIRCUIT (Engine communication circuit) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch ON |
Signal (terminal) | Engine communication signal | |||
Threshold | ECM unable to transmit engine communication signal to generator | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors (LIN communication circuit is open or shorted.)
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If another DTC Confirmation Procedure is conducted just before this procedure, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES>>DTC Diagnosis Procedure
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK ACTIVE GRILLE SHUTTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Disconnect active grille shutter harness connector.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and active grille shutter harness connector.
+ | − | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
ECM | Active grille shutter | |||
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F79 | 167 | E202 | 3 | Existed |
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
U1327 | 52 |
MAC Key update (MAC Key update) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | MAC key writing is incomplete. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
54 | Diagnosis condition | — | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | MAC key is not written after ECM replacement. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
U1327–52
Network communication error between CONSULT and ECM
ECM used in other vehicles is installed in the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle
ECM
U1327–54
Writing of MAC key has not been executed
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
U1327–52
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U1327-52 is displayed with DTC U1327-54, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327-54
Is DTC U1327-54 detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC U1327-54 DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “MAC key writing”. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-52 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>Refer toDiagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
U1327–54
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>Refer toDiagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
U1327–52
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U1327-52 is displayed with DTC U1327-54, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327-54.
Is DTC U1327 detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2
PERFORM MAC KEY WRITING
With CONSULT
Perform “MAC key writing”. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-52 detected?
YES>>GO TO 3
NO>>INSPECTION END
REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
INSPECTION END
U1327–54
PERFORM MAC KEY WRITING
With CONSULT
Perform “MAC key writing”. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>INSPECTION END
PERFORM MAC KEY WRITING (SECOND TIMES)
With CONSULT
Restart CONSULT.
Perform “MAC key writing”. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>INSPECTION END
PERFORM MAC KEY WRITING (THIRD TIMES)
With CONSULT
Restart CONSULT.
Perform “MAC key writing”. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
U2118 | 87 |
CAN comm err (Intelligent Key) [CAN comm err (Intelligent Key)] |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch ON |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal other than OBD (emission related diagnosis). | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors (CAN communication line is open or shorted)
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2118 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0607.
Is DTC P0607 detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>>
GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC U2118 detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2118 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0607.
Is DTC P0607 detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Description.
NO>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
U2141 | 57 |
CAN comm err (TCM) [CAN comm err (TCM)] |
Diagnosis condition | — |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | MAC communication error | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — | |||
87 | Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch ON | ||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | ECM is not receiving CAN communication signal other than OBD (emission related diagnosis). | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
U2141–57
MAC communication error
ECM used in other vehicles is installed in the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle
ECM
U2141–87
Harness or connectors (CAN communication line is open or shorted)
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
U2141–57
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2141 is displayed with DTC U1327, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327.
Is DTC U1327 detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK MAC DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U2141 detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
U2141–87
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2141 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0607.
Is DTC P0607 detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>>
GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC U2141 detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
U2141–57
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2141 is displayed with DTC U1327, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327.
Is DTC U1327 detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK MAC DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U2141 detected with DTC U214F, U2152(with ProPILOT),U2175 and U2176 at the same time?
YES>>all DTC codes are detected at the same time: Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>all DTC codes are not detected at the same time: GO TO 3.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Perform trouble diagnosis of CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
>>
INSPECTION END
U2141–87
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2141 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the confirmation procedure (trouble diagnosis) for DTC P0607.
Is DTC P0607 detected?
YES>>Proceed to DTC Description.
NO>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)