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Nissan Pathfinder Owners & Service Manuals

Nissan Pathfinder: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (C10b4-98 Overheat ... Vdc Off Indicator Lamp)

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual / Brakes :: Brake Control System / Vdc/tcs/abs :: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / Vdc/tcs/abs / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (C10b4-98 Overheat ... Vdc Off Indicator Lamp)

C10b4-98 Overheat Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C10B4–98

Overheat

(Overheat)
Diagnosis condition When power switch is ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold System is high temperature status.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake actuator

  • Rear brake caliper assembly

  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake actuator

  • Rear brake caliper assembly

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.

  2. Push the parking brake switch.

    CAUTION:

    • Set the electric shift selector in the P position.

    • Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Pull the parking brake switch.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B4–98” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

CONSULT

  1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  2. After approximately 1 minute, operate (pull and push) parking brake switch.

    CAUTION:

    • Set the electric shift selector in the P position.

    • Depress the brake pedal

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B4-98” detected?

YES>>

Check when parking brake actuator is stuck.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

CONSULT

  1. Operate and release the parking brake five times.

    CAUTION:

    • Set the electric shift selector in the P position.

    • Depress the brake pedal

  2. Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.

Is DTC “C10B4-98” detected?

YES>>

"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

Inspection End

C10b5-76 Parking Brake Assembly Check Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C10B5–76

Parking brake assembly check

(Parking brake assembly check)
Diagnosis condition System is high temperature status.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (Maintenance mode).
Diagnosis delay time 30 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake actuator

  • Rear brake caliper assembly

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake actuator

  • Rear brake caliper assembly

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.

  2. Push the parking brake switch.

    CAUTION:

    • Set the electric shift selector in the P position.

    • Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Pull the parking brake switch.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B5-76” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

PROGRAMING OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform programing of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Work Procedure.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

    CAUTION:

    Be sure wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.

  2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B5-76” detected?

YES>>

"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

Inspection End

C10b6-68 Parking Brake System Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C10B6–68

Parking brake system

(Parking brake system)
Diagnosis condition When parking brake is apply
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When an electric parking brake system is malfunctioning.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Parking brake actuator

  • Parking brake actuator harness

  • Rear brake caliper assembly

  • Parking brake actuator

  • Parking brake actuator harness

  • Rear brake caliper assembly

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.

  2. Push the parking brake switch.

    CAUTION:

    • Set the electric shift selector in the P position.

    • Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Pull the parking brake switch.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B6–68” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK REAR BRAKE COMPONENT PARTS

  1. Apply and release the parking brake.

  2. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  3. Check rear brake component parts.

    • Rear brake pad: Refer to Inspection.

    • Rear brake caliper assembly and parking brake actuator: Refer to Inspection and Adjustment.

    • Rear disc rotor: Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Ignition switch ON.

    CAUTION:

    Be sure wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.

  3. Apply and release the parking brake five times.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B6–68” detected?

YES>>

"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

Inspection End

C10b7-16 Parking Brake Power Supply Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C10B7–16

Parking brake power supply

(Parking brake power supply)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch ON.
Signal (terminal) Ignition power supply
Threshold When ignition power supply voltage is 10 V or less.
Diagnosis delay time 1 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Charge system

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Charge system

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

FAIL-SAFE

Normal control

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B7-16” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check the parking brake actuator harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  3. Check the parking brake actuator harness terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B7-16” detected?

YES>>

"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

Inspection End

U0076 Control Module Comm Bus D Off Nissan Pathfinder 2022

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U0076–00

Control module comm Bus D Off

(Control module communication Bus D Off)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When CAN communication signal is not continuously received from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
U0076–88

Control module comm Bus D Off

(Control module communication Bus D Off)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When CAN communication signal is not continuously received from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

  • Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U0076” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart .

U2140-87 Can Comm Err (ecm) Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2140–87

CAN comm err (ECM)

[Controller area network communication error (engine control module)]
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted to ECM.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When CAN communication signal is not continuously received from ECM.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

  • Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “U2140-87” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

Power Supply and Ground Circuit Nissan Pathfinder 2022

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  4. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    (+) (−) Voltage
    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 36 Ground Approx. 0 V
  5. Ignition switch ON

    NOTE:

    Start the engine.

  6. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    (+) (−) Voltage
    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 36 Ground Approx.10 - 16 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  3. Check the 10 A fuse (#32).

  4. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

  5. Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E125 36 E55 7J Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.

CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  3. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    (+) (−) Voltage
    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 1 Ground Approx. 10 − 16 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the 60 A fusible link (#C).

  3. Disconnect fusible link box (battery) harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and fusible link box (battery) harness connector.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Fusible link box (battery) Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E125 1 E30 1 Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for 12 V battery power supply.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY

  1. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    (+) (−) Voltage
    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 30 Ground Approx. 10 − 16 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

GO TO 6.

CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the 30 A fusible link (#T).

  3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (30) and 30 A fusible link (#T).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for 12 V battery power supply.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (–) Continuity
Connector Terminal
E125 14 Ground Yes
46

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

CHECK TERMINAL

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

Abs Warning Lamp Nissan Pathfinder

Component Function Check

CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP FUNCTION

Check that ABS warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for approximately 1 second after ignition switch is ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End

NO>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Check combination meter.

  • 7 inch information display: Refer to On Board Diagnosis Function.

Brake Warning Lamp Nissan Pathfinder 2022

Component Function Check

CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION (1)

Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for approximately 1 second after ignition switch is ON (before engine start).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION (2)

  1. Drain the brake fluid from the reservoir tank until the brake warning lamp turns on.

    NOTE:

    Stop draining the brake fluid as soon as the brake warning lamp turns on.

  2. Add the new brake fluid. Refer to Refilling.

    CAUTION:

    Never reuse drained brake fluid.

    NOTE:

    Brake warning lamp turns ON when brake fluid is less than the specified level (when brake fluid level switch is ON).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End

NO>>

Check the brake fluid level switch system. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Check combination meter.

  • 7 inch information display: Refer to On Board Diagnosis Function.

Vdc Off Indicator Lamp Nissan Pathfinder 2022

Component Function Check

CHECK VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION (1)

Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON for approximately 1 second after ignition switch is ON.

CAUTION:

Never start engine.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

CHECK VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION (2)

Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when VDC setting is changed ON/OFF.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Check combination meter.

  • 7 inch information display: Refer to On Board Diagnosis Function.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

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