DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C10B4–98 |
Overheat (Overheat) |
Diagnosis condition | When power switch is ON | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | System is high temperature status. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.
Push the parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
Set the electric shift selector in the P position.
Depress the brake pedal.
Pull the parking brake switch.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B4–98” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
After approximately 1 minute, operate (pull and push) parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
Set the electric shift selector in the P position.
Depress the brake pedal
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B4-98” detected?
YES>>Check when parking brake actuator is stuck.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
CONSULT
Operate and release the parking brake five times.
CAUTION:
Set the electric shift selector in the P position.
Depress the brake pedal
Perform self-diagnosis for “EHS/PKB”.
Is DTC “C10B4-98” detected?
YES>>"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C10B5–76 |
Parking brake assembly check (Parking brake assembly check) |
Diagnosis condition | System is high temperature status. | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (Maintenance mode). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 30 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.
Push the parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
Set the electric shift selector in the P position.
Depress the brake pedal.
Pull the parking brake switch.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B5-76” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
PROGRAMING OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform programing of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Work Procedure.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B5-76” detected?
YES>>"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C10B6–68 |
Parking brake system (Parking brake system) |
Diagnosis condition | When parking brake is apply | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When an electric parking brake system is malfunctioning. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.
Push the parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
Set the electric shift selector in the P position.
Depress the brake pedal.
Pull the parking brake switch.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B6–68” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK REAR BRAKE COMPONENT PARTS
Apply and release the parking brake.
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check rear brake component parts.
Rear brake pad: Refer to Inspection.
Rear brake caliper assembly and parking brake actuator: Refer to Inspection and Adjustment.
Rear disc rotor: Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace error-detected parts. GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.
Apply and release the parking brake five times.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B6–68” detected?
YES>>"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C10B7–16 |
Parking brake power supply (Parking brake power supply) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch ON. | ||
Signal (terminal) | Ignition power supply | ||||
Threshold | When ignition power supply voltage is 10 V or less. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
Normal control
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B7-16” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the parking brake actuator harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check the parking brake actuator harness terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B7-16” detected?
YES>>"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
U0076–00 |
Control module comm Bus D Off (Control module communication Bus D Off) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||||
Threshold | When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||||
Threshold | When CAN communication signal is not continuously received from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | |||||
U0076–88 |
Control module comm Bus D Off (Control module communication Bus D Off) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||||
Threshold | When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||||
Threshold | When CAN communication signal is not continuously received from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
CAN communication system |
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U0076” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart .
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
U2140–87 |
CAN comm err (ECM) [Controller area network communication error (engine control module)] |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||||
Threshold | When CAN communication signal is not continuously transmitted to ECM. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||||
Threshold | When CAN communication signal is not continuously received from ECM. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
CAN communication system |
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “U2140-87” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
(+) | (−) | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E125 | 36 | Ground | Approx. 0 V |
Ignition switch ON
NOTE:
Start the engine.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
(+) | (−) | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E125 | 36 | Ground | Approx.10 - 16 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the 10 A fuse (#32).
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | Fuse block (J/B) | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E125 | 36 | E55 | 7J | Yes |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.
CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
(+) | (−) | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E125 | 1 | Ground | Approx. 10 − 16 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the 60 A fusible link (#C).
Disconnect fusible link box (battery) harness connector.
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and fusible link box (battery) harness connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | Fusible link box (battery) | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E125 | 1 | E30 | 1 | Yes |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform trouble diagnosis for 12 V battery power supply.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE, PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR POWER SUPPLY
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
(+) | (−) | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E125 | 30 | Ground | Approx. 10 − 16 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>GO TO 6.
CHECK ACTUATOR RELAY, ABS IN VALVE, ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the 30 A fusible link (#T).
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (30) and 30 A fusible link (#T).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform trouble diagnosis for 12 V battery power supply.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or fusible link.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | (–) | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E125 | 14 | Ground | Yes |
46 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP FUNCTION
Check that ABS warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for approximately 1 second after ignition switch is ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Inspection End
NO>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>Check combination meter.
7 inch information display: Refer to On Board Diagnosis Function.
CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION (1)
Check that brake warning lamp in combination meter turns ON for approximately 1 second after ignition switch is ON (before engine start).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
CHECK BRAKE WARNING LAMP FUNCTION (2)
Drain the brake fluid from the reservoir tank until the brake warning lamp turns on.
NOTE:
Stop draining the brake fluid as soon as the brake warning lamp turns on.
Add the new brake fluid. Refer to Refilling.
CAUTION:
Never reuse drained brake fluid.
NOTE:
Brake warning lamp turns ON when brake fluid is less than the specified level (when brake fluid level switch is ON).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Inspection End
NO>>Check the brake fluid level switch system. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>Check combination meter.
7 inch information display: Refer to On Board Diagnosis Function.
CHECK VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION (1)
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON for approximately 1 second after ignition switch is ON.
CAUTION:
Never start engine.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
CHECK VDC OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION (2)
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp in combination meter turns ON/OFF when VDC setting is changed ON/OFF.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Inspection End.
NO>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Perform the trouble diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check combination meter.
7 inch information display: Refer to On Board Diagnosis Function.
Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)