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Nissan Pathfinder Owners & Service Manuals

Nissan Pathfinder: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (C1078-55 Not Configuration ... C10b3 Parking Brake Control Module)

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual / Brakes :: Brake Control System / Vdc/tcs/abs :: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / Vdc/tcs/abs / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (C1078-55 Not Configuration ... C10b3 Parking Brake Control Module)

C1078-55 Not Configuration Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1078–55

Not configuration

(Not configuration)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) -
Threshold When configuration is not complete.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
Configuration is not complete
  • Configuration is not complete

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

Normal control

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1078-55” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

PROGRAMMING OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform programming of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Work Procedure.

CAUTION:

Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) until self-diagnosis has been completed.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1078-55” in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

C1082-86 Can Comm Err (tcm) Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1082–86

CAN comm err (TCM)

[Controller area network communication error (transmission control module)]
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in TCM system.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • TCM

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1082-86” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK TCM SYSTEM

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.

  3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.

  5. Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect TCM harness connector.

  2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End

C1083 Steering Angle Sensor Nissan Pathfinder 2022

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1083–86

Steering angle sensor

(Steering angle sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor system.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • Steering angle sensor

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1083-86” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.

  3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.

  5. Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect steering angle sensor harness connector.

  2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End

C1085-86 Combination Meter Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1085–86

Combination meter

(Combination meter)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in combination meter system.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • Combination meter

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1085-86” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK COMBINATION METER SYSTEM

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “METER/M&A”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC.

  • 7 inch information display: Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

  3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.

  5. Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect combination meter harness connector.

  2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End

C10aa-63 Pump Motor Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C10AA-63

Pump motor

(Pump motor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) -
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay.
Diagnosis delay time 12 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

Normal control

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON, and wait 30 seconds.

  2. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

  3. Stop the vehicle.

  4. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  5. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10AA-63” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal, and wait 30 seconds.

  2. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

  3. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  4. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  5. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10AA-63” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link. GO TO 4.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (1)

CONSULT

  1. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

  2. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  4. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

>>

Inspection End

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 6.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (2)

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

  3. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

>>

Inspection End

C10ac-54 Calibration Incomplete Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C10AC-54

Calibration incomplete

(Calibration incomplete)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) -
Threshold When calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is not complete.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
Incomplete calibration of G sensor/yaw rate sensor
  • Incomplete calibration of G sensor/yaw rate sensor

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10AC-54” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.

>>

GO TO 2.

CALIBRATION OF SIDE G SENSOR

Perform calibration of side G sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.

>>

GO TO 3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10AC-54” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End

C10af-01 Pressure Sensor Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C10AF-01

Pressure sensor

(Pressure sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • During driving below 9.4 MPH (15 km/h) (no braking)

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Pressure sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Stop lamp switch system

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Stop lamp switch system

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

Normal control

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto switch OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10AF-01” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM

Check the stop lamp switch system. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace stop lamp switch system.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Start the engine and drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle for a short period of time.

    NOTE:

    Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

  5. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10AF-01” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and terminal for damage, looseness and disconnection. Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

C10b1 Parking Brake Actuator (lh) Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C10B1–01

Parking brake actuator (LH)

[Parking brake actuator (left)]
Diagnosis condition When parking brake is apply or release
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When an open circuit is detected in circuit motor of parking brake actuator (LH).
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C10B1–09

Parking brake actuator (LH)

[Parking brake actuator (left)]
Diagnosis condition When parking brake is apply or release
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When a motor of the parking brake actuator (RH) is not rotating.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake actuator (LH)

  • Rear brake caliper assembly (LH)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake actuator (LH)

  • Rear brake caliper assembly (LH)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.

  2. Push the parking brake switch.

    CAUTION:

    • Set the electric shift selector in the P position.

    • Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Pull the parking brake switch.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B1” detected?

YES>>

"C1B1-01" only is displayed by "CRNT": Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

"C10B1-01" and "C10B1-09" are displayed by "CRNT": Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the parking brake actuator (LH) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 2.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (1)

  1. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
    Connector Terminals
    E125 13 12 Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (2)

Check the continuity between parking brake actuator (LH) harness connector terminals.

Terminals Continuity
1 2 Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Repair/replace harness or connector.

NO>>

Replace the rear brake caliper assembly (LH). Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

  1. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    (+) (–) Voltage
    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
    Connector Terminal
    E125 1 Ground Approx. 10 − 16 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

GO TO 5.

CHECK MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the 60 A fuse (C).

  3. Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (1) and 60 A fuse (C).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for 12 V battery power supply.

NO>>

Repair/replace harness, connector or fuse.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (–) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E125 46 Ground Yes
    14

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 7.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Check parking brake actuator (LH) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair/replace harness, connector or terminal. GO TO 8.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect the parking brake actuator (LH) harness connector.

  2. Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  4. Ignition switch ON.

  5. Apply and release the parking brake five times.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B1-01” detected?

YES>>

"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES>>

"PAST" is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

Inspection End

C10b2 Parking Brake Switch Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C10B2–01

Parking brake switch

(Parking brake switch)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal) Paring brake switch
Threshold When a malfunctioning in the parking brake switch circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C10B2–64

Parking brake switch

(Parking brake switch)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal) Paring brake switch
Threshold When a malfunctioning in the parking brake switch circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake switch

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake switch

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.

Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.

  2. Push the parking brake switch.

    CAUTION:

    • Set the electric shift selector in the P position.

    • Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Pull the parking brake switch.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B2” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK DATA MONITOR

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

    CAUTION:

    Be sure wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “ABS”, “Data Monitor” and “PB SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor displays when parking brake switch is pull, neutral or push. Refer to Reference Value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the parking brake switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair/replace harness or connector. GO TO 3.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect the parking brake switch harness connector.

  2. Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and parking brake switch harness connector.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Parking brake switch Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E125 34 M210 9 Yes
    31 7
    16 6
    32 5
    15 3

  4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (–) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E125 34 Ground No
    31
    16
    32
    15

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair/replace harness or connector. GO TO 4.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

Check the parking brake switch. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Replace the parking brake switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Check parking brake switch terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  2. Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair/replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

  1. Connect the parking brake switch harness connector.

  2. Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  4. Ignition switch ON.

  5. Apply and release the parking brake five times.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B2-01” detected?

YES>>

"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

Inspection End

Component Inspection

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect the parking brake switch harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity when parking brake switch is operated.

    Condition Terminals Continuity
    When parking brake switch is neutral 3 5 Yes
    6 7 Yes
    3 6 No
    5 7 No
    When parking brake switch is pull 3 5 Yes
    5 7 Yes
    3 6 No
    6 7 No
    When parking brake switch is push 3 6 Yes
    6 7 Yes
    3 5 No
    5 7 No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace the parking brake switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH INDICATOR

Apply 12 V between parking brake switch connector terminals, and check the parking brake switch indicator lamp.

CAUTION:

  • Connect fuse between terminals when applying the voltage.

  • Never make the terminals short.

Parking brake switch Condition Parking brake switch indicator
Terminal
(+) (–)
2 9 Apply 12 V between parking brake switch connector terminals (2 and 9). ON

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End

NO>>

Replace the parking brake switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.

C10b3 Parking Brake Control Module Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C10B3–44

Parking brake control module

(Parking brake control module)
Diagnosis condition When power switch is ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C10B3–49

Parking brake control module

(Parking brake control module)
Diagnosis condition When power switch is ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C10B3–53

Parking brake control module

(Parking brake control module)
Diagnosis condition When power switch is ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C10B3–55

Parking brake control module

(Parking brake control module)
Diagnosis condition When power switch is ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C10B3–68

Parking brake control module

(Parking brake control module)
Diagnosis condition When power switch is ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C10B3–98

Parking brake control module

(Parking brake control module)
Diagnosis condition When power switch is ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake actuator

  • Rear brake caliper assembly

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Parking brake actuator

  • Rear brake caliper assembly

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.

  2. Push the parking brake switch.

    CAUTION:

    • Set the electric shift selector in the P position.

    • Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Pull the parking brake switch.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B3” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Ignition switch ON.

  3. Operate parking brake switch (apply/release) five times.

  4. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  5. Ignition switch ON.

    CAUTION:

    Be sure wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C10B3-44” detected?

YES>>

"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

Inspection End

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual

Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (C1078-55 Not Configuration ... C10b3 Parking Brake Control Module)

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