DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1078–55 |
Not configuration (Not configuration) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | - | ||||
Threshold | When configuration is not complete. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
Configuration is not complete |
|
FAIL-SAFE
Normal control
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1078-55” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
PROGRAMMING OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform programming of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Work Procedure.
CAUTION:
Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) until self-diagnosis has been completed.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1078-55” in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
>>
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1082–86 |
CAN comm err (TCM) [Controller area network communication error (transmission control module)] |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in TCM system. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1082-86” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK TCM SYSTEM
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect TCM harness connector.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1083–86 |
Steering angle sensor (Steering angle sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor system. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1083-86” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect steering angle sensor harness connector.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1085–86 |
Combination meter (Combination meter) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in combination meter system. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1085-86” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “METER/M&A”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC.
7 inch information display: Refer to DTC Index.
GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect combination meter harness connector.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C10AA-63 |
Pump motor (Pump motor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | - | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 12 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
Normal control
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON, and wait 30 seconds.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
Stop the vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10AA-63” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal, and wait 30 seconds.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10AA-63” detected?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link. GO TO 4.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (1)
CONSULT
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
>>
Inspection End
CHECK TERMINAL
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 6.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (2)
CONSULT
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
>>
Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C10AC-54 |
Calibration incomplete (Calibration incomplete) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | - | ||||
Threshold | When calibration of yaw rate/side/decel G sensor is not complete. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
Incomplete calibration of G sensor/yaw rate sensor |
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10AC-54” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.
>>
GO TO 2.
CALIBRATION OF SIDE G SENSOR
Perform calibration of side G sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.
>>
GO TO 3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10AC-54” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C10AF-01 |
Pressure sensor (Pressure sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Pressure sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
Normal control
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto switch OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10AF-01” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM
Check the stop lamp switch system. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace stop lamp switch system.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Start the engine and drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle for a short period of time.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10AF-01” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and terminal for damage, looseness and disconnection. Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C10B1–01 |
Parking brake actuator (LH) [Parking brake actuator (left)] |
Diagnosis condition | When parking brake is apply or release | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When an open circuit is detected in circuit motor of parking brake actuator (LH). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C10B1–09 |
Parking brake actuator (LH) [Parking brake actuator (left)] |
Diagnosis condition | When parking brake is apply or release | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When a motor of the parking brake actuator (RH) is not rotating. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.
Push the parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
Set the electric shift selector in the P position.
Depress the brake pedal.
Pull the parking brake switch.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B1” detected?
YES>>"C1B1-01" only is displayed by "CRNT": Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>"C10B1-01" and "C10B1-09" are displayed by "CRNT": Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the parking brake actuator (LH) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 2.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (1)
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminals.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminals | ||
E125 | 13 | 12 | Yes |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT (2)
Check the continuity between parking brake actuator (LH) harness connector terminals.
Terminals | Continuity | |
---|---|---|
1 | 2 | Yes |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Repair/replace harness or connector.
NO>>Replace the rear brake caliper assembly (LH). Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
(+) | (–) | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E125 | 1 | Ground | Approx. 10 − 16 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>GO TO 5.
CHECK MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the 60 A fuse (C).
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector terminal (1) and 60 A fuse (C).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform trouble diagnosis for 12 V battery power supply.
NO>>Repair/replace harness, connector or fuse.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | (–) | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E125 | 46 | Ground | Yes |
14 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 7.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check parking brake actuator (LH) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Repair/replace harness, connector or terminal. GO TO 8.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect the parking brake actuator (LH) harness connector.
Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Ignition switch ON.
Apply and release the parking brake five times.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B1-01” detected?
YES>>"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES>>"PAST" is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C10B2–01 |
Parking brake switch (Parking brake switch) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON | ||
Signal (terminal) | Paring brake switch | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunctioning in the parking brake switch circuit. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C10B2–64 |
Parking brake switch (Parking brake switch) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON | ||
Signal (terminal) | Paring brake switch | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunctioning in the parking brake switch circuit. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.
Push the parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
Set the electric shift selector in the P position.
Depress the brake pedal.
Pull the parking brake switch.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B2” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK DATA MONITOR
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.
Select “ABS”, “Data Monitor” and “PB SW” according to this order. Check that data monitor displays when parking brake switch is pull, neutral or push. Refer to Reference Value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the parking brake switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair/replace harness or connector. GO TO 3.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
Disconnect the parking brake switch harness connector.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and parking brake switch harness connector.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | Parking brake switch | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E125 | 34 | M210 | 9 | Yes |
31 | 7 | |||
16 | 6 | |||
32 | 5 | |||
15 | 3 |
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | (–) | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E125 | 34 | Ground | No |
31 | |||
16 | |||
32 | |||
15 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair/replace harness or connector. GO TO 4.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Check the parking brake switch. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Replace the parking brake switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check parking brake switch terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair/replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Connect the parking brake switch harness connector.
Connect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Ignition switch ON.
Apply and release the parking brake five times.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B2-01” detected?
YES>>"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect the parking brake switch harness connector.
Check the continuity when parking brake switch is operated.
Condition | Terminals | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
When parking brake switch is neutral | 3 | 5 | Yes |
6 | 7 | Yes | |
3 | 6 | No | |
5 | 7 | No | |
When parking brake switch is pull | 3 | 5 | Yes |
5 | 7 | Yes | |
3 | 6 | No | |
6 | 7 | No | |
When parking brake switch is push | 3 | 6 | Yes |
6 | 7 | Yes | |
3 | 5 | No | |
5 | 7 | No |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace the parking brake switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK PARKING BRAKE SWITCH INDICATOR
Apply 12 V between parking brake switch connector terminals, and check the parking brake switch indicator lamp.
CAUTION:
Connect fuse between terminals when applying the voltage.
Never make the terminals short.
Parking brake switch | Condition | Parking brake switch indicator | |
---|---|---|---|
Terminal | |||
(+) | (–) | ||
2 | 9 | Apply 12 V between parking brake switch connector terminals (2 and 9). | ON |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Inspection End
NO>>Replace the parking brake switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C10B3–44 |
Parking brake control module (Parking brake control module) |
Diagnosis condition | When power switch is ON | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C10B3–49 |
Parking brake control module (Parking brake control module) |
Diagnosis condition | When power switch is ON | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C10B3–53 |
Parking brake control module (Parking brake control module) |
Diagnosis condition | When power switch is ON | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C10B3–55 |
Parking brake control module (Parking brake control module) |
Diagnosis condition | When power switch is ON | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C10B3–68 |
Parking brake control module (Parking brake control module) |
Diagnosis condition | When power switch is ON | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C10B3–98 |
Parking brake control module (Parking brake control module) |
Diagnosis condition | When power switch is ON | ||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When an internal malfunctioning in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON.
Push the parking brake switch.
CAUTION:
Set the electric shift selector in the P position.
Depress the brake pedal.
Pull the parking brake switch.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B3” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Ignition switch ON.
Operate parking brake switch (apply/release) five times.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C10B3-44” detected?
YES>>"CRNT" is displayed: Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)