DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C106A-04 |
Wheel sensor (Wheel sensor) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Front left wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Front right wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front right wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Rear left wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in rear left wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
4 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Rear right wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in rear right wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
C106A-55 |
Wheel sensor (Wheel sensor) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Front left wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Front right wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front right wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Rear left wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in rear left wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
4 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Rear right wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in rear right wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
C106A-62 |
Wheel sensor (Wheel sensor) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Front left wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Front right wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front right wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Rear left wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in rear left wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
4 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Rear right wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in rear right wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
C106A-64 |
Wheel sensor (Wheel sensor) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Front left wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Front right wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front right wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Rear left wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in rear left wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
4 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Rear right wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in rear right wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Start the engine.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
Stop the vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106A” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
CHECK TIRE
Check the tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to Tire Air Pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 2.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106A” detected?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the wheel sensor and sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the front left wheel sensor mounting hole.
CAUTION:
Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified torque.
Front: Refer to Exploded View.
Rear: Refer to Exploded View.
>>
GO TO 6.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check the wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>GO TO 7.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: NI-45741-A) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
Spin the wheel of the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>GO TO 8.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
CONSULT
Replace the wheel sensor.
Front: Refer to Removal and Installation.
Rear: Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>GO TO 21.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106A” detected?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 13.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 11.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
CONSULT
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the other each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 12.
NO>>GO TO 13.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106A” detected?
YES>>GO TO 13.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK TERMINAL
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check wheel sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 16.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 14.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
CONSULT
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 15.
NO>>GO TO 16.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106A” detected?
YES>>GO TO 16.
NO>>Inspection End.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and front left wheel sensor harness connector. (Check continuity while turning steering wheel left and right, or while moving center harness in wheel housing.)
Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | Wheel sensor | Continuity | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
E125 | 7 | E18 | (Front left) | 1 | Yes |
26 | E43 | (Front right) | |||
39 | B5 | (Rear left) | |||
22 | B119 | (Rear right) |
Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | Wheel sensor | Continuity | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
E125 | 24 | E18 | (Front left) | 2 | Yes |
21 | E43 | (Front right) | |||
23 | B59 | (Rear left) | |||
37 | B67 | (Rear right) |
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | (–) | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E125 | 24, 7 | Ground | No |
21, 26 | |||
39, 23 | |||
22, 37 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 17.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 17.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
CONSULT
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect wheel sensor harness connector.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 18.
NO>>GO TO 19.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106A” detected?
YES>>GO TO 20.
NO>>Inspection End.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (2)
CONSULT
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Replace the front left wheel sensor.
Front: Refer to Removal and Installation.
Rear: Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 20.
NO>>GO TO 21.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106A” detected?
YES>>GO TO 21.
NO>>Inspection End
REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR
CONSULT
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Replace the front left sensor rotor.
Front
2WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.
4WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.
Rear
2WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.
4WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106A” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C106B-64 |
Stop lamp SW (Stop lamp switch) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||||
Threshold | When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake pedal operates. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF), and wait 10 seconds or more.
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Wait 1 minute or more.
NOTE:
Never depress brake pedal.
Depress brake pedal by 3.94 in (100 mm) or more, and maintain at that position for a minimum of 1 minute or more.
Release brake pedal, and wait 1 minute or more.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106B-64” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK BCM SYSTEM
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “BCM”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH GAP ADJUSTMENT
Check the brake pedal and check stop lamp switch gap adjustment.
Brake pedal height: Refer to Inspection.
Brake pedal assembly: Refer to Adjustment.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Adjust the brake pedal height or replace brake pedal assembly.
Adjust the brake pedal: Refer to Adjustment.
Replace the brake pedal: Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect BCM harness connector.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106B-64” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C106C-01 |
Pressure sensor (Pressure sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Pressure sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C106C-02 |
Pressure sensor (Pressure sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Pressure sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C106C-16 |
Pressure sensor (Pressure sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Pressure sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C106C-17 |
Pressure sensor (Pressure sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Pressure sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106C” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM
Check the stop lamp switch system. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace stop lamp switch system.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE
Check the brake fluid leakage. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace brake fluid leakage part.
CHECK BRAKE PIPING
Check the brake piping.
Front: Refer to Inspection.
Rear: Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace brake piping.
Front: Refer to Removal and Installation.
Rear: Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND CHECK STOP LAMP GAP ADJUSTMENT
Check the brake pedal and check stop lamp gap adjustment.
Brake pedal height: Refer to Inspection.
Brake pedal assembly: Refer to Removal and Installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Adjust the brake pedal height or replace brake pedal assembly.
Adjust the brake pedal: Refer to Inspection.
Replace the brake pedal: Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER
Check the brake master cylinder. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace brake master cylinder. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER
Check the brake booster. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Repair or replace brake booster. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK VACUUM PIPING AND CHECK VALVE
Check the vacuum piping and check valve. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Repair or replace vacuum piping. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK FRONT DISC BRAKE
Check the front disc brake. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>Repair or replace front disc brake. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK REAR DISC BRAKE
Check the rear disc brake. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>Repair or replace rear disc brake. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 11.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Start the engine and drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle for a short period of time.
NOTE:
Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106C-01” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and terminal for damage, looseness and disconnection. Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C106D-01 |
Brake booster (Brake booster) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
|||
Signal (terminal) | Brake vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When brake booster vacuum is approx. 0 kPa (0 mmHg) during engine running. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106D-01” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the brake vacuum sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 2.
CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER
Check the brake booster. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Replace the brake booster. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK VACUUM PIPING
Check the vacuum piping. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Replace the vacuum piping. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect brake vacuum sensor harness connector.
Check the brake vacuum sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
CHECK BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT
Disconnect brake vacuum sensor harness connector.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Check the continuity between brake vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Brake vacuum sensor | ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E167 | 1 | E125 | 45 | Yes |
2 | 28 | |||
3 | 17 |
Check the continuity between brake vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
Brake vacuum sensor | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E167 | 1 | Ground | No |
2 | |||
3 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector.
REPLACE BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR
CONSULT
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Replace the brake vacuum sensor.
CAUTION:
Always replace brake booster because brake vacuum sensor cannot be disassembled. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106D-01” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C106E-54 |
Steering angle sensor (Steering angle sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
|||
Signal (terminal) | — | |||||
Threshold | When neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor is not complete. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | |||||
C106E-55 |
Steering angle sensor (Steering angle sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
|||
Signal (terminal) | — | |||||
Threshold | When neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor is not complete. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | |||||
C106E-64 |
Steering angle sensor (Steering angle sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
|||
Signal (terminal) | — | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor.. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor |
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106E” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106E-54” detected?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check the steering angle sensor system.
C106E Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
CONSULT
Select “ABS”, “Data Monitor” and “Steering angle” according to this order.
Check that the indication changes with the steering angle when the steering wheel is turned left/right from the neutral position. Refer to Reference Value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C106F-54 |
Steering angle sensor (Steering angle sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
|||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106F-54” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
CONSULT
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106F-54” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: GO TO 3.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the steering angle sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
CONSULT
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C106F-54” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: GO TO 5.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>Inspection End
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
+ | ― | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
Steering angle sensor | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
M54 | 8 | Ground | Approx. 0 V |
Ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Start the engine.
Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
+ | ― | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
Steering angle sensor | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
M54 | 8 | Ground | Approx.10 - 16 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>GO TO 6.
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the 5A fuse (#5).
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Steering angle sensor | Fuse block (J/B) | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
M54 | 8 | M161 | 6F | Yes |
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Steering angle sensor | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
M54 | 8 | Ground | No |
YES>>
Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Steering angle sensor | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
M54 | 5 | Ground | Yes |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the steering angle sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Connect steering angle sensor harness connector.
Connect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the CAN communication line. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 11.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector.
CHECK DATA MONITOR
CONSULT
Select "ABS", "Data Monitor" and "Steering angle" according to this order.
Check that the indication changes with steering angle when the steering wheel is turned left/right from the neutral position. Refer to Reference Value.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1070–01 |
Side G sensor (Side G sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Side G sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in side G sensor signal. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1070–54 |
Side G sensor (Side G sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Side G sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | When calibration of side G sensor is not complete. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1070–64 |
Side G sensor (Side G sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Side G sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in side G sensor signal. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1070” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
CONSULT
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1070-01” in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
>>
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1071–54 |
Decel G sensor (Decel G sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | - | ||||
Threshold | When calibration of decel G sensor is not complete. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | ||||
C1071–61 |
Decel G sensor (Decel G sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | - | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in decel G sensor signal. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | ||||
C1071–64 |
Decel G sensor (Decel G sensor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | - | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in decel G sensor signal.. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
Incomplete calibration of decel G sensor |
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1071” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1071-54” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1073–01 |
Vacuum sensor (Vacuum sensor) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When an open circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a short circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in brake vacuum sensor noise. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
C1073–1C |
Vacuum sensor (Vacuum sensor) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When an open circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a short circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in brake vacuum sensor noise. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
C1073–55 |
Vacuum sensor (Vacuum sensor) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When an open circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a short circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in brake vacuum sensor noise. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
C1073–1C |
Vacuum sensor (Vacuum sensor) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When an open circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a short circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Vacuum sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in brake vacuum sensor noise. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
Brake assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1073” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the brake vacuum sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 2.
CHECK TERMINAL
Disconnect brake vacuum sensor harness connector.
Check the brake vacuum sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
CHECK BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between brake vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Brake vacuum sensor | ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E167 | 1 | E125 | 45 | Yes |
2 | 28 | |||
3 | 17 |
Check the continuity between brake vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.
Brake vacuum sensor | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E167 | 1 | Ground | No |
2 | |||
3 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector.
REPLACE BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR
CONSULT
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Replace the brake vacuum sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1073-01” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1077–55 |
DDS switch (Transmission control module) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in TCM system. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | ||||
C1077–92 |
DDS switch (Transmission control module) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in TCM system. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
Normal control
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1077” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK TCM SYSTEM
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect TCM harness connector.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>Inspection End
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)