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Nissan Pathfinder Owners & Service Manuals

Nissan Pathfinder: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (C106a Wheel Sensor ... C1077 Dds Switch)

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual / Brakes :: Brake Control System / Vdc/tcs/abs :: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / Vdc/tcs/abs / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (C106a Wheel Sensor ... C1077 Dds Switch)

C106a Wheel Sensor Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C106A-04

Wheel sensor

(Wheel sensor)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When front left power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Front left wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When front right power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Front right wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front right wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
3 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When rear left power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Rear left wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in rear left wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
4 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When rear right power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Rear right wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in rear right wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C106A-55

Wheel sensor

(Wheel sensor)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When front left power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Front left wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When front right power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Front right wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front right wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
3 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When rear left power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Rear left wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in rear left wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
4 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When rear right power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Rear right wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in rear right wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C106A-62

Wheel sensor

(Wheel sensor)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When front left power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Front left wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When front right power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Front right wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front right wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
3 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When rear left power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Rear left wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in rear left wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
4 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When rear right power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Rear right wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in rear right wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C106A-64

Wheel sensor

(Wheel sensor)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When front left power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Front left wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When front right power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Front right wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front right wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
3 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When rear left power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Rear left wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in rear left wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
4 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON

  • When rear right power supply voltage is normal

Signal (terminal) Rear right wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in rear right wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Front left wheel sensor

  • Front left sensor rotor

  • Front left tire size

  • Front right wheel sensor

  • Front right sensor rotor

  • Front right tire size

  • Rear left wheel sensor

  • Rear left sensor rotor

  • Rear left tire size

  • Rear right wheel sensor

  • Rear right sensor rotor

  • Rear right tire size

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle was not driven after previous repair

  • Harness or connector

  • Front left wheel sensor

  • Front left sensor rotor

  • Front left tire size

  • Front right wheel sensor

  • Front right sensor rotor

  • Front right tire size

  • Rear left wheel sensor

  • Rear left sensor rotor

  • Rear left tire size

  • Rear right wheel sensor

  • Rear right sensor rotor

  • Rear right tire size

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • ABS function

  • EBD function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

  • Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Start the engine.

  2. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

  3. Stop the vehicle.

  4. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  5. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106A” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CAUTION:

Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

CHECK TIRE

Check the tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to Tire Air Pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Adjust air pressure or replace tire and GO TO 2.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

CONSULT

  1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

  4. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  5. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106A” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

  3. Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the wheel sensor and sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the front left wheel sensor mounting hole.

    CAUTION:

    Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified torque.

    • Front: Refer to Exploded View.

    • Rear: Refer to Exploded View.

>>

GO TO 6.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Check the wheel sensor for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

GO TO 7.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

  1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

  3. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: NI-45741-A) to wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

  4. Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.

    NOTE:

    The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

  5. Spin the wheel of the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.

    NOTE:

    If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

GO TO 8.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

CONSULT

  1. Replace the wheel sensor.

    • Front: Refer to Removal and Installation.

    • Rear: Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  4. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  5. Start the engine.

  6. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  7. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 9.

NO>>

GO TO 21.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106A” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check the wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 13.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 11.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  3. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  4. Start the engine.

  5. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  6. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the other each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 12.

NO>>

GO TO 13.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106A” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 13.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector and check wheel sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 16.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 14.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

CONSULT

  1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

  3. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  8. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 15.

NO>>

GO TO 16.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106A” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 16.

NO>>

Inspection End.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Disconnect wheel sensor harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and front left wheel sensor harness connector. (Check continuity while turning steering wheel left and right, or while moving center harness in wheel housing.)

    • Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      E125 7 E18 (Front left) 1 Yes
      26 E43 (Front right)
      39 B5 (Rear left)
      22 B119 (Rear right)
    • Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      E125 24 E18 (Front left) 2 Yes
      21 E43 (Front right)
      23 B59 (Rear left)
      37 B67 (Rear right)
  5. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (–) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E125 24, 7 Ground No
    21, 26
    39, 23
    22, 37

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 17.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 17.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

CONSULT

  1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Connect wheel sensor harness connector.

  3. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  8. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 18.

NO>>

GO TO 19.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106A” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 20.

NO>>

Inspection End.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (2)

CONSULT

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Replace the front left wheel sensor.

    • Front: Refer to Removal and Installation.

    • Rear: Refer to Removal and Installation.

  3. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  8. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 20.

NO>>

GO TO 21.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106A” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 21.

NO>>

Inspection End

REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR

CONSULT

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Replace the front left sensor rotor.

    • Front

      • 2WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.

      • 4WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.

    • Rear

      • 2WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.

      • 4WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.

  3. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

  8. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  9. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  10. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  11. Select “Self Diagnostic result” mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106A” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End.

C106b-64 Stop Lamp Sw Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C106B-64

Stop lamp SW

(Stop lamp switch)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When stop lamp switch signal is not input when brake pedal operates.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • Stop lamp switch signal circuit

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • Stop lamp switch

  • BCM

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF), and wait 10 seconds or more.

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  3. Wait 1 minute or more.

    NOTE:

    Never depress brake pedal.

  4. Depress brake pedal by 3.94 in (100 mm) or more, and maintain at that position for a minimum of 1 minute or more.

  5. Release brake pedal, and wait 1 minute or more.

  6. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  7. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  8. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106B-64” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK BCM SYSTEM

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “BCM”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH GAP ADJUSTMENT

Check the brake pedal and check stop lamp switch gap adjustment.

  • Brake pedal height: Refer to Inspection.

  • Brake pedal assembly: Refer to Adjustment.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Adjust the brake pedal height or replace brake pedal assembly.

  • Adjust the brake pedal: Refer to Adjustment.

  • Replace the brake pedal: Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

  3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.

  5. Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 3.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect BCM harness connector.

  2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106B-64” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End

C106c Pressure Sensor Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C106C-01

Pressure sensor

(Pressure sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Pressure sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C106C-02

Pressure sensor

(Pressure sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Pressure sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C106C-16

Pressure sensor

(Pressure sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Pressure sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C106C-17

Pressure sensor

(Pressure sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Pressure sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in pressure sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Air inclusion in the brake piping

  • Stop lamp switch system

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Air inclusion in the brake piping

  • Stop lamp switch system

  • Brake system

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106C” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

STOP LAMP SWITCH SYSTEM

Check the stop lamp switch system. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace stop lamp switch system.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEAKAGE

Check the brake fluid leakage. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace brake fluid leakage part.

CHECK BRAKE PIPING

Check the brake piping.

  • Front: Refer to Inspection.

  • Rear: Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace brake piping.

  • Front: Refer to Removal and Installation.

  • Rear: Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND CHECK STOP LAMP GAP ADJUSTMENT

Check the brake pedal and check stop lamp gap adjustment.

  • Brake pedal height: Refer to Inspection.

  • Brake pedal assembly: Refer to Removal and Installation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Adjust the brake pedal height or replace brake pedal assembly.

  • Adjust the brake pedal: Refer to Inspection.

  • Replace the brake pedal: Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER

Check the brake master cylinder. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace brake master cylinder. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER

Check the brake booster. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Repair or replace brake booster. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK VACUUM PIPING AND CHECK VALVE

Check the vacuum piping and check valve. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair or replace vacuum piping. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK FRONT DISC BRAKE

Check the front disc brake. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 9.

NO>>

Repair or replace front disc brake. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK REAR DISC BRAKE

Check the rear disc brake. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

Repair or replace rear disc brake. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 11.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Start the engine and drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle for a short period of time.

    NOTE:

    Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

  5. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106C-01” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and terminal for damage, looseness and disconnection. Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

C106d-01 Brake Booster Nissan Pathfinder 2022

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C106D-01

Brake booster

(Brake booster)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Brake vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When brake booster vacuum is approx. 0 kPa (0 mmHg) during engine running.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Brake vacuum sensor

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106D-01” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the brake vacuum sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 2.

CHECK BRAKE BOOSTER

Check the brake booster. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Replace the brake booster. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK VACUUM PIPING

Check the vacuum piping. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Replace the vacuum piping. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect brake vacuum sensor harness connector.

  3. Check the brake vacuum sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  4. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  5. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

CHECK BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect brake vacuum sensor harness connector.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between brake vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

    Brake vacuum sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E167 1 E125 45 Yes
    2 28
    3 17
  4. Check the continuity between brake vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

    Brake vacuum sensor Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E167 1 Ground No
    2
    3

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector.

REPLACE BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR

CONSULT

  1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Replace the brake vacuum sensor.

    CAUTION:

    Always replace brake booster because brake vacuum sensor cannot be disassembled. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106D-01” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End

C106e Steering Angle Sensor Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C106E-54

Steering angle sensor

(Steering angle sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor is not complete.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C106E-55

Steering angle sensor

(Steering angle sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor is not complete.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C106E-64

Steering angle sensor

(Steering angle sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor..
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor
  • Incomplete neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor

  • Steering angle sensor

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106E” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106E-54” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check the steering angle sensor system.

  • C106E Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

CONSULT

  1. Select “ABS”, “Data Monitor” and “Steering angle” according to this order.

  2. Check that the indication changes with the steering angle when the steering wheel is turned left/right from the neutral position. Refer to Reference Value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.

C106f Steering Angle Sensor Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C106F-54

Steering angle sensor

(Steering angle sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Improper installation of steering angle sensor

  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Improper installation of steering angle sensor

  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • Wheel alignment

  • Steering angle sensor (Models without FEB)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106F-54” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

CONSULT

Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106F-54” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: GO TO 3.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check the steering angle sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C106F-54” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: GO TO 5.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

Inspection End

STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

    + Voltage
    Steering angle sensor
    Connector Terminal
    M54 8 Ground Approx. 0 V
  5. Ignition switch ON.

    NOTE:

    Start the engine.

  6. Check the voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

    + Voltage
    Steering angle sensor
    Connector Terminal
    M54 8 Ground Approx.10 - 16 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

GO TO 6.

STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the 5A fuse (#5).

  3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

    Steering angle sensor Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    M54 8 M161 6F Yes
  5. Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

    Steering angle sensor Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    M54 8 Ground No

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.

STEERING ANGLE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.

Steering angle sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal
M54 5 Ground Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 9.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the steering angle sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

  1. Connect steering angle sensor harness connector.

  2. Connect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Check the CAN communication line. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 11.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector.

CHECK DATA MONITOR

CONSULT

  1. Select "ABS", "Data Monitor" and "Steering angle" according to this order.

  2. Check that the indication changes with steering angle when the steering wheel is turned left/right from the neutral position. Refer to Reference Value.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Replace the steering angle sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.

C1070-01 Side G Sensor Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1070–01

Side G sensor

(Side G sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Side G sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in side G sensor signal.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1070–54

Side G sensor

(Side G sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Side G sensor signal
Threshold When calibration of side G sensor is not complete.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1070–64

Side G sensor

(Side G sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Side G sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in side G sensor signal.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Change in Nissan Pathfinder vehicle posture (e.g. different tire sizes on front and rear, overloaded)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) install angle is improper

  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Change in Nissan Pathfinder vehicle posture (e.g. different tire sizes on front and rear, overloaded)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) install angle is improper

  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1070” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

CONSULT

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1070-01” in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

C1071 Decel G Sensor Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1071–54

Decel G sensor

(Decel G sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) -
Threshold When calibration of decel G sensor is not complete.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C1071–61

Decel G sensor

(Decel G sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) -
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in decel G sensor signal.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C1071–64

Decel G sensor

(Decel G sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) -
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in decel G sensor signal..
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear the DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
Incomplete calibration of decel G sensor
  • Incomplete calibration of decel G sensor

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1071” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after starting the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1071-54” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End

C1073 Vacuum Sensor Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1073–01

Vacuum sensor

(Vacuum sensor)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When an open circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When a short circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
3 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in brake vacuum sensor noise.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1073–1C

Vacuum sensor

(Vacuum sensor)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When an open circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When a short circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
3 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in brake vacuum sensor noise.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1073–55

Vacuum sensor

(Vacuum sensor)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When an open circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When a short circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
3 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in brake vacuum sensor noise.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1073–1C

Vacuum sensor

(Vacuum sensor)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When an open circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When a short circuit is detected in brake vacuum sensor circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
3 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Vacuum sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in brake vacuum sensor noise.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Brake vacuum sensor

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

Brake assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1073” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the brake vacuum sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 2.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect brake vacuum sensor harness connector.

  2. Check the brake vacuum sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  4. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

CHECK BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR CIRCUIT

  1. Check the continuity between brake vacuum sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

    Brake vacuum sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E167 1 E125 45 Yes
    2 28
    3 17
  2. Check the continuity between brake vacuum sensor harness connector and ground.

    Brake vacuum sensor Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E167 1 Ground No
    2
    3

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector.

REPLACE BRAKE VACUUM SENSOR

CONSULT

  1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Replace the brake vacuum sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1073-01” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End

C1077 Dds Switch Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1077–55

DDS switch

(Transmission control module)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in TCM system.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C1077–92

DDS switch

(Transmission control module)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in TCM system.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • TCM

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

FAIL-SAFE

Normal control

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1077” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK TCM SYSTEM

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “TRANSMISSION”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect TCM harness connector.

  3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.

  5. Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect TCM harness connector.

  2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual

Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (C106a Wheel Sensor ... C1077 Dds Switch)

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