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Nissan Pathfinder Owners & Service Manuals

Nissan Pathfinder: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (C1040 Emergency Brake ... C1068-95 Front Wheel Sensor)

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual / Brakes :: Brake Control System / Vdc/tcs/abs :: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / Vdc/tcs/abs / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (C1040 Emergency Brake ... C1068-95 Front Wheel Sensor)

C1040 Emergency Brake Nissan Pathfinder 2022

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1040–63

Emergency brake

(Emergency brake)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in ADAS system.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C1040–64

Emergency brake

(Emergency brake)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in ADAS system.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C1040–92

Emergency brake

(Emergency brake)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in ADAS system.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • CAN communication line

  • ADAS control unit 2

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

FAIL-SAFE

Normal control

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1040” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End. (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT 2 SYSTEM

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ICC/ADAS 2”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect ADAS control unit 2 harness connector.

  3. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.

  5. Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect ADAS control unit 2 harness connector.

  2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End

C1041-55 Configuration Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1041–55

Configuration

(Configuration)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When not programing is not complete.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
Programing is not complete Not programing is not complete

FAIL-SAFE

Normal control

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1041-55” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

PROGRAMMING OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Perform programming of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Work Procedure.

CAUTION:

Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) until self-diagnosis has been completed.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1041-55” in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation .

C1042-04 Cut Valve 1 Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1042–04

Cut valve 1

(Cut valve 1)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • ABS function

  • EBD function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

  • Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1042-04” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1042-04” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

C1051-04 Pump Motor Nissan Pathfinder 2022

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1051–04

Pump motor

(Pump motor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay.
Diagnosis delay time 12 seconds or less
C1051–13

Pump motor

(Pump motor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay.
Diagnosis delay time 12 seconds or less
C1051–1C

Pump motor

(Pump motor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay.
Diagnosis delay time 12 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • ABS function

  • EBD function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

  • Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON, and wait 30 seconds.

  2. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

  3. Stop the vehicle.

  4. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  5. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1051-04” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal, and wait 30 seconds.

  2. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

  3. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  4. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  5. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1051-04” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link. GO TO 4.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (1)

CONSULT

  1. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

  2. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  4. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

>>

Inspection End

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 6.

ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (2)

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

  3. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

>>

Inspection End

C1056 Battery Power Supply Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1056–13

Battery power supply

(Battery power supply)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch ON.
Signal (terminal) Ignition power supply
Threshold When ignition power supply voltage is 10 V or less.
Diagnosis delay time 1 seconds or less
C1056–16

Battery power supply

(Battery power supply)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch ON.
Signal (terminal) Ignition power supply
Threshold When ignition power supply voltage is 10 V or less.
Diagnosis delay time 1 seconds or less
C1056–17

Battery power supply

(Battery power supply)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch ON.
Signal (terminal) Ignition power supply
Threshold When ignition power supply voltage is 10 V or less.
Diagnosis delay time 1 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Charge system

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

  • Harness or connector

  • Charge system

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12V battery

FAIL-SAFE

Normal control

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1056-13” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1056-13” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.

C1058 Control Unit Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1058–04

Control unit

(Control unit)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C1058–42

Control unit

(Control unit)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C1058–44

Control unit

(Control unit)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C1058–49

Control unit

(Control unit)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C1058–51

Control unit

(Control unit)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less
C1058–92

Control unit

(Control unit)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • The Nissan Pathfinder vehicle travels near high-voltage electrical power lines.

  • Motor built in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) operates temporarily without a break.

  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Incomplete adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position.

  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • ABS function

  • EBD function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

  • Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1058-04” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

  1. Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.

  2. Perform “All DTC Reading”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

NOTE:

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1058-04” in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1058-04” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End [Although motor built in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) operates temporarily without a break, this is not a malfunction. Erase the all memory of self-diagnosis results.]

C105a-92 Control Unit Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C105A-92

Control unit

(Control unit)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
Threshold When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • The Nissan Pathfinder vehicle travels near high-voltage electrical power lines.

  • Motor built in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) operates temporarily without a break.

  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Incomplete adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position.

  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • ABS function

  • EBD function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

  • Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C105A-92” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

  1. Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.

  2. Perform “All DTC Reading”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

NOTE:

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C105A-92” in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C105A-92” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End [Although motor built in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) operates temporarily without a break, this is not a malfunction. Erase the all memory of self-diagnosis results.]

C105d-7b Brake Fluid Level Low Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C105D-7B

Brake fluid level low

(Brake fluid level low)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Brake fluid level switch signal
Threshold When brake fluid level low signal is detected.
Diagnosis delay time 5 seconds or more
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal) Brake fluid level switch signal
Threshold When an open circuit is detected in brake fluid level switch circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 5 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Brake fluid level is low

  • Harness or connector

  • Brake fluid level switch

  • Combination meter

  • Brake fluid level is low

  • Harness or connector

  • Brake fluid level switch

  • Combination meter

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C105D-7B” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL

  1. Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  2. Check the brake fluid level. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Refill brake fluid. Refer to Bleeding Brake System. GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

CONSULT

  1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  2. Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Select "Self diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C105D-7B” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  3. Select "Self diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C105D-7B” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

Check the brake fluid level switch. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Replace the reservoir tank. Refer to Disassembly and Assembly. GO TO 6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

CONSULT

  1. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Select "Self diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C105D-7B” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

  3. Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  4. Check the brake fluid level switch terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  5. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

  6. Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  7. Check the combination meter terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 9.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 8.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

CONSULT

  1. Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

  2. Connect combination meter harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Select "Self diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C105D-7B” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 9.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

  3. Disconnect combination meter harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness connector.

    Brake fluid level switch Combination meter Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E21 1 M24*1 28 Yes

    *1: With 7 inch information display

  5. Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

    Brake fluid level switch Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E21 1 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 10.

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.

Brake fluid level switch Continuity
Connector Terminal
E21 2 Ground Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 11.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 11.

CHECK COMBINATION METER

  1. Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

  2. Connect combination meter harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Check the combination meter.

    • 7 inch information display: Refer to On Board Diagnosis Function.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace combination meter.

  • 7 inch information display: Refer to Removal and Installation.

Component Inspection

CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between terminals of brake fluid level switch.

    Brake fluid level switch Condition Continuity
    Terminals
    1 2 When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is within the specified level. No
    When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is less than the specified level. Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End

NO>>

Replace the master cylinder. Refer to Disassembly and Assembly.

C1061 Wheel Sensor Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
  DTC detection condition
C1061–02

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1061–07

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When distance between front left wheel sensor and front left wheel sensor rotor is large.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1061–07

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When installation of front left wheel sensor or front left wheel sensor rotor is not normal.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1061–07

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
3 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When there is contamination on or damage to the front left wheel sensor or rear RH sensor rotor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1061–09

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When a noise is detected in front left wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1061–11

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When a short circuit is detected in front left wheel sensor circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1061–12

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When a short circuit is detected in front left wheel sensor circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1061–13

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When an open circuit is detected in front left wheel sensor circuit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1061–1C

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When front left wheel sensor power supply out of range.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1061–38

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor signal.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1061–4A

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When front left wheel sensor is installed to wrong position.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
C1061–64

FR LH wheel sensor

(Front left wheel sensor)
Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When front left wheel sensor power supply voltage is normal.

Signal (terminal)
  • Front left wheel sensor signal

  • Front left wheel sensor power supply

Threshold When difference between front left wheel and other front left wheel speed is detected the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is driven, because of installation of other tires than specified.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle was not driven after previous repair

  • Harness or connector

  • Front left wheel sensor

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended.

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • ABS function

  • EBD function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

  • Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  2. Select "Self diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CAUTION:

Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the front left wheel sensor for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3 .

NO>>

GO TO 2 .

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

CONSULT

  1. Replace the front left wheel sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  4. Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  5. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  6. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 3 .

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check the front left wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5 .

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4 .

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  3. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  4. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  5. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 5 .

NO>>

Inspection End.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6 .

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  3. Disconnect front left wheel sensor harness connector and check the front left wheel sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8 .

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 7 .

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

CONSULT

  1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Connect front left wheel sensor harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 8 .

NO>>

Inspection End.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Disconnect front left wheel sensor harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and front left wheel sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity while turning steering wheel left and right, or while moving center harness in wheel housing.)

    • Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit

      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Front wheel sensor LH Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      E125 24 E18 2 Yes
    • Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit

      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Front wheel sensor LH Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      E125 7 E18 1 Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 9 .

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

CONSULT

  1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Connect front left wheel sensor harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

Inspection End.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

  1. Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Disconnect front left wheel sensor harness connector.

  4. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: NI-45741-A) to front left wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

  5. Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.

    NOTE:

    The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

  6. Spin the wheel of the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.

    NOTE:

    If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

GO TO 11.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR

CONSULT

  1. Replace the front left wheel sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  7. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End.

C1068-95 Front Wheel Sensor Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1068–95

Front wheel sensor

(Front wheel sensor)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage of front left wheel sensor is normal.

  • When the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed is 6.2 MPH (10 km/h) – 37 MPH (60 km/h).

Signal (terminal) Front left wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less
2 Diagnosis condition
  • When ignition switch is ON.

  • When the power supply voltage of front left wheel sensor is normal.

  • When the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed is 6.2 MPH (10 km/h) – 37 MPH (60 km/h).

Signal (terminal) Front left wheel sensor signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in front right wheel sensor.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

NOTE:

Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.

PAST DTC CRNT DTC
  • Harness or connector

  • Front left wheel sensor

  • Front left sensor rotor

  • Front left tire size

  • Front right wheel sensor

  • Front right sensor rotor

  • Front right tire size

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

  • Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle was not driven after previous repair

  • Harness or connector

  • Front left wheel sensor

  • Front left sensor rotor

  • Front left tire size

  • Front right wheel sensor

  • Front right sensor rotor

  • Front right tire size

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply system

  • Fuse

  • Fusible link

  • 12 V battery

FAIL-SAFE

The following functions are suspended:

  • VDC function

  • TCS function

  • ABS function

  • EBD function

  • Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function

  • Brake assist function

  • Brake force distribution function

  • Hill start assist function

  • Electric parking brake function

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

CONSULT

  1. Start the engine.

  2. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

  3. Stop the vehicle.

  4. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  5. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  6. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?

YES>>

“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

YES>>

“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CAUTION:

Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.

CHECK WHEEL HUB ASSEMBLY

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check that there is no excessive looseness in front wheel hub assembly.

    • 2WD models: Refer to Inspection.

    • 4WD models: Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace the front wheel hub assembly. GO TO 2.

  • 2WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.

  • 4WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.

CHECK TIRE

Check the front tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to Tire Air Pressure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Adjust air pressure or replace front tire. GO TO 4.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  3. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  4. Start the engine.

  5. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  6. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the other each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

GO TO 6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect front left wheel sensor harness connector.

  3. Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the front left wheel sensor and front left sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the front left wheel sensor mounting hole.

    CAUTION:

    Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified torque. Refer to Exploded View.

>>

GO TO 7.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR

Check the front wheel sensor for damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 11.

NO>>

GO TO 8.

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL

  1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Disconnect front wheel sensor harness connector.

  3. Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: NI-45741-A) to front wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.

  4. Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.

    NOTE:

    The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.

  5. Spin the wheel of the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.

    NOTE:

    If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and retest.

Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

GO TO 9.

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)

CONSULT

  1. Replace the front wheel sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  3. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  4. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  5. Start the engine.

  6. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  7. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

GO TO 22.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 22.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK CONNECTOR

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

  3. Check the front wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 14.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 12.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)

CONSULT

  1. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  3. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  4. Start the engine.

  5. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  6. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 13.

NO>>

GO TO 14.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 14.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  3. Disconnect front wheel sensor harness connector and check the front wheel sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 17.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 15.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)

CONSULT

  1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Connect front wheel sensor harness connector.

  3. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  8. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 16.

NO>>

GO TO 17.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 17.

NO>>

Inspection End

CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Disconnect front wheel sensor harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.

    ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (–) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E125 7 (Left) Ground No
    24
    21 (Right)
    26

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 18.

NO>>

Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 18.

CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)

CONSULT

  1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Connect front wheel sensor harness connector.

  3. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  8. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 19 .

NO>>

GO TO 20.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 20.

NO>>

Inspection End

REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (2)

CONSULT

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Replace the front wheel sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  3. Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".

    NOTE:

    Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.

  8. Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?

YES>>

GO TO 21.

NO>>

GO TO 22.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)

CONSULT

  1. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  3. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  4. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?

YES>>

GO TO 22.

NO>>

Inspection End

REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR

CONSULT

  1. Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.

  2. Replace the front sensor rotor.

    • 2WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.

    • 4WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.

  3. Connect 12V battery negative terminal.

  4. Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  6. Start the engine.

  7. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.

    NOTE:

    Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.

  8. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  9. Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).

  10. Start the engine.

    NOTE:

    Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.

  11. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.

Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?

YES>>

Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual

Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (C1040 Emergency Brake ... C1068-95 Front Wheel Sensor)

Contact Us

Nissan Pathfinder Info Center

Email: info@nipathfinder.com

Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567

Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA

Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)

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