DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1040–63 |
Emergency brake (Emergency brake) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in ADAS system. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | ||||
C1040–64 |
Emergency brake (Emergency brake) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in ADAS system. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | ||||
C1040–92 |
Emergency brake (Emergency brake) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in ADAS system. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
Normal control
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1040” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End. (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT 2 SYSTEM
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ICC/ADAS 2”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect ADAS control unit 2 harness connector.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect ADAS control unit 2 harness connector.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1041–55 |
Configuration (Configuration) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When not programing is not complete. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
Programing is not complete | Not programing is not complete |
FAIL-SAFE
Normal control
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1041-55” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
PROGRAMMING OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform programming of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Work Procedure.
CAUTION:
Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) until self-diagnosis has been completed.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1041-55” in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
>>
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation .
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1042–04 |
Cut valve 1 (Cut valve 1) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in cut valve 1. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1042-04” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1042-04” detected?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1051–04 |
Pump motor (Pump motor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 12 seconds or less | ||||
C1051–13 |
Pump motor (Pump motor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 12 seconds or less | ||||
C1051–1C |
Pump motor (Pump motor) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in motor or motor relay. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 12 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) to ON, and wait 30 seconds.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
Stop the vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1051-04” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal, and wait 30 seconds.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1051-04” detected?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link. GO TO 4.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (1)
CONSULT
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
>>
Inspection End
CHECK TERMINAL
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 6.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT (2)
CONSULT
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
>>
Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1056–13 |
Battery power supply (Battery power supply) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch ON. | ||
Signal (terminal) | Ignition power supply | ||||
Threshold | When ignition power supply voltage is 10 V or less. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 seconds or less | ||||
C1056–16 |
Battery power supply (Battery power supply) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch ON. | ||
Signal (terminal) | Ignition power supply | ||||
Threshold | When ignition power supply voltage is 10 V or less. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 seconds or less | ||||
C1056–17 |
Battery power supply (Battery power supply) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch ON. | ||
Signal (terminal) | Ignition power supply | ||||
Threshold | When ignition power supply voltage is 10 V or less. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
Normal control
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1056-13” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1056-13” detected?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1058–04 |
Control unit (Control unit) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | ||||
C1058–42 |
Control unit (Control unit) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | ||||
C1058–44 |
Control unit (Control unit) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | ||||
C1058–49 |
Control unit (Control unit) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | ||||
C1058–51 |
Control unit (Control unit) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less | ||||
C1058–92 |
Control unit (Control unit) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1058-04” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.
Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
NOTE:
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C1058-04” in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1058-04” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End [Although motor built in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) operates temporarily without a break, this is not a malfunction. Erase the all memory of self-diagnosis results.]
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C105A-92 |
Control unit (Control unit) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C105A-92” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to Work Procedure.
Perform “All DTC Reading”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
NOTE:
Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) even if other DTCs are displayed along with “C105A-92” in self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C105A-92” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End [Although motor built in the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) operates temporarily without a break, this is not a malfunction. Erase the all memory of self-diagnosis results.]
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C105D-7B |
Brake fluid level low (Brake fluid level low) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Brake fluid level switch signal | |||||
Threshold | When brake fluid level low signal is detected. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 5 seconds or more | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Brake fluid level switch signal | |||||
Threshold | When an open circuit is detected in brake fluid level switch circuit. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 5 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C105D-7B” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL
Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Check the brake fluid level. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Refill brake fluid. Refer to Bleeding Brake System. GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C105D-7B” detected?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
CONSULT
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C105D-7B” detected?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Check the brake fluid level switch. Refer to Component Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Replace the reservoir tank. Refer to Disassembly and Assembly. GO TO 6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C105D-7B” detected?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
Check the brake fluid level switch harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the brake fluid level switch terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
Check the combination meter harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the combination meter terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 8.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
CONSULT
Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
Connect combination meter harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C105D-7B” detected?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH CIRCUIT
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
Brake fluid level switch | Combination meter | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E21 | 1 | M24*1 | 28 | Yes |
*1: With 7 inch information display
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Brake fluid level switch | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E21 | 1 | Ground | No |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 10.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between brake fluid level switch harness connector and ground.
Brake fluid level switch | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E21 | 2 | Ground | Yes |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 11.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 11.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Connect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
Connect combination meter harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the combination meter.
7 inch information display: Refer to On Board Diagnosis Function.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace combination meter.
7 inch information display: Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect brake fluid level switch harness connector.
Check the continuity between terminals of brake fluid level switch.
Brake fluid level switch | Condition | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Terminals | |||
1 | 2 | When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is within the specified level. | No |
When brake fluid level in reservoir tank is less than the specified level. | Yes |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Inspection End
NO>>Replace the master cylinder. Refer to Disassembly and Assembly.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1061–02 |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
— | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1061–07 |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When distance between front left wheel sensor and front left wheel sensor rotor is large. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1061–07 |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When installation of front left wheel sensor or front left wheel sensor rotor is not normal. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1061–07 |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When there is contamination on or damage to the front left wheel sensor or rear RH sensor rotor. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1061–09 |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
— | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When a noise is detected in front left wheel sensor. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1061–11 |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
— | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When a short circuit is detected in front left wheel sensor circuit. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1061–12 |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
— | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When a short circuit is detected in front left wheel sensor circuit. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1061–13 |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
— | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When an open circuit is detected in front left wheel sensor circuit. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1061–1C |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
— | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When front left wheel sensor power supply out of range. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1061–38 |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
— | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor signal. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1061–4A |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
— | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When front left wheel sensor is installed to wrong position. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | ||||
C1061–64 |
FR LH wheel sensor (Front left wheel sensor) |
— | Diagnosis condition |
|
|
Signal (terminal) |
|
||||
Threshold | When difference between front left wheel and other front left wheel speed is detected the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is driven, because of installation of other tires than specified. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the front left wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3 .
NO>>GO TO 2 .
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
CONSULT
Replace the front left wheel sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?
YES>>GO TO 3 .
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the front left wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5 .
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 4 .
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
CONSULT
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?
YES>>GO TO 5 .
NO>>Inspection End.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6 .
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK TERMINAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Disconnect front left wheel sensor harness connector and check the front left wheel sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8 .
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 7 .
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
CONSULT
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect front left wheel sensor harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?
YES>>GO TO 8 .
NO>>Inspection End.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Disconnect front left wheel sensor harness connector.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and front left wheel sensor harness connector. (Check the continuity while turning steering wheel left and right, or while moving center harness in wheel housing.)
Measurement connector and terminal for power supply circuit
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | Front wheel sensor LH | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E125 | 24 | E18 | 2 | Yes |
Measurement connector and terminal for signal circuit
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | Front wheel sensor LH | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E125 | 7 | E18 | 1 | Yes |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 9 .
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
CONSULT
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect front left wheel sensor harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>Inspection End.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
Disconnect 12V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Disconnect front left wheel sensor harness connector.
Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: NI-45741-A) to front left wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
Spin the wheel of the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>GO TO 11.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR
CONSULT
Replace the front left wheel sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1061-02” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C1068–95 |
Front wheel sensor (Front wheel sensor) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||
Signal (terminal) | Front left wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front left wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less | |||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
||||
Signal (terminal) | Front left wheel sensor signal | |||||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in front right wheel sensor. | |||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
NOTE:
Confirm if DTC is PAST or CRNT. If DTC is CRNT, proceed with Diagnosis Procedure. If DTC is PAST, clear DTC. Do not replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) for a PAST DTC.
PAST DTC | CRNT DTC |
---|---|
|
|
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
VDC function
TCS function
ABS function
EBD function
Active brake limited slip (ABLS) function
Brake assist function
Brake force distribution function
Hill start assist function
Electric parking brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
CONSULT
Start the engine.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
Stop the vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?
YES>>“CRNT” is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES>>“PAST” is displayed: Inspection End (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CAUTION:
Never check between wheel sensor harness connector terminals.
CHECK WHEEL HUB ASSEMBLY
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check that there is no excessive looseness in front wheel hub assembly.
2WD models: Refer to Inspection.
4WD models: Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace the front wheel hub assembly. GO TO 2.
2WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.
4WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, terminal, fuse, or fusible link.
CHECK TIRE
Check the front tire air pressure, wear and size. Refer to Tire Air Pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Adjust air pressure or replace front tire. GO TO 4.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (1)
CONSULT
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the other each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>GO TO 6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect front left wheel sensor harness connector.
Remove dust and foreign matter adhered to the front left wheel sensor and front left sensor rotor with a vacuum dust collector through the front left wheel sensor mounting hole.
CAUTION:
Install wheel sensor with no backlash and float, and tighten the mounting bolt to the specified torque. Refer to Exploded View.
>>
GO TO 7.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check the front wheel sensor for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 11.
NO>>GO TO 8.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Disconnect front wheel sensor harness connector.
Connect ABS active wheel sensor tester (SST: NI-45741-A) to front wheel sensor using appropriate adapter.
Turn the ABS active wheel sensor tester power switch ON.
NOTE:
The green POWER indicator should illuminate. If the POWER indicator does not illuminate, replace the battery in the ABS active wheel sensor tester before proceeding.
Spin the wheel of the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle by hand and observe the red SENSOR indicator on the ABS active wheel sensor tester. The red SENSOR indicator should flash ON and OFF to indicate an output signal.
NOTE:
If the red SENSOR indicator illuminates but does not flash, reverse the polarity of the tester leads and retest.
Does the ABS active wheel sensor tester detect a signal?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>GO TO 9.
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (1)
CONSULT
Replace the front wheel sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>GO TO 22.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?
YES>>GO TO 22.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK CONNECTOR
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the front wheel sensor harness connector for disconnection or looseness.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 14.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector, securely lock the connector. GO TO 12.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (2)
CONSULT
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 13.
NO>>GO TO 14.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?
YES>>GO TO 14.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK TERMINAL
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and then check the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Disconnect front wheel sensor harness connector and check the front wheel sensor terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 17.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 15.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (3)
CONSULT
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect front wheel sensor harness connector.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 16.
NO>>GO TO 17.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?
YES>>GO TO 17.
NO>>Inspection End
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Disconnect front wheel sensor harness connector.
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and the ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | (–) | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | |||
E125 | 7 | (Left) | Ground | No |
24 | ||||
21 | (Right) | |||
26 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 18.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector. GO TO 18.
CHECK DATA MONITOR (4)
CONSULT
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect front wheel sensor harness connector.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 19 .
NO>>GO TO 20.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (5)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?
YES>>GO TO 20.
NO>>Inspection End
REPLACE WHEEL SENSOR (2)
CONSULT
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Replace the front wheel sensor. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Select “ABS” and “Data Monitor”, check "FR LH wheel speed", "FR RH wheel speed", "RR LH wheel speed", and "RR RH wheel speed".
NOTE:
Set the “Data Monitor” recording speed to “10 msec”.
Read a value (wheel speed) of all wheel sensor.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Note the difference at 31 MPH (50 km/h) between the each wheel sensor and the maximum/minimum wheel speed detected by the each wheel sensor, is the difference within 5%, respectively?
YES>>GO TO 21.
NO>>GO TO 22.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (6)
CONSULT
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?
YES>>GO TO 22.
NO>>Inspection End
REPLACE SENSOR ROTOR
CONSULT
Disconnect 12 V battery negative terminal.
Replace the front sensor rotor.
2WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.
4WD models: Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect 12V battery negative terminal.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF) → ON → OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at approximately 31 MPH (50 km/h) or more for approximately 2 minutes.
NOTE:
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle must be driven after repair or replacement to erase the previous DTCs.
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Ignition switch OFF (Auto ACC function OFF).
Start the engine.
NOTE:
Wait at least 10 seconds after start the engine.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC “C1068-95” detected?
YES>>Replace the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)