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Nissan Pathfinder Owners & Service Manuals

Nissan Pathfinder: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (B1001 Lap Pre-Tensioner Lh ... U215b Can Comm Err (ipdm E/r))

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual / Restraints :: Srs Air Bag Control System / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (B1001 Lap Pre-Tensioner Lh ... U215b Can Comm Err (ipdm E/r))

B1001 Lap Pre-Tensioner Lh Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B1001

Lap pre-tensioner LH

[SHORT]
09 Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Lap pre-tensioner LH signal
Threshold Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to other
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

Lap pre-tensioner LH

[OPEN]
11 Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Lap pre-tensioner LH signal
Threshold Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is open
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

Lap pre-tensioner LH

[VB-SHORT]
12 Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Lap pre-tensioner LH signal
Threshold Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to power supply circuit
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

Lap pre-tensioner LH

[OPEN]
13 Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Lap pre-tensioner LH signal
Threshold Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is open
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

Lap pre-tensioner LH

[SHORT]
1A Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Lap pre-tensioner LH signal
Threshold Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to other
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

Lap pre-tensioner LH

[ABOVE]
1B Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Lap pre-tensioner LH signal
Threshold Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is resistance is above threshold
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

Lap pre-tensioner LH

[CONFIG]
55 Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Lap pre-tensioner LH signal
Threshold When a mismatch is detected between in the configuration data stored in the air bag diagnosis sensor unit and Nissan Pathfinder vehicle specification.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector

  • Internal malfunction of lap pre-tensioner LH

  • Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING:

  • Before servicing, ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3 minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)

  • Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

Check the harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace harness connector.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS

Check the wiring harness externals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Replace wiring harness.

REPLACE LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH

  1. Replace lap pre-tensioner LH. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Inspection End.

REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT

  1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

GO TO 1.

NO>>

Inspection End.

B101b Far Side Air Bag Module Lh Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detection Condition
B101B-09

Far side air bag module LH

(Front center air bag module left hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front center air bag module LH signal
Threshold Front center air bag module LH circuit is shorted to other
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B101B-11

Far side air bag module LH

(Front center air bag module left hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front center air bag module LH signal
Threshold Front center air bag module LH circuit is shorted to ground
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B101B-12

Far side air bag module LH

(Front center air bag module left hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front center air bag module LH signal
Threshold Front center air bag module LH circuit is shorted to power supply circuit
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B101B-13

Far side air bag module LH

(Front center air bag module left hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front center air bag module LH signal
Threshold Front center air bag module LH circuit is open
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B101B-1A

Far side air bag module LH

(Front center air bag module left hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front center air bag module LH signal
Threshold Front center air bag module LH circuits are shorted to each other
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B101B-1B

Far side air bag module LH

(Front center air bag module left hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front center air bag module LH signal
Threshold Front center air bag module LH circuit resistance is above threshold
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B101B-55

Far side air bag module LH

(Front center air bag module left hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front center air bag module LH signal
Threshold When a mismatch is detected between in the configuration data stored in the air bag diagnosis sensor unit and Nissan Pathfinder vehicle specification.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector

  • Internal malfunction of front center air bag module LH

  • Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING:

  • Before servicing, ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3 minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)

  • Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

Check the harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace harness connector.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS

Check the wiring harness externals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Replace wiring harness.

REPLACE FRONT CENTER AIR BAG MODULE LH

  1. Replace front center air bag module LH. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Inspection End.

REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT

  1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

GO TO 1.

NO>>

Inspection End.

B102a Front Seat Belt Pre-Tensioner Rh Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detection Condition
B102A-09

Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH

(Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal
Threshold Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit is shorted to other
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B102A-11

Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH

(Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal
Threshold Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit is shorted to ground
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B102A-12

Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH

(Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal
Threshold Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit is shorted to power supply
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B102A-13

Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH

(Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal
Threshold Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit is open
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B102A-1A

Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH

(Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal
Threshold Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuits are shorted to each other
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B102A-1B

Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH

(Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal
Threshold Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit resistance is above threshold
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
B102A-55

Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH

(Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal
Threshold When a mismatch is detected between in the configuration data stored in the air bag diagnosis sensor unit and Nissan Pathfinder vehicle specification.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector

  • Internal malfunction of front seat belt pre-tensioner RH

  • Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING:

  • Before servicing, ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3 minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)

  • Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

Check the harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace harness connector.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS

Check the wiring harness externals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Replace wiring harness.

REPLACE FRONT SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER RH

  1. Replace front seat belt pre-tensioner RH. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Inspection End

REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT

  1. Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

GO TO 1.

NO>>

Inspection End

U0073-00 Control Module Comm Bus a Off Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart .

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detection Condition
U0073-00

Control module comm Bus A Off

(Control module communication Bus A Off)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold Air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Check CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

>>

Inspection End

U1000 Can Comm Circuit Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DESCRIPTION

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped into Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation. With CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits and receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT 01 Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is placed ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Place ignition switch ON and wait for 7 seconds or more.

  2. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “AIR BAG”.

  3. Check if any DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

Refer to Intermittent Incident.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Check CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

>>

Inspection End.

U1010 Control Unit(can) Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DESCRIPTION

Air bag diagnosis sensor performs self-tests on key ON. If CAN communication failure within control unit is detected, DTC is set.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) 49 Diagnosis condition When push-button ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Air bag diagnosis sensor unit

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “AIR BAG”.

  3. Check if DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT

Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

Inspection End.

U2140 Mac Comm Error (ecm) Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detection Condition
U2140-81

CAN comm err (ECM)

[Controller area network communication error (Engine control module)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold If air bag diagnosis sensor unit detects an error signal that is received from ECM via CAN communication
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
U2140-87

CAN comm err (ECM)

[Controller area network communication error (Engine control module)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold Air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CAN communication system

  • ECM

  • Air bag diagnosis sensor unit

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC U2140 is displayed with Network-DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for Network-DTC.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING:

  • Before servicing, ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3 minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)

  • Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC U2140-81 is displayed with Network-DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for Network-DTC.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

U2148 Mac Comm Error [abs Actuator and Electric Unit (control Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detection Condition
U2148-87

CAN comm err (brake control unit)

[Controller area network communication error (brake control unit)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold Air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
U2148-83

CAN comm err (brake control unit)

[Controller area network communication error (brake control unit)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold Error signal that is received from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
U2148-81

CAN comm err (brake control unit)

[Controller area network communication error (brake control unit)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold If air bag diagnosis sensor unit detects an error signal that is received from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • Air bag diagnosis sensor unit

  • CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Check CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

>>

Inspection End

U2152 Can Comm Err (adas Control Unit) Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detection Condition
U2152-81

CAN comm err (ADAS control unit)

[Controller area network communication error (Advanced driver assistant systems control unit)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold If air bag diagnosis sensor unit detects an error signal that is received from ADAS control unit 2 via CAN communication
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
U2152-87

CAN comm err (ADAS control unit)

[Controller area network communication error (Advanced driver assistant systems control unit)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold Air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ADAS control unit 2

  • Air bag diagnosis sensor unit

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC U2152 is displayed with Network-DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for Network-DTC.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

WARNING:

  • Before servicing, ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3 minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)

  • Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC U2152-81 is displayed with Network-DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for Network-DTC.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT 2 SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS 2”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

U215b Can Comm Err (ipdm E/r) Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detection Condition
U215B-81

CAN comm err (IPDM E/R)

[Controller area network communication error (Intelligent power distribution module engine room)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold If air bag diagnosis sensor unit detects an error signal that is received from IPDM E/R via CAN communication
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.
U215B-87

CAN comm err (IPDM E/R)

[Controller area network communication error (Intelligent power distribution module engine room)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold Air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • IPDM E/R

  • Air bag diagnosis sensor unit

  • CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Check CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

>>

Inspection End

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