DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B1001 |
Lap pre-tensioner LH [SHORT] |
09 | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Lap pre-tensioner LH signal | |||
Threshold | Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to other | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | |||
Lap pre-tensioner LH [OPEN] |
11 | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Lap pre-tensioner LH signal | |||
Threshold | Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is open | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | |||
Lap pre-tensioner LH [VB-SHORT] |
12 | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Lap pre-tensioner LH signal | |||
Threshold | Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to power supply circuit | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | |||
Lap pre-tensioner LH [OPEN] |
13 | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Lap pre-tensioner LH signal | |||
Threshold | Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is open | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | |||
Lap pre-tensioner LH [SHORT] |
1A | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Lap pre-tensioner LH signal | |||
Threshold | Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is shorted to other | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | |||
Lap pre-tensioner LH [ABOVE] |
1B | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Lap pre-tensioner LH signal | |||
Threshold | Lap pre-tensioner LH circuit is resistance is above threshold | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | |||
Lap pre-tensioner LH [CONFIG] |
55 | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Lap pre-tensioner LH signal | |||
Threshold | When a mismatch is detected between in the configuration data stored in the air bag diagnosis sensor unit and Nissan Pathfinder vehicle specification. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
Internal malfunction of lap pre-tensioner LH
Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
WARNING:
Before servicing, ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3 minutes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace harness connector.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Replace wiring harness.
REPLACE LAP PRE-TENSIONER LH
Replace lap pre-tensioner LH. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Inspection End.
REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>GO TO 1.
NO>>Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC Detection Condition | |
---|---|---|---|
B101B-09 |
Far side air bag module LH (Front center air bag module left hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front center air bag module LH signal | ||
Threshold | Front center air bag module LH circuit is shorted to other | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
B101B-11 |
Far side air bag module LH (Front center air bag module left hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front center air bag module LH signal | ||
Threshold | Front center air bag module LH circuit is shorted to ground | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
B101B-12 |
Far side air bag module LH (Front center air bag module left hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front center air bag module LH signal | ||
Threshold | Front center air bag module LH circuit is shorted to power supply circuit | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
B101B-13 |
Far side air bag module LH (Front center air bag module left hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front center air bag module LH signal | ||
Threshold | Front center air bag module LH circuit is open | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
B101B-1A |
Far side air bag module LH (Front center air bag module left hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front center air bag module LH signal | ||
Threshold | Front center air bag module LH circuits are shorted to each other | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
B101B-1B |
Far side air bag module LH (Front center air bag module left hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front center air bag module LH signal | ||
Threshold | Front center air bag module LH circuit resistance is above threshold | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
B101B-55 |
Far side air bag module LH (Front center air bag module left hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front center air bag module LH signal | ||
Threshold | When a mismatch is detected between in the configuration data stored in the air bag diagnosis sensor unit and Nissan Pathfinder vehicle specification. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
Internal malfunction of front center air bag module LH
Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
WARNING:
Before servicing, ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3 minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace harness connector.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Replace wiring harness.
REPLACE FRONT CENTER AIR BAG MODULE LH
Replace front center air bag module LH. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Inspection End.
REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>GO TO 1.
NO>>Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC Detection Condition | |
---|---|---|---|
B102A-09 |
Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH (Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal | ||
Threshold | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit is shorted to other | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | ||
B102A-11 |
Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH (Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal | ||
Threshold | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit is shorted to ground | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | ||
B102A-12 |
Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH (Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal | ||
Threshold | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit is shorted to power supply | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | ||
B102A-13 |
Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH (Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal | ||
Threshold | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit is open | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | ||
B102A-1A |
Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH (Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal | ||
Threshold | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuits are shorted to each other | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | ||
B102A-1B |
Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH (Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal | ||
Threshold | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH circuit resistance is above threshold | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | ||
B102A-55 |
Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH (Front seat belt pre-tensioner right hand) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | Front seat belt pre-tensioner RH signal | ||
Threshold | When a mismatch is detected between in the configuration data stored in the air bag diagnosis sensor unit and Nissan Pathfinder vehicle specification. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Connection malfunction or short circuit of harness and connector
Internal malfunction of front seat belt pre-tensioner RH
Internal malfunction of air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
WARNING:
Before servicing, ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3 minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace harness connector.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Replace wiring harness.
REPLACE FRONT SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER RH
Replace front seat belt pre-tensioner RH. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Inspection End
REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>GO TO 1.
NO>>Inspection End
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart .
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC Detection Condition | |
---|---|---|---|
U0073-00 |
Control module comm Bus A Off (Control module communication Bus A Off) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | Air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
>>
Inspection End
DESCRIPTION
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped into Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation. With CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits and receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U1000 | CAN COMM CIRCUIT | 01 | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is placed ON. |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | — | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Place ignition switch ON and wait for 7 seconds or more.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “AIR BAG”.
Check if any DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>Refer to Intermittent Incident.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
>>
Inspection End.
DESCRIPTION
Air bag diagnosis sensor performs self-tests on key ON. If CAN communication failure within control unit is detected, DTC is set.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U1010 | CONTROL UNIT (CAN) | 49 | Diagnosis condition | When push-button ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | — | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “AIR BAG”.
Check if DTC is displayed in the self-diagnosis results.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>Inspection End.
REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC Detection Condition | |
---|---|---|---|
U2140-81 |
CAN comm err (ECM) [Controller area network communication error (Engine control module)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | If air bag diagnosis sensor unit detects an error signal that is received from ECM via CAN communication | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | ||
U2140-87 |
CAN comm err (ECM) [Controller area network communication error (Engine control module)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | Air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
ECM
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2140 is displayed with Network-DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
WARNING:
Before servicing, ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3 minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2140-81 is displayed with Network-DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC Detection Condition | |
---|---|---|---|
U2148-87 |
CAN comm err (brake control unit) [Controller area network communication error (brake control unit)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | Air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | ||
U2148-83 |
CAN comm err (brake control unit) [Controller area network communication error (brake control unit)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | Error signal that is received from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | ||
U2148-81 |
CAN comm err (brake control unit) [Controller area network communication error (brake control unit)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | If air bag diagnosis sensor unit detects an error signal that is received from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
>>
Inspection End
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC Detection Condition | |
---|---|---|---|
U2152-81 |
CAN comm err (ADAS control unit) [Controller area network communication error (Advanced driver assistant systems control unit)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | If air bag diagnosis sensor unit detects an error signal that is received from ADAS control unit 2 via CAN communication | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | ||
U2152-87 |
CAN comm err (ADAS control unit) [Controller area network communication error (Advanced driver assistant systems control unit)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | Air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ADAS control unit 2
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2152 is displayed with Network-DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
WARNING:
Before servicing, ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3 minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2152-81 is displayed with Network-DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for Network-DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK ADAS CONTROL UNIT 2 SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC/ADAS 2”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Perform diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC Detection Condition | |
---|---|---|---|
U215B-81 |
CAN comm err (IPDM E/R) [Controller area network communication error (Intelligent power distribution module engine room)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | If air bag diagnosis sensor unit detects an error signal that is received from IPDM E/R via CAN communication | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. | ||
U215B-87 |
CAN comm err (IPDM E/R) [Controller area network communication error (Intelligent power distribution module engine room)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | Air bag diagnosis sensor unit cannot communicate CAN communication signal. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
IPDM E/R
Air bag diagnosis sensor unit
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG”.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
>>
Inspection End
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)