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Nissan Pathfinder Owners & Service Manuals

Nissan Pathfinder: Security Control System - Dtc/circuit Diagnosis

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual / Body Exterior, Doors, Roof & Vehicle Security :: Security Control System / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis

P161d-00 Immobilizer Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P161D-00

IMMOBILIZER

(Immobilizer)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When key registration has not been completed normally after replacing Intelligent Key unit.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Improper key registration operation

  • EPS control unit

  • Intelligent Key unit

FAIL-SAFE

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE”.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK DTC PRIORITY OF INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT

If DTC P161D-00 is displayed with DTC B2033-4A, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2033-4A.

Is DTC B2033-4A detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis of applicable. DTC B2033-4A: Refer to DTC Description.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

INTELLIGENT KEY REGISTRATION

CONSULT

  1. Perform registration of all Intelligent Keys.

    For registration procedures, refer to CONSULT immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure for DTC P161D-00. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC P161D-00 detected?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Inspection End.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT

  1. Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure for DTC P161D-00. Refer to DTC Description.

  4. Check that the DTC is not detected.

>>

Inspection End.

P161e-00 Immobilizer Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P161E-00

IMMOBILIZER

(Immobilizer)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When CONSULT is not used during ECM replacement.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Intelligent Key unit

  • ECM

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit engine cranking

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE”.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

ECM REGISTRATION

CONSULT

Register ECM.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Inspection End.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT

Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Inspection End.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

Inspection End.

P161f-00 Immobilizer Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P161F-00

IMMOBILIZER

(Immobilizer)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When Intelligent Key unit detects an immobilizer malfunction and engine start is prohibited.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

ECM

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit engine cranking

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE”.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

Inspection End.

B2c20-12 Starter Control Relay Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B2C20-12

Starter control relay

(Starter control relay)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch ON
Signal (terminal) Starter cut relay signal
Threshold When BCM detects starter cut relay circuit is short to buttery
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    (Starter cut relay circuit is short to battery)

  • Starter cut relay

FAIL-SAFE

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Press ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

    • Selector lever: In the P position.

    • Brake pedal: Depressed.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM”.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

(+) (-) Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M80 123 Ground Other than following Battery voltage
At engine cranking 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect BCM connector and starter cut relay connector.

  3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and starter cut relay harness connector.

    BCM Starter cut relay Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    M80 123 E36 8 Yes
  4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

    BCM (–) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    M80 123 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY

Check starter cut relay. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Replace starter cut relay.

B2c20-23 Starter Control Relay Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B2C20-23

Starter control relay

(Starter control relay)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch ON
Signal (terminal)
  • Starter cut relay signal

  • Starter cut relay status signal (CAN)

Threshold When the starter cut relay status signal transmitted from IPDM E/R via CAN communication is OFF after even though BCM is operating the starter cut relay ON output.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    (The CAN communication line is open or shorted)

  • Harness or connectors

    (Starter cut relay circuit is short to ground or open)

  • Starter cut relay

FAIL-SAFE

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Press ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

    • Selector lever: In the P position.

    • Brake pedal: Depressed.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM”.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY INPUT SIGNAL

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

(+) (-) Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M80 123 Ground Other than following Battery voltage
At engine cranking 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect BCM connector and starter cut relay connector.

  3. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and starter cut relay harness connector.

    BCM Starter cut relay Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    M80 123 E36 8 Yes
  4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

    BCM Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    M80 123 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

CHECK FUSIBLE LINK

Check that the following fusible link is not blown (open).

Signal name Fusible link Capacity
Battery power supply R 30 A

Is the fusible link blown (open)?

YES>>

Replace the blown (open) fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fusible link is blown (open).

NO>>

GO TO 6.

CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

(+) (-) Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E77 86 Ground Other than at engine cranking Less than 4 V (IPDM E/R always outputs the voltage to detect the ON/ OFF state of starter cut relay)
At engine cranking Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

GO TO 5.

CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and starter cut relay connector.

  3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and starter cut relay harness connector.

    IPDM E/R Starter cut relay Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E77 86 E36 6 Yes
  4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

    IPDM E/R Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E77 86 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY

Check starter cut relay. Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Replace starter cut relay.

B2f70-01 Stop Lamp Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B2F70-01

Stop lamp

(Stop lamp)
Diagnosis condition When brake pedal is depressed
Signal (terminal)
  • Stop lamp switch 1 signal

  • Stop lamp switch 2 signal

Threshold BCM makes a comparison between stop lamp switch 1 signal and stop lamp switch 2 signal. It judges from their values to detect the malfunctioning circuit 10 consecutive times
Diagnosis delay time Depress brake pedal 10 times

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    (Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted)

  • Stop lamp switch

  • Fuse

FAIL-SAFE

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Depress brake pedal 10 times.

  2. Ignition switch ON.

  3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

CONSULT

  1. Select “Brake switch 1” and “Brake switch 2” in “Data Monitor” mode of “SIGNAL BUFFER” of “BCM”.

  2. Check “Brake switch 1” and “Brake switch 2” indication under the following condition.

Monitor item Condition Indication
Brake switch 1 Brake pedal Depressed Off
Not depressed On
Brake switch 2 Depressed On
Not depressed Off

Is the indication normal?

YES>>

Brake pedal position switch is OK.

NO>>

Brake switch 1: GO TO 2.

NO>>

Brake switch 2: GO TO 7.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blown (open).

Signal name Fuse No. Capacity
Battery power supply 32 10 A

Is the fuse blown (open)?

YES>>

Replace the blown (open) fuse after replacing the cause of blown (open).

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect BCM connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

    (+) (–) Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    BCM
    Connector Terminal
    M80 111 Ground Brake pedal position switch 1 ON (brake pedal is not depressed) Battery voltage
    Brake pedal position switch 1 OFF (brake pedal is depressed) 0 V

Is the inspection normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Check voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

    (+) (–)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Brake pedal position switch
    Connector Terminal
    E76 1 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Check harness for open or short between brake pedal position switch and fuse.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

    Brake pedal position switch BCM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E76 2 M80 111 Yes
  3. Check continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

    Brake pedal position switch (–) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E76 2 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to Exploded View.

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blown (open).

Signal name Fuse No. Capacity
Battery power supply 21 10 A

Is the fuse blown (open)?

YES>>

Replace the blown (open) fuse after replacing the cause of blown (open).

NO>>

GO TO 8.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect BCM connector.

  3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

    (+) (–) Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    BCM
    Connector Terminal
    M80 110 Ground Brake pedal position switch 2 ON (brake pedal is depressed) Battery voltage
    Brake pedal position switch 2 OFF (brake pedal is not depressed) 0 V

Is the inspection normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

GO TO 9.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

  2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

    (+) (–)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Stop lamp switch
    Connector Terminal
    E38 1 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

    Stop lamp switch BCM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E38 2 M80 110 Yes
  2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

    Stop lamp switch (–) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E38 2 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

B2f71-23 Stop Lamp Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B2F71-23

Stop lamp

(Stop lamp)
Diagnosis condition When brake pedal is depressed
Signal (terminal) Stop lamp switch 1 signal
Threshold When stop lamp switch 1 signal is not input when brake pedal depressed.
Diagnosis delay time 10 times or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    (Stop lamp switch circuit is short to battery)

  • Stop lamp switch

  • Fuse

  • BCM

FAIL-SAFE

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Depress brake pedal 10 times or more.

  2. Ignition switch ON.

  3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blown (open).

Signal name Fuse No. Capacity
Battery power supply 32 10 A

Is the fuse blown (open)?

YES>>

Replace the blown (open) fuse after replacing the cause of blown (open).

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect BCM connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

    (+) (–) Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    BCM
    Connector Terminal
    M80 111 Ground Brake pedal position switch 1 ON (brake pedal is not depressed) Battery voltage
    Brake pedal position switch 1 OFF (brake pedal is depressed) 0 V

Is the inspection normal?

YES>>

Replace BCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect brake pedal position switch connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Check voltage between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

    (+) (–)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Brake pedal position switch
    Connector Terminal
    E76 1 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Check harness for open or short between brake pedal position switch and fuse.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

    Brake pedal position switch BCM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E76 2 M80 111 Yes
  3. Check continuity between brake pedal position switch harness connector and ground.

    Brake pedal position switch Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E76 2 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace BCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to Exploded View.

B2f72-23 Stop Lamp Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B2F72-23

Stop lamp

(Stop lamp)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch ON
Signal (terminal) Stop lamp switch 2 signal
Threshold When stop lamp switch 2 signal is input even though the brake pedal is not depressed 10 consecutive times.
Diagnosis delay time Depress brake pedal 10 times

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    (Stop lamp switch circuit is open or shorted)

  • Stop lamp switch

  • Fuse

  • BCM

FAIL-SAFE

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Depress brake pedal 10 times.

  2. Ignition switch ON.

  3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK FUSE

Check that the following fuse is not blown (open).

Signal name Fuse No. Capacity
Battery power supply 21 10 A

Is the fuse blown (open)?

YES>>

Replace the blown (open) fuse after replacing the cause of blown (open).

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect BCM connector.

  3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

    (+) (–) Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    BCM
    Connector Terminal
    M80 110 Ground Stop lamp switch 2 ON (brake pedal is depressed) Battery voltage
    Stop lamp switch 2 OFF (brake pedal is not depressed) 0 V

Is the inspection normal?

YES>>

Replace BCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

  2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

    (+) (–)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Stop lamp switch
    Connector Terminal
    E38 1 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Check harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and fuse.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

    Stop lamp switch BCM Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E38 2 M80 110 Yes
  2. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

    Stop lamp switch Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E38 2 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace BCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to Exploded View.

B2080 Power Switch Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC Detection Condition
B2080-01

Power switch

(Power switch)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Intelligent Key unit detects the push-button ignition switch stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more
Diagnosis delay time 100 seconds
B2080-1C

Power switch

(Power switch)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Intelligent Key unit detects the push-button ignition switch stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more
Diagnosis delay time 100 seconds
B2080-12

Power switch

(Power switch)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Intelligent Key unit detects the push-button ignition switch stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more
Diagnosis delay time 100 seconds
B2080-14

Power switch

(Power switch)
Diagnosis condition When the ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Intelligent Key unit detects the push-button ignition switch stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more
Diagnosis delay time 100 seconds

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    (Push-button ignition switch circuit is shorted.)

  • Push-button ignition switch

  • Intelligent Key unit

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition:

    • Brake pedal: Not depressed

  2. Release push-button ignition switch and wait 100 seconds or more.

  3. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “INTELLIGENT KEY”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

  3. Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

    (+) (–)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Push-button ignition switch
    Connector Terminal
    M17 8 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.

  2. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and Intelligent Key unit harness connector.

    Push-button ignition switch Intelligent Key unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    M17 8 M38 9 Yes
  3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

    Push-button ignition switch (–) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    M17 8 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT

Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

Inspection End.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Push-button ignition switch (–) Continuity
Connector Terminal
M17 4 Ground Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to Intermittent Incident.

>>

Inspection End.

Component Inspection

CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.

  3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.

    Push-button ignition switch Condition Continuity
    Terminals
    4 8 Push-button ignition switch Pressed Yes
    Not pressed No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.

B2033-4a Dongle Ng Nissan Pathfinder 2022

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2033–4A

DONGLE NG

(Dongle not good)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch ON
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold The ID verification results NG
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connector

    (The CAN communication line is open or shorted)

  • Intelligent Key unit

  • EPS control unit

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HANDS FREE MODULE”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM INITIALIZATION

CONSULT

  1. Perform initialization of Intelligent Key unit and registration of all Intelligent Keys.

    For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.

  2. Check that the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle can be set to READY using registered Intelligent Key.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT

Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Inspection End.

REPLACE EPS CONTROL UNIT

Replace EPS control unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

Inspection End.

B2042-4a Electric Shift Authentication Fail Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B2042–4A

Electric shift authentication fail

(Electric shift authentication fail)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is placed from OFF to ON
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When Intelligent Key unit cannot detect CAN communication with electric shift control module
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    (The CAN communication line is open or shorted)

  • Electric shift control module

FAIL-SAFE

Prohibit shifting the shift selector from P position

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HANDS FREE MODULE”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK DTC PRIORITY OF INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT

CONSULT

  1. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HANDS FREE MODULE”.

  2. If DTC B2042–4A is displayed with two or more DTCs are detected, refer to DTC inspection priority chart, and determine trouble diagnosis.

Is applicable DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY OF ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

CONSULT

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “SHIFT”.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Replace electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

B2043-4a Electric Shift Id Discord Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B2043–4A

Electric shift ID discord

(Electric shift identification discord)
Diagnosis condition When registering electric shift control module
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold Electric shift control module registration has not been completed normally
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Improper electric shift control module registration operation

FAIL-SAFE

Prohibit shifting the shift selector from P position

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HANDS FREE MODULE”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE

Replace electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

Inspection End.

B2070-68 Key Registration Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B2070–68

Key registration

(Key registration)
Diagnosis condition All time
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Intelligent Key that does not match the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is registered.
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Improper registration operation

  • Intelligent Key

  • Intelligent Key unit

FAIL-SAFE

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Perform initialization of Intelligent Key unit and registration of all Intelligent Keys.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HANDS FREE MODULE”.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY

CONSULT

  1. Replace Intelligent Key that matches the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Perform initialization of Intelligent Key unit and registration of Intelligent Key.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT

Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

Inspection End.

B2090-14 Nats Antenna Amp. Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
B2090–14

NATS antenna amp.

(Nissan anti-theft system antenna amplifier)
Diagnosis condition Work support ‟INSIDE/OUTSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS”: activated
Signal (terminal) NATS antenna amp. signal
Threshold Inactive communication between NATS antenna amp. and Intelligent Key unit
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or less

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connectors

    (NATS antenna amp. circuit is open or shorted.)

  • Push-button ignition switch (NATS antenna amp.)

  • Intelligent Key unit

FAIL-SAFE

CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Select “INSIDE/OUTSIDE ANT DIAGNOSIS” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode of “HANDS FREE MODULE”.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “HANDS FREE MODULE”.

Is the DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. COMMUNICATION SIGNAL

Check signal between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground using an oscilloscope.

(+) (–) Condition

Signal

(Reference value)
Push-button ignition switch
Connector Terminal
M17 2 Ground Intelligent Key battery is removed and brake pedal is depressed When a registered Intelligent Key backside is contacted to push-button ignition switch 0 V
Other than above

3 When a registered Intelligent Key backside is contacted to push-button ignition switch 0 V
Other than above

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. COMMUNICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector and push-button ignition switch connector.

  3. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and Intelligent Key unit harness connector.

    Push-button ignition switch Intelligent Key unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    M17 2 M38 19 Yes
    3 20
  4. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

    Push-button ignition switch (-) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    M17 2 Ground No
    3

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

REPLACE PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT

Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

Inspection End.

Hood Switch Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

Component Function Check

CHECK FUNCTION

CONSULT

  1. Select “HOOD SW (CAN)” or “Hood switch” in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

  2. Check “HOOD SW (CAN)” or “Hood switch” indication under the following condition.

Monitor item Condition Indication
HOOD SW (CAN) Close the hood Close
Open the hood Open
Transmits invalid CAN signal NG
Hood switch Close the hood Close
Open the hood Open

Is the indication normal?

YES>>

Hood switch is OK.

NO>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 1

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect hood switch connector.

  3. Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.

(+) (–)

Voltage

(Approx.)
Hood switch
Connector Terminal
E234 1 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT 2

  1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

  2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and hood switch harness connector.

    IPDM E/R Hood switch Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E217 52 E234 1 Yes
  3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

    IPDM E/R Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E217 52 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.

Hood switch Continuity
Connector Terminal
E234 2 Ground Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

CHECK HOOD SWITCH

Refer to Component Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Replace hood lock assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to Intermittent Incident.

>>

Inspection End.

Component Inspection

CHECK HOOD SWITCH

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect hood switch connector.

  3. Check continuity between hood switch terminals.

    Hood switch Condition Continuity
    Terminal
    1 2 Hood lock Unlock condition No
    Lock condition Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Replace hood lock assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

Horn Function Nissan Pathfinder SUV

Component Function Check

CHECK FUNCTION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Perform “HORN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

  3. Check the horn operation.

    Test item Description
    HORN On Horn Sounds (for 20 ms.)

Is the operation normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure (Horn (Low)) or Diagnosis Procedure (Horn (High)).

Diagnosis Procedure (Horn (Low))

CHECK HORN FUNCTION

Check horn function with horn switch.

Do horns sound?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for horn circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

CHECK HORN RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select "HORN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode of "IPDM E/R".

  3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

(+) (–) Test item

Voltage

(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E119 9 Ground HORN On 0 V
Off Battery voltage

Is operation normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect horn relay-2 connector and IPDM E/R connector.

  3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay-2 harness connector.

    IPDM E/R Horn relay-2 Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E119 9 E58 1 Yes
  4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

    IPDM E/R (–) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E119 9 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to Intermittent Incident.

>>

Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure (Horn (High))

CHECK HORN FUNCTION

Check horn function with horn switch.

Do horns sound?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for horn circuit. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

CHECK HORN RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select "HORN" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode of "IPDM E/R".

  3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

(+) (–) Test item

Voltage

(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector Terminal
E119 9 Ground HORN On 0 V
Off Battery voltage

Is operation normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK IPDM E/R POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect horn relay-1 connector and IPDM E/R connector.

  3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and horn relay-1 harness connector.

    IPDM E/R Horn relay-1 Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E119 9 H-1 1 Yes
  4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

    IPDM E/R (–) Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E119 9 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to Intermittent Incident.

>>

Inspection End.

Starter Cut Relay Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

Component Inspection

CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect starter cut relay.

  3. Check continuity between starter cut relay terminals.

    Starter cut relay Condition Continuity
    Terminal
    8 7 12 V direct current supply between terminals 5 and 6 Yes
    No current supply No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Replace starter cut relay.

Stop Lamp Switch Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

Component Inspection

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

  3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals.

    Stop lamp switch Condition Continuity
    Terminal
    1 2 Brake pedal Not depressed No
    Depressed Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to Exploded View.

Brake Pedal Position Switch Nissan Pathfinder R53

Component Inspection

CHECK BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

  3. Check continuity between brake pedal position switch terminals.

    Brake pedal position switch Condition Continuity
    Terminal
    1 2 Brake pedal Not depressed No
    Depressed Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Replace brake pedal position switch. Refer to Exploded View.

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