DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detected condition | |
---|---|---|---|
C1601–01 |
BATTERY VOLT (Battery voltage) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | EPS control unit supply voltage (terminals 2 and 3) | ||
Threshold | Less than 7 V or more than 18.2 V | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 5 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector
EPS control unit
Fuse
Battery power supply circuit
Battery
FAIL-SAFE
Manual steering state
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “C1601–01” detected?
YES>>Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the EPS control unit power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors, and repair or replace malfunctioning components.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check the fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detected condition | |
---|---|---|---|
C1602–01 |
NO TUNING SET (No tuning set) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | — | ||
Threshold | Malfunction in data flash area of the EPS control unit | ||
Diagnosis delay time | Less than 1 second. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
EPS control unit programming not complete
EPS control unit
FAIL-SAFE
Temporary steering state
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".
Is DTC “C1602–01” detected?
YES>>Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PROGRAMMING OF EPS CONTROL UNIT
Perform programming of the EPS control unit. Refer to Work Procedure.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".
Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
Ignition switch ON.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".
NOTE:
Replace the EPS control unit even if other DTCs are displayed along with "C1602–01" in self-diagnosis for "EPS/DAST 3".
Is DTC detected?
YES>>EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End.
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detected condition | |
---|---|---|---|
C1604–01 |
TORQUE SENSOR (Torque sensor) |
Diagnosis condition | When engine running. |
Signal (terminal) | — | ||
Threshold | Malfunction of power steering torque sensor | ||
Diagnosis delay time | Less than 1 second |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector
Power steering torque sensor
EPS control unit
FAIL-SAFE
Manual steering state
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “C1604–01” detected?
YES>>Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Place ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “C1604–01” detected?
YES>>Power steering torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for malfunctioning conditions.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detected condition | |
---|---|---|---|
C1607–01 |
EEPROM (EEPROM) |
Diagnosis condition | When engine running. |
Signal (terminal) | — | ||
Threshold | Malfunction of EPS control unit memory (EEPROM) function | ||
Diagnosis delay time | Less than 1 second | ||
C1608–01 |
CONTROL UNIT (Control unit) |
Diagnosis condition | When engine running. |
Signal (terminal) | — | ||
Threshold | Internal malfunction of EPS control unit | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
EPS control unit
FAIL-SAFE
DTC | Fail-safe condition |
---|---|
C1607–01 | Constant steering state |
C1608–01 | Manual steering state |
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “C1607–01” or “C1608–01” detected?
YES>>Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “C1607–01” or “C1608–01” detected?
YES>>EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for malfunctioning conditions.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detected condition | |
---|---|---|---|
C1620–82 |
Chassis control system (Chassis control system) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in chassis control module. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||
C1620–83 |
Chassis control system (Chassis control system) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in chassis control module. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||
C1620–86 |
Chassis control system (Chassis control system) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in chassis control module. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||
C1620–87 |
Chassis control system (Chassis control system) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in chassis control module. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication line
Chassis control module
EPS control unit
FAIL-SAFE
Normal steering state
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “C1620” detected?
YES>>Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of "CHASSIS CONTROL".
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.
Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect chassis control module harness connector.
Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Ignition switch ON.
Erase Self-Diagnostic Results for “EPS/DAST 3”.
Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “C1620” detected?
YES>>EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |
---|---|---|---|
C1621-86 |
BCM system (Body control module system) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in BCM. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||
C1621-87 | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in BCM. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication line
BCM
EPS control unit
FAIL-SAFE
Normal steering state
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “C1621” detected?
YES>>Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “BCM”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect BCM harness connector.
Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Ignition switch ON.
Erase "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".
Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
Ignition switch ON.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “C1621” detected?
YES>>EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |
---|---|---|---|
C161A-82 |
ABS system (Anti-lock braking system ) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||
C161A-83 | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||
C161A-86 | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||
C161A-87 | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | When a malfunction is detected in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication line
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
EPS control unit
FAIL-SAFE
Constant steering state
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “C161A” detected?
YES>>Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
Connect EPS control unit harness connector.
Ignition switch ON.
Erase "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".
Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
Ignition switch ON.
Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “C161A” detected?
YES>>EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a Nissan Pathfinder vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detected condition | |
---|---|---|---|
U1010–49 |
CONTROL UNIT(CAN) [Control unit (CAN)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | — | ||
Threshold | Malfunction of EPS control unit during initial diagnosis | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 3 times after malfunction is detected. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
EPS control unit
FAIL-SAFE
Constant steering state
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “U1010–49” detected?
YES>>Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “U1010–49” detected?
YES>>EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for malfunctioning conditions.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |
---|---|---|---|
U2140-87 |
CAN comm err (ECM) [Controller area network communication error (engine control module)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | ||
Threshold | When a Lost communication with ECM. | ||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication line
ECM
EPS control unit
FAIL-SAFE
Normal steering state
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is DTC “U2140-87” detected?
YES>>Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.
Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
EPS control unit | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E278 | 1 | Ground | Yes |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.
CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
Check the voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
(+) | (-) |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|
EPS control unit | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E278 | 2 | Ground | Battery voltage |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
Check the 100A fusible link (E).
Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector terminal 2 and the 100A fusible link (E).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
CHECK THE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
Check the voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
(+) | (-) |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|
EPS control unit | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E277 | 3 | Ground | 0 V |
Ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
(+) | (-) |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|
EPS control unit | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E277 | 3 | Ground | Battery voltage |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>GO TO 5.
CHECK THE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
Ignition switch OFF.
Check the 5A fuse (8).
Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
EPS control unit | Fuse block (J/B) | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E277 | 3 | E55 | 12J | Yes |
Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.
EPS control unit | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E277 | 3 | Ground | No |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check the fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP
Check that the power steering warning lamp turns ON when placing the ignition switch ON. Then, power steering warning lamp turns OFF after the engine is started.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Inspection End.
NO>>Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP SIGNAL
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “WARNING LAMP” in “Data Monitor” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.
Check that the item in “Data Monitor” is “On”.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Check that the item in “Data Monitor” is “OFF”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure (7 inch information display meter) or Diagnosis Procedure (Full TFT meter).
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)