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Nissan Pathfinder Owners & Service Manuals

Nissan Pathfinder: Steering Control System - Dtc/circuit Diagnosis

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual / Steering :: Steering Control System / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis

C1601 Battery Volt Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detected condition
C1601–01

BATTERY VOLT

(Battery voltage)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) EPS control unit supply voltage (terminals 2 and 3)
Threshold Less than 7 V or more than 18.2 V
Diagnosis delay time 5 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connector

  • EPS control unit

  • Fuse

  • Battery power supply circuit

  • Battery

FAIL-SAFE

Manual steering state

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “C1601–01” detected?

YES>>

Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK EPS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the EPS control unit power supply and ground circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors, and repair or replace malfunctioning components.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  2. Check the fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

C1602 No Tuning Set Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detected condition
C1602–01

NO TUNING SET

(No tuning set)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Malfunction in data flash area of the EPS control unit
Diagnosis delay time Less than 1 second.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • EPS control unit programming not complete

  • EPS control unit

FAIL-SAFE

Temporary steering state

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".

Is DTC “C1602–01” detected?

YES>>

Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

PROGRAMMING OF EPS CONTROL UNIT

Perform programming of the EPS control unit. Refer to Work Procedure.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".

  3. Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.

  4. Ignition switch ON.

  5. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".

NOTE:

Replace the EPS control unit even if other DTCs are displayed along with "C1602–01" in self-diagnosis for "EPS/DAST 3".

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End.

C1604 Torque Sensor Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detected condition
C1604–01

TORQUE SENSOR

(Torque sensor)
Diagnosis condition When engine running.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Malfunction of power steering torque sensor
Diagnosis delay time Less than 1 second

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connector

  • Power steering torque sensor

  • EPS control unit

FAIL-SAFE

Manual steering state

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Start the engine.

    CAUTION:

    Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “C1604–01” detected?

YES>>

Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” of “EPS/DAST 3”.

  3. Place ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.

  4. Start the engine.

    CAUTION:

    Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  5. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “C1604–01” detected?

YES>>

Power steering torque sensor is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for malfunctioning conditions.

C1607, C1608 Power Steering Control Module Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detected condition
C1607–01

EEPROM

(EEPROM)
Diagnosis condition When engine running.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Malfunction of EPS control unit memory (EEPROM) function
Diagnosis delay time Less than 1 second
C1608–01

CONTROL UNIT

(Control unit)
Diagnosis condition When engine running.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Internal malfunction of EPS control unit
Diagnosis delay time 1 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

EPS control unit

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Fail-safe condition
C1607–01 Constant steering state
C1608–01 Manual steering state

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Start the engine.

    CAUTION:

    Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “C1607–01” or “C1608–01” detected?

YES>>

Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

  3. Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.

  4. Start the engine.

    CAUTION:

    Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  5. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “C1607–01” or “C1608–01” detected?

YES>>

EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for malfunctioning conditions.

C1620 Chassis Control System Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detected condition
C1620–82

Chassis control system

(Chassis control system)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in chassis control module.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
C1620–83

Chassis control system

(Chassis control system)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in chassis control module.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
C1620–86

Chassis control system

(Chassis control system)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in chassis control module.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
C1620–87

Chassis control system

(Chassis control system)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in chassis control module.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CAN communication line

  • Chassis control module

  • EPS control unit

FAIL-SAFE

Normal steering state

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Start the engine.

    CAUTION:

    Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “C1620” detected?

YES>>

Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of "CHASSIS CONTROL".

Is any DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect chassis control module harness connector.

  3. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

  4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.

  5. Check the terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect chassis control module harness connector.

  2. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Erase Self-Diagnostic Results for “EPS/DAST 3”.

  5. Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.

  6. Ignition switch ON.

  7. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “C1620” detected?

YES>>

EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End.

C1621 Bcm System Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C1621-86

BCM system

(Body control module system)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in BCM.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
C1621-87 Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in BCM.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CAN communication line

  • BCM

  • EPS control unit

FAIL-SAFE

Normal steering state

Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “C1621” detected?

YES>>

Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “BCM”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect BCM harness connector.

  3. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

  4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.

  5. Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect BCM harness connector.

  2. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Erase "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".

  5. Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.

  6. Ignition switch ON.

  7. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “C1621” detected?

YES>>

EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End.

C161a Abs System Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
C161A-82

ABS system

(Anti-lock braking system )
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
C161A-83 Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
C161A-86 Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
C161A-87 Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a malfunction is detected in ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CAN communication line

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • EPS control unit

FAIL-SAFE

Constant steering state

Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “C161A” detected?

YES>>

Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  3. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

  4. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.

  5. Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness, connector, or terminal, securely lock the connector.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.

  2. Connect EPS control unit harness connector.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Erase "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "EPS/DAST 3".

  5. Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.

  6. Ignition switch ON.

  7. Select "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “C161A” detected?

YES>>

EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U1010 Control Unit(can) Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto a Nissan Pathfinder vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detected condition
U1010–49

CONTROL UNIT(CAN)

[Control unit (CAN)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Malfunction of EPS control unit during initial diagnosis
Diagnosis delay time 3 times after malfunction is detected.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

EPS control unit

FAIL-SAFE

Constant steering state

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “U1010–49” detected?

YES>>

Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

  3. Ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds.

  4. Ignition switch ON.

  5. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “U1010–49” detected?

YES>>

EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for malfunctioning conditions.

U2140 Mac Comm Error (ecm) Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2140-87

CAN comm err (ECM)

[Controller area network communication error (engine control module)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When a Lost communication with ECM.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • CAN communication line

  • ECM

  • EPS control unit

FAIL-SAFE

Normal steering state

Confirmation Procedure

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always place ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is DTC “U2140-87” detected?

YES>>

Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

Power Supply and Ground Circuit Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect EPS control unit harness connector.

  3. Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

    EPS control unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E278 1 Ground Yes

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.

CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)

Check the voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

(+) (-)

Voltage

(Approx.)
EPS control unit
Connector Terminal
E278 2 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK THE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)

  1. Check the 100A fusible link (E).

  2. Check the harness for open or short between EPS control unit harness connector terminal 2 and the 100A fusible link (E).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for battery power supply circuit.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

CHECK THE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)

  1. Check the voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

    (+) (-)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    EPS control unit
    Connector Terminal
    E277 3 Ground 0 V
  2. Ignition switch ON.

  3. Check the voltage between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

    (+) (-)

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    EPS control unit
    Connector Terminal
    E277 3 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

GO TO 5.

CHECK THE IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check the 5A fuse (8).

  3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.

    EPS control unit Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    E277 3 E55 12J Yes
  5. Check the continuity between EPS control unit harness connector and ground.

    EPS control unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    E277 3 Ground No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

CHECK TERMINAL

  1. Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

  2. Check the fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Eps Warning Lamp Nissan Pathfinder

Component Function Check

CHECK THE ILLUMINATION OF THE POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP

Check that the power steering warning lamp turns ON when placing the ignition switch ON. Then, power steering warning lamp turns OFF after the engine is started.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES>>

Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK POWER STEERING WARNING LAMP SIGNAL

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “WARNING LAMP” in “Data Monitor” mode of “EPS/DAST 3”.

  3. Check that the item in “Data Monitor” is “On”.

    CAUTION:

    Never start the engine.

  4. Start the engine.

    CAUTION:

    Never drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  5. Check that the item in “Data Monitor” is “OFF”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure (7 inch information display meter) or Diagnosis Procedure (Full TFT meter).

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS

Check the EPS control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

EPS control unit is malfunctioning. Replace steering gear assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

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