DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
U0302 | 00 |
TCM (Software Incompatibility With Transmission Control Module) |
Diagnosis condition | TCM is powered |
Signal | — | |||
Threshold | The internal part numbers of the TCM software (program code), calibration (data area) and hardware (version) do not correlate | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
TCM software
FAIL-SAFE
Unable driving
Manual mode is prohibited
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
Neutral hold mode is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
YES>>
Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
U1327 | 52 |
MAC key update (Message Authentication Code key update) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
Signal | — | |||
Threshold | MAC key writing is incomplete. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Network communication error between CONSULT and TCM
TCM used in other vehicles is installed in the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U1327-52 is displayed with DTC U1327-54, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327-54.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “MAC key writing”. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “TRANSMISSION” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-52 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U1327-52 is displayed with DTC U1327-54, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327-54.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PERFORM MAC KEY WRITING
With CONSULT
Perform “MAC key writing”. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “TRANSMISSION” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-52 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>INSPECTION END
REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
INSPECTION END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U214F | 87 |
CAN comm err (BCM) [Controller Area Network Communication Error (Body Control Module)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
Signal | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | Electric shift control module cannot transmit or receive CAN communication signals with BCM | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
BCM
Electric shift control module
CAN communication line between BCM and electric shift control module (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
No impact to vehicle neutral
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.
Check DTC.
Is “U214F-87” detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Go to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
U2152 | 57 |
CAN comm err (ADAS control unit) [Control Area Network Communication Error (ADAS Control Unit)] |
Diagnosis condition | ― |
Signal | ― | |||
Threshold | MAC communication error | |||
Diagnosis delay time | ― |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
MAC communication error
TCM used in other vehicles is installed in the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle
ADAS control unit
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2152-57 is displayed with DTC U1327-52 or DTC U1327-54, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327-52 or U1327-54.
Is DTC U1327-52 or U1327-54 detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Description (U1327-52) or DTC Description (U1327-54).
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK MAC DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” mode of “TRANSMISSION” using CONSULT.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2152-57 is displayed with DTC U1327-52 or DTC U1327-54, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327-52 or U1327-54.
Is DTC U1327-52 or U1327-54 detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Description (U1327-52) or DTC Description (U1327-54).
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK MAC DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” mode of “TRANSMISSION” using CONSULT.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2152-57 detected with DTC U2140-57, U214F-57, and U2176-57 at the same time?
YES (all DTC codes are detected at the same time) >>Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO (all DTC codes are not detected at the same time) >>GO TO 3.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS
Perform trouble diagnosis of CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
>>
INSPECTION END
CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM harness connector.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
+ | − | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 5 | Ground | 10 – 16 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK TCM POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
+ | − | Condition | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|---|
TCM | ||||
Connector | Terminal | |||
F15 | 9 | Ground | Ignition switch ON | 10 – 16 V |
Ignition switch OFF | Approx. 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 5.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 1 | Ground | Existed |
2 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)
Check the following items:
Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery positive terminal and TCM harness connector terminal 5.
15A fuse (No.93)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS (PART 2)
Check the following items:
Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R.
Open circuit or short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 70 and TCM harness connector terminal 9.
10A fuse (No.73)
IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the electric shift control module harness connector.
Check voltage between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
+ | − | Condition | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Electric shift control module | ||||
Connector | Terminal | |||
M36 | 1 | Ground | Ignition switch ON | 9 – 16 V |
Ignition switch OFF | Approx. 0 V | |||
17 | Ignition switch ON | 9 – 16 V | ||
Ignition switch OFF | Approx. 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check voltage between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
+ | − | Condition | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Electric shift control module | ||||
Connector | Terminal | |||
M36 | 2 | Ground | Ignition switch ON | 9 – 16 V |
Ignition switch OFF | Approx. 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 6.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift control module | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
M36 | 4 | Ground | Existed |
19 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND FUSE BLOCK (J/B)
Disconnect the fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module | Fuse block (J/B) | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
M36 | 1 | M161 | 23F | Existed |
17 | 12F |
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift control module | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
M36 | 1 | Ground | Not existed |
17 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS (PART 1)
Check the following items:
Open or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and fuse block (J/B)
Fuse block (J/B)
10A fuse (No. 40)
10A fuse (No. 44)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND IPDM E/R
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the IPDM E/R harness connector.
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and IPDM E/R harness connector terminals.
Electric shift control module | IPDM E/R | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
M36 | 2 | F24 | 70 | Existed |
Check the continuity electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift control module | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
M36 | 2 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS (PART 2)
Check the following items:
Open or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R
Ignition switch
10A fuse (No. 73)
Is the check result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
CHECK SELECTOR INDICATOR FUNCTION
Start the engine.
Depress the brake pedal.
Operate the selector lever.
Check that the illuminated position of the selector indicator on the selector lever corresponds to the selected shift position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
CHECK SELECTOR INDICATOR POWER SUPPLY
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the electric shift selector harness connector.
Ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | - | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
Electric shift selector | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
M208 | 9 | Ground | 9 – 16 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK SELECTOR INDICATOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect the fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
Check the continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminals and electric shift selector harness connector terminals.
Fuse block (J/B) | Electric shift selector | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
M161 | 23F | M208 | 9 | Existed |
Check the continuity between fuse block (J/B) harness connector terminals and ground.
Fuse block (J/B) | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
M161 | 23F | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
DETECT MALFUNCTION ITEMS
Check the following items:
Open or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and fuse block (J/B)
Fuse block (J/B)
10A fuse [#44, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
CHECK SELECTOR INDICATOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
Reconnect the electric shift selector harness connector.
Disconnect the electric shift control module harness connector.
Ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Selector indicator | Electric shift control module | — | Voltage (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | |||
P position | M36 | 29 | Ground | 11.3 V |
R position | 14 | |||
N position | 30 | |||
D position | 15 | |||
M position | 31 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>GO TO 5.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the electric shift control module harness connector.
Check the continuity between electric shift control module harness connector terminals and electric shift selector harness connector terminals.
Selector indicator | Electric shift control module | Electric shift selector | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
P position | M36 | 29 | M208 | 20 | Existed |
R position | 14 | 21 | |||
N position | 30 | 22 | |||
D position | 15 | 23 | |||
M position | 31 | 19 |
Check the continuity between electric shift control module Nissan Pathfinder vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Selector indicator | Electric shift control module | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | |||
P position | M36 | 29 | Ground | Not existed |
R position | 14 | |||
N position | 30 | |||
D position | 15 | |||
M position | 31 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
Start the engine.
Depress the brake pedal.
Operate the selector lever.
Check that the shift position and the shift position indicator on the combination meter are identical.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
TCM transmits a shift position signal to the combination meter via CAN communication line. While the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is running, the combination meter displays a shift position in the information display, according to this signal. Refer to Shift Position Indicator.
CHECK DTC (TRANSMISSION)
With CONSULT
Start the engine.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Check DTC detected item. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2
CHECK DTC (METER/M&A)
With CONSULT
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Check DTC detected item. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>INSPECTION END
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)