DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P06B1 | 00 |
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY A (Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit Low) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition is switched on |
Signal | — | |||
Threshold | The signal voltage deviates from the specified value. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector (Sensor power supply circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Unable driving
Manual mode is prohibited
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
Neutral hold mode is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK BATTERY CONDITION
Check the battery condition. Refer to Diagnostic Work Sheet.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Charge or replace the battery.
INSPECT WIRING HARNESS
Inspect wiring harness for any damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace wiring harness.
INSPECT CONNECTOR TERMINAL
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.
Inspect TCM connector and A/T unit connector for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Replace damaged parts.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 12 | F46 | 24 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 12 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
P06B1* | 00 |
SENSOR POWER SUPPLY A (Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit Low) |
1 | Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON |
Signal (terminal) | Electric shift sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | Electric shift sensors No. 1, 3, 5 and 7 are stuck at OFF. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1.2 seconds | ||||
2 | Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON | |||
Signal (terminal) | Electric shift sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | Electric shift sensors No. 2, 4, 6 and 8 are stuck at OFF. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1.2 seconds | ||||
3 | Diagnosis condition | When the Ignition switch is ON | |||
Signal (terminal) | Electric shift sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | Output voltage of electric shift sensor power supply 1 and 2 are 6 V or more, or 4 V or less. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 1.2 seconds |
*: This code is displayed as P0914 on GST.
Select lever position | Electric shift sensor | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
No. 1 | No. 2 | No. 3 | No. 4 | No. 5 | No. 6 | No. 7 | No. 8 | |
R | ON | ON | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF |
Nr | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | OFF | OFF | OFF |
H | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON |
Nd | OFF | OFF | OFF | ON | ON | ON | ON | ON |
D/M | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | OFF | ON | ON |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuits are open or shorted.)
Electric shift sensor
Electric shift control module
FAIL-SAFE
No impact to vehicle behavior
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
Select “Shift position judgment”.
Shift the selector lever as follows. (Hold the selector lever at each position for 2 seconds or more.)
H → Nr → R → Nd → D/M → H
Repeat step 4 five times.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Go to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
Select “Shift sensor 1”, “Shift sensor 2”, “Shift sensor 3”, “Shift sensor 4”, “Shift sensor 5”, “Shift sensor 6”, “Shift sensor 7”, and “Shift sensor 8”.
Operate the selector lever to identify a electric shift sensor of which value does not change.
Monitor item | Condition | Value / Status |
---|---|---|
Shift sensor 1 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 2 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 3 | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 4 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 5 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 6 | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 7 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 8 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | On |
Other than the above | Off |
Without CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Operate the selector lever.
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor | + | - | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electric shift control module | |||||
Connector | Terminal | ||||
1 | M36 | 23 | Ground | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V |
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
2 | 26 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
3 | 8 | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
4 | 11 | Selector lever is held inH (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
5 | 24 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
6 | 27 | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
7 | 9 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
8 | 12 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V |
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the electric shift selector harness connector.
Ignition switch ON.
Check the power circuit of the malfunctioning electric shift sensor identified at Step 1.
Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor | + | - |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Electric shift selector | ||||
Connector | Terminal | |||
1, 3, 5, 7 | M208 | 1 | Ground | 5 V |
2, 4, 6, 8 | 13 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the electric shift control module harness connector.
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor | Electric shift control module | Electric shift selector | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
1, 3, 5, 7 | M36 | 25 | M208 | 1 | Existed |
2, 4, 6, 8 | 10 | 13 |
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor | Electric shift control module | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | |||
1, 3, 5, 7 | M36 | 25 | Ground | Not existed |
2, 4, 6, 8 | 10 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the electric shift control module harness connector.
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor | Electric shift control module | Electric shift selector | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
1, 3, 5, 7 | M36 | 28 | M208 | 12 | Existed |
2, 4, 6, 8 | 13 | 24 |
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor | Electric shift control module | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | |||
1, 3, 5, 7 | M36 | 28 | Ground | Not existed |
2, 4, 6, 8 | 13 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor | Electric shift control module | Electric shift selector | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
1 | M36 | 23 | M208 | 2 | Existed |
2 | 26 | 14 | |||
3 | 8 | 3 | |||
4 | 11 | 15 | |||
5 | 24 | 4 | |||
6 | 27 | 16 | |||
7 | 9 | 5 | |||
8 | 12 | 17 |
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals and ground.
Electric shift sensor | Electric shift control module | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | |||
1 | M36 | 23 | Ground | Not existed |
2 | 26 | |||
3 | 8 | |||
4 | 11 | |||
5 | 24 | |||
6 | 27 | |||
7 | 9 | |||
8 | 12 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |||
P0702 | 00 |
CONTROL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL (Transmission Control System Electrical) |
1 | Diagnosis condition | Ignition is switched on |
Signal | — | ||||
Threshold | When a reset code for low level software or under voltage condition has been stored in the non volatile RAM | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||||
2 | Diagnosis condition | While driving | |||
Signal | — | ||||
Threshold | When a TCM reset occurs during an under voltage condition | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) and maintain vehicle speed for 10 seconds or more.
Stop the vehicle.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
WORK END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |||
P0710 | 00 |
FLUID TEMP SENSOR A (Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit) |
1 | Diagnosis condition | Engine running |
Signal | A/T fluid temperature sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | A/T fluid temperature is less than the specified temperature. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 65 seconds or more | ||||
2 | Diagnosis condition | Engine running | |||
Signal | A/T fluid temperature sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | A/T fluid temperature is more than the specified temperature. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 65 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector (A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit)
Sensor unit (A/T fluid temperature sensor and internal harness)
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine and wait for at least 70 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
INSPECT CONNECTOR TERMINAL
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.
Inspect TCM connector and A/T unit connector for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace damaged parts.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 17 | F46 | 26 | Existed |
30 | 25 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 17 | Ground | Not existed |
30 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT (PART 3)
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | - | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 17 | Ground | 0 V |
30 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the resistance between A/T unit connector terminals.
A/T unit | Condition | Resistance (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|
Terminal | |||
25 | 26 | A/T fluid temperature: 25°C (77°F) | 2 kΩ |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Replace sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |||
P0711 | 00 |
FLUID TEMP SENSOR A (Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance) |
1 | Diagnosis condition | While driving |
Signal | A/T fluid temperature sensor signal | ||||
Threshold |
The DTC is detected if any of the following conditions is met:
|
||||
Diagnosis delay time | 305 seconds or more | ||||
2 | Diagnosis condition | Engine running | |||
Signal | A/T fluid temperature sensor signal | ||||
Threshold | The absolute value of the difference between two consecutive data samples of the measured oil temperature sensor signal is more than the specified value. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A/T fluid level
Harness or connector (A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit)
Sensor unit (A/T fluid temperature sensor and internal harness)
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Shifting is locked
While driving: Keeps the gear position when an abnormality is detected
When the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is stopped: Locks in 4th gear position
Manual mode is prohibited
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 1)
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK (PART 2)
Move the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature 10°C (50°F) or less.
Ignition switch OFF and leave the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle for 12 hours.
>>
GO TO 3.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 7 minutes or more.
Engine speed : 430 rpm or more
Output speed : 250 rpm or more
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK A/T FLUID
Check A/T fluid level and condition. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>If A/T fluid is leaking, repair damaged part. Refer to Inspection.
Refill or replace A/T fluid. Refer to Adjustment or Replacement.
INSPECT CONNECTOR TERMINAL
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.
Inspect TCM connector and A/T unit connector for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Replace damaged parts.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 17 | F46 | 26 | Existed |
30 | 25 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 17 | Ground | Not existed |
30 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT (PART 3)
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | - | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 17 | Ground | 0 V |
30 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the resistance between A/T unit connector terminals.
A/T unit | Condition | Resistance (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|
Terminal | |||
25 | 26 | A/T fluid temperature: 25°C (77°F) | 2 kΩ |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Replace sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |||
P0715 | 00 |
INPUT SPEED SENSOR A (Input/Turbine Shaft Speed Sensor "A" Circuit) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
Signal | Dual speed sensor (Input speed) signal | ||||
Threshold | If the difference between input speed and output speed converted to input level is more than the specified speed and if the difference between input speed and wheel speed converted to input level is more than the specified speed | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||||
2 | Diagnosis condition | While driving | |||
Signal | Dual speed sensor (Input speed) signal | ||||
Threshold | Transmission input speed is less than the specified speed. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||||
3 | Diagnosis condition |
|
|||
Signal | Dual speed sensor (Input speed) signal | ||||
Threshold | Transmission input speed is more than the specified speed. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Transaxle mounting
Drive shaft
Harness or connector [Dual speed sensor (input speed) circuit]
Sensor unit (Dual speed sensor and internal harness)
Wheel speed signal
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Shifting is locked
While driving: Keeps the gear position when an abnormality is detected
When the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is stopped: Locks in 4th gear position
Manual mode is prohibited
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle at 40 km/h (25 MPH) for at least 5 seconds.
Stop the vehicle.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC (ABS)
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Check DTC detected item. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>INSPECTION END
CHECK DRIVELINE
Check the driveline for damaged.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged part.
CHECK ENGINE MOUNT AND TRANSAXLE MOUNT
Check the engine mounts and the transaxle mounts damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged part.
INSPECT CONNECTOR TERMINAL
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.
Inspect TCM connector and A/T unit connector for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Replace damaged parts.
CHECK DUAL SPEED SENSOR (INPUT SPEED) CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 31 | F46 | 23 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK DUAL SPEED SENSOR (INPUT SPEED) CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 31 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK DUAL SPEED SENSOR (INPUT SPEED) CIRCUIT (PART 3)
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | - | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 31 | Ground | 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
REPLACE SENSOR UNIT
Ignition switch OFF.
Replace sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
GO TO 9.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P0729 | 00 |
6GR INCORRECT RATIO (Gear 6 Incorrect Ratio) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
Signal | — | |||
Threshold |
MThe DTC is detected if any of the following conditions is met:
|
|||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A/T fluid level
Transaxle assembly
FAIL-SAFE
Gear is locked in 5th gear
Manual mode is prohibited
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
Start the engine.
Select "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle for at least 10 seconds under the following conditions.
Shift position: D
Transmission gear: 6th
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK A/T FLUID
Check A/T fluid level and condition. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>If A/T fluid is leaking, repair damaged part. Refer to Inspection.
Refill or replace A/T fluid. Refer to Adjustment or Replacement.
CHECK DRIVELINE (PART 1)
Check the driveline for debris around rotating components.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged part.
CHECK DRIVELINE (PART 2)
Check the driveline for excessive wear or backlash.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged part.
CHECK WHEEL AND TIRE
Check the wheels and tires for snow or mud packing and correct balance.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged part.
CHECK ENGINE MOUNT AND TRANSAXLE MOUNT
Check the engine mounts and the transaxle mounts damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged part.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P072F | 00 |
STUCK IN GEAR 4 (Stuck in Gear 4) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
Signal | — | |||
Threshold | If the timer to close clutch E is more than the specified value and the measured input speed is within a calibratable range of the output speed multiplied by the gear ratio of the fourth gear for a calibratable amount of time. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A/T fluid level
Transaxle assembly
FAIL-SAFE
Drive in 4th gear
Engine torque is limited
Manual mode is prohibited
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle for a few minutes under the following conditions.
Shift position: D position
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK A/T FLUID
Check A/T fluid level and condition. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>If A/T fluid is leaking, repair damaged part. Refer to Inspection.
Refill or replace A/T fluid. Refer to Adjustment or Replacement.
REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Is the inspection result normal?
>>WORK END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P073E | 00 |
UNABLE TO ENGAGE REVERSE (Unable to Engage Reverse) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
Signal | — | |||
Threshold | Malfunction symptom counter of the clutch A is more than the specified number of times. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A/T fluid level
Transaxle assembly
FAIL-SAFE
Shifting is limited (Shifting between the gears of 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 can be performed)
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Depress the brake pedal.
Shift to the R position and wait for at least 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK A/T FLUID
Check A/T fluid level and condition. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>If A/T fluid is leaking, repair damaged part. Refer to Inspection.
Refill or replace A/T fluid. Refer to Adjustment or Replacement.
REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
WORK END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P0742 | 00 |
TORQUE CONVERTER (Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Stuck On) |
Diagnosis condition |
|
Signal | — | |||
Threshold |
The DTC is detected if the following conditions are met:
|
|||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A/T fluid level
Torque converter clutch pressure regulator
Harness or connector (Torque converter clutch pressure regulator circuit is open or shorted.)
Torque converter
Transaxle assembly
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Depress the brake pedal.
Shift the selector lever to D position and wait for at least 5 seconds. (Shift position: P → D)
Press the P position switch.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK A/T FLUID
Check A/T fluid level and condition. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>If A/T fluid is leaking, repair damaged part. Refer to Inspection.
Refill or replace A/T fluid. Refer to Adjustment or Replacement.
INSPECT CONNECTOR TERMINAL
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.
Inspect TCM connector and A/T unit connector for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Replace damaged parts.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND (PART 1)
Check continuity between A/T unit connector terminal and ground.
A/T unit | — | Continuity |
---|---|---|
Terminal | ||
10 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Replace sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 39 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PRESSURE REGULATOR
Check resistance between A/T unit connector terminals.
A/T unit |
Resistance (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|
Terminal | ||
1 | 10 | 4.5 - 6 Ω |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Replace sensor unit and control valve. Refer to Removal and Installation.
REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER
Replace torque converter. Refer to Disassembly.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>INSPECTION END
REPLACE CONTROL VALVE
Replace control valve. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>GO TO 8GO TO 8.
NO>>INSPECTION END
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)