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Nissan Pathfinder Owners & Service Manuals

Nissan Pathfinder: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (P0752-00 Shift Solenoid a ... P07ea-00 Transmission Range Control ++)

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual / Transmission & Driveline :: Transaxle & Transmission / 9at: Ge9f01a :: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis / 9at: Ge9f01a / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis (P0752-00 Shift Solenoid a ... P07ea-00 Transmission Range Control ++)

P0752-00 Shift Solenoid a Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0752 00

SHIFT SOLENOID A

(Shift Solenoid "A" Stuck On)
Diagnosis condition Engine running
Signal
Threshold

The DTC is detected if any of the following conditions is met:

  • Commanded current at the dog clutch A solenoid valve is 0 A but the output is engaged

  • Commanded current at the dog clutch F solenoid valve is 0 A but the output is engaged

  • Commanded current at the parking lock valve is 0 A but the output is engaged

Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connector (Dog clutch A solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)

  • Harness or connector (Dog clutch F solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)

  • Harness or connector (Parking lock valve circuit is open or shorted.)

  • TCM

FAIL-SAFE

  • Unable driving

  • Manual mode is prohibited

  • Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)

  • Neutral hold mode is prohibited (if equipped)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC DETECTION

  1. Start the engine.

  2. Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Shift the selector lever to D position and wait for at least 5 seconds. (Shift position: P → D)

  4. Press the P position switch and wait for at least 5 seconds. (Shift position: D → P)

  5. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK DOG CLUTCH A SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 1)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.

  3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.

    TCM A/T unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F15 38 F46 2 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK DOG CLUTCH A SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F15 38 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK DOG CLUTCH A SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 3)

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

    + - Voltage
    TCM
    Connector Terminal
    F15 38 Ground 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK DOG CLUTCH F SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 1)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.

    TCM A/T unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F15 36 F46 8 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK DOG CLUTCH F SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F15 36 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK DOG CLUTCH F SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 3)

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

    + - Voltage
    TCM
    Connector Terminal
    F15 36 Ground 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK PARK LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 1)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.

    TCM A/T unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F15 35 F46 11 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK PARK LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F15 35 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 9.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK PARK LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 3)

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

    + - Voltage
    TCM
    Connector Terminal
    F15 35 Ground 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

P0758-00 Shift Solenoid B Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0758 00

SHIFT SOLENOID B

(Shift Solenoid "B" Electrical)
Diagnosis condition Engine running
Signal
Threshold

The DTC is detected if any of the following conditions is met:

  • Measured actuator supply current of clutch B pressure regulator is less than the specified value

  • Measured actuator supply current of clutch B pressure regulator is more than the specified value

  • Measured actuator supply current of brake C pressure regulator is less than the specified value

  • Measured actuator supply current of brake C pressure regulator is more than the specified value

  • Measured actuator supply current of brake D pressure regulator is less than the specified value

  • Measured actuator supply current of brake D pressure regulator is more than the specified value

  • Measured actuator supply current of clutch E pressure regulator is less than the specified value

  • Measured actuator supply current of clutch E pressure regulator is more than the specified value

Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Clutch B pressure regulator

  • Brake C pressure regulator

  • Brake D pressure regulator

  • Clutch E pressure regulator

  • Harness or connector (Clutch B pressure regulator circuit is open or shorted.)

  • Harness or connector (Brake C pressure regulator circuit is open or shorted.)

  • Harness or connector (Brake D pressure regulator circuit is open or shorted.)

  • Harness or connector (Clutch E pressure regulator circuit is open or shorted.)

  • TCM

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting is locked

    • While driving: Keeps the gear position when an abnormality is detected

    • When the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is stopped: Locks in 4th gear position

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

  1. Start the engine.

  2. Select "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".

  3. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle following conditions.

    Shift position: D position

    Transmission gear: 1st → 2nd → 3rd → 4th

  4. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  5. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CLUTCH B PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.

  3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.

    TCM A/T unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F15 54 F46 3 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK CLUTCH B PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F15 54 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK CLUTCH B PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 3)

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

    + - Voltage
    TCM
    Connector Terminal
    F15 54 Ground 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK BRAKE C PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.

    TCM A/T unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F15 55 F46 5 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK BRAKE C PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F15 55 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK BRAKE C PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 3)

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

    + - Voltage
    TCM
    Connector Terminal
    F15 55 Ground 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK BRAKE D PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.

    TCM A/T unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F15 40 F46 6 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK BRAKE D PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F15 40 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 9.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK BRAKE D PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 3)

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

    + - Voltage
    TCM
    Connector Terminal
    F15 40 Ground 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 10.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK CLUTCH E PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.

    TCM A/T unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F15 53 F46 7 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 11.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK BRAKE D PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F15 53 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 12.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK CLUTCH E PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 3)

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

    + - Voltage
    TCM
    Connector Terminal
    F15 53 Ground 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 13.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

REPLACE SENSOR UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Replace sensor unit and control valve. Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES>>

GO TO 14.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

P077b-00 Output Speed Sensor Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P077B 00

OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR

(Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit - Direction Error)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • While driving

  • Shift position: D or M

  • Transmission is in fixed gear

Signal
Threshold Input speed and output speed directions are different during requested driving direction forward
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
2 Diagnosis condition
  • While driving

  • Shift position: R

Signal
Threshold Input speed and output speed direction are the same during requested driving direction backward
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connector (Dual speed sensor circuit)

  • Sensor unit (Dual speed sensor and internal harness)

FAIL-SAFE

  • Unable driving

  • Manual mode is prohibited

  • Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)

  • Neutral hold mode is prohibited (if equipped)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC DETECTION

  1. Start the engine.

  2. Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle for a few minutes under the following conditions.

    Shift position: D position

  3. Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.

  4. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK DTC (ABS)

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ABS”.

Is any DTC detected?

YES>>

Check DTC detected item. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK DRIVELINE

Check the driveline for damaged.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged part.

CHECK ENGINE MOUNT AND TRANSAXLE MOUNT

Check the engine mounts and the transaxle mounts damage.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged part.

INSPECT CONNECTOR TERMINAL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.

  3. Inspect TCM connector and A/T unit connector for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Replace damaged parts.

CHECK DUAL SPEED SENSOR (OUTPUT SPEED) CIRCUIT (PART 1)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.

TCM A/T unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 43 F46 22 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 6.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK DUAL SPEED SENSOR (OUTPUT SPEED) CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F15 43 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 7.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK DUAL SPEED SENSOR (INUTPUT SPEED) CIRCUIT (PART 1)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.

TCM A/T unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F15 31 F46 23 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 8.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK DUAL SPEED SENSOR (INUTPUT SPEED) CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F15 31 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 9.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

REPLACE SENSOR UNIT

Replace sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES>>

GO TO 10.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

P077e-00 Transmission Fluid Temperautre Sensor Nissan Pathfinder

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P077E 00

FLUID TEMP MEASURMENT SYSTEM

(Transmission Fluid Temperature Measurement System ‐ Multiple Sensor Correlation)
Diagnosis condition Ignition is switched on
Signal
Threshold Difference in the two analog to digital channels of the temperature sensor signal
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

TCM

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shifting is locked

    • While driving: Keeps the gear position when an abnormality is detected

    • When the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is stopped: Locks in 4th gear position

  • Manual mode is prohibited

  • Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC DETECTION

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

WORK END

P0780-00 Shift Error Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P0780 00

Shift error

(Shift Error)
Diagnosis condition Ignition is switched on
Signal
Threshold The shift position change request is output from the electric shift control module, but the transmission position does not change.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

TCM

FAIL-SAFE

  • Unable driving

  • Manual mode is prohibited

  • Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)

  • Neutral hold mode is prohibited (if equipped)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC DETECTION

  1. Start the engine.

  2. Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Shift the selector lever to “R” position and wait for 5 seconds.

  4. Shift the selector lever to “Nd” position and wait for 5 seconds.

  5. Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 5 seconds.

  6. Press the P position switch and wait for 5 seconds.

  7. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE TCM

Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

WORK END

P07b3-00 Transmission Park Position Sensor/switch a Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07B3 00

PARK POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A

(Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low)
Diagnosis condition Ignition is switched on
Signal Park position sensor (P) signal
Threshold

The DTC is detected if any of the following conditions is met:

  • Circuit is diagnosed as short to the ground

  • Voltage is outside a valid range

Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Harness or connector [Park position sensor (P) circuit]

  • Sensor unit (Park position sensor and internal harness)

  • TCM

FAIL-SAFE

  • Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)

  • Neutral hold mode is prohibited (if equipped)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC DETECTION

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INSPECT CONNECTOR TERMINAL

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.

  3. Inspect TCM connector and A/T unit connector for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Replace damaged parts.

CHECK PARK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F15 13 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

REPLACE SENSOR UNIT

Replace sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES>>

GO TO 4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

P07e4-00 Unable to Engage Park Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

NOTE:

This DTC may be detected if the parking lock is released using a tool.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07E4 00

UNABLE TO ENGAGE PARK

(Unable to Engage Park)
1 Diagnosis condition Engine running
Signal
Threshold Park pawl does not engage within a specified time.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
2 Diagnosis condition Engine running
Signal
Threshold Park lock engagement time from the release position to the engagement position exceeds the specified time.
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Parking lock valve

  • Harness or connector (parking lock valve circuit is open or shorted.)

  • Control valve

  • Transaxle assembly

FAIL-SAFE

  • Shift shock occurs (System oil pressure is limited)

  • Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC DETECTION

  1. Start the engine.

  2. Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Shift the selector lever to D position and wait for at least 5 seconds. (Shift position: P → D)

  4. Press the P position switch and wait for 5 seconds. (Shift position: D → P)

  5. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK PARKING POSITION SENSOR

  1. Check the park position sensor mounting. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

CHECK PARKING LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 1)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.

  3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.

    TCM A/T unit Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    F15 35 F46 11 Existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK PARKING LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

TCM Continuity
Connector Terminal
F15 35 Ground Not existed

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

CHECK PARKING LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 3)

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

    + Voltage
    TCM
    Connector Terminal
    F15 35 Ground 0 V

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace harness connector.

P07e7-00 Stuck in Drive Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07E7 00

STUCK IN DRIVE

(Stuck in Drive)
1 Diagnosis condition
  • Engine running

  • Shift position: N

Signal
Threshold The ratio of input speed to engine speed is less than the specified value
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more
2 Diagnosis condition
  • Engine running

  • Shift position: P

Signal
Threshold The ratio of input speed to engine speed is less than the specified value
Diagnosis delay time 15 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Transaxle assembly

FAIL-SAFE

Unable driving

DTC Confirmation Procedure

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC DETECTION

  1. Start the engine.

  2. Depress the brake pedal.

  3. Shift the selector lever to D position.

  4. Shift the selector lever to N position and wait for least at 5 seconds.

  5. Shift the selector lever to D position.

  6. Press the P position switch and wait for least at 15 seconds.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK A/T FLUID

Check A/T fluid level and condition. Refer to Inspection.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>
  1. If A/T fluid is leaking, repair damaged part. Refer to Inspection.

  2. Refill or replace A/T fluid. Refer to Adjustment or Replacement.

REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY.

Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.

YES>>

WORK END

P07e9-00 Transmission Range Control Nissan Pathfinder 2022

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07E9 00

RANGE CONTROL A

(Transmission Range Control Circuit Performance)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal Electric shift sensor signal
Threshold

The input voltage is one of the following in one of electric shift sensors No.1 to No.8.

  • 0.65 V ≦ input voltage ≦ 1.00 V

  • 2.20 V < input voltage < 2.60 V

  • 3.40 V ≦ input voltage ≦ 4.35 V

Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift selector (Electric shift sensor)

  • Electric shift control module

  • Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

FAIL-SAFE

Not changed from normal driving

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Shift the selector lever to "R" position and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  3. Shift the selector lever to "D/M" position and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  4. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.

  4. Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.

    Monitor item Condition Value / Status
    Shift sensor 1 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 2 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 3 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 4 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 5 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 6 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 7 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off
    Shift sensor 8 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions On
    Other than the above Off

Without CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor + Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    1 M36 23 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    2 26 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 2.75 - 3.15 V
    Other than the above 2.68 - 3.28 V
    3 8 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    4 11 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    5 24 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    6 27 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    7 9 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    8 12 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector harness connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module harness connector.

  4. Check the resistance between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector

    Resistance

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 M36 23 M208 2 1 Ω or less
    2 26 14
    3 8 3
    4 11 15
    5 24 4
    6 27 16
    7 9 5
    8 12 17

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

P07ea-00 Transmission Range Control ➤ Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
P07EA 00

RANGE CONTROL A

(Transmission Range Control Circuit Low)
Diagnosis condition Ignition switch: ON
Signal Electric shift sensor signal
Threshold The input voltage is less than 0.55 V in one of electric shift sensors No.1 to No.8.
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Electric shift selector (Electric shift sensor)

  • Electric shift control module

  • Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted to ground.)

FAIL-SAFE

Not changed from normal driving

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PRECONDITIONING

If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.

 

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.

  2. Shift the selector lever to R position and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  3. Shift the selector lever to D/M position and hold for at least 5 seconds.

  4. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Go to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO-1>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO-2>>

Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE

With CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.

  3. Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.

  4. Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.

    Monitor item Condition Value / Status
    Shift sensor 1 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    Shift sensor 2 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    Shift sensor 3 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    Shift sensor 4 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    Shift sensor 5 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    Shift sensor 6 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    Shift sensor 7 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    Shift sensor 8 voltage Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V

Without CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor + Condition

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Electric shift control module
    Connector Terminal
    1 M36 23 Ground Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    2 26 Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    3 8 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    4 11 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    5 24 Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    6 27 Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    7 9 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V
    8 12 Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions 1.15 - 2.05 V
    Other than the above 2.75 - 3.15 V

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

INSPECTION END

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE

Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.

+ Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)
Electric shift selector
Connector Terminal
M208 1 Ground Ignition switch is ON 5 V
13

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 4.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector harness connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    M36 25 M208 1 Existed
    10 13
  5. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    M36 25 Ground Not existed
    10

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 2)

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect the electric shift selector harness connector.

  3. Disconnect the electric shift control module harness connector.

  4. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift selector Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 M36 23 M208 2 Existed
    2 26 14
    3 8 3
    4 11 15
    5 24 4
    6 27 16
    7 9 5
    8 12 17
  5. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    1 M36 23 Ground Not existed
    2 26
    3 8
    4 11
    5 24
    6 27
    7 9
    8 12
  6. Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.

    Electric shift sensor Electric shift control module Electric shift control module Continuity
    Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
    1 M36 23 M36 Except 23 Not existed
    2 26 Except 26
    3 8 Except 8
    4 11 Except 11
    5 24 Except 24
    6 27 Except 27
    7 9 Except 9
    8 12 Except 12

Is the inspection results normal?

YES>>

GO TO 5.

NO>>

Repair or replace damaged parts.

REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR

  1. Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.

  2. Connect all of disconnected connectors.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

INSPECTION END

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