DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P0752 | 00 |
SHIFT SOLENOID A (Shift Solenoid "A" Stuck On) |
Diagnosis condition | Engine running |
Signal | — | |||
Threshold |
The DTC is detected if any of the following conditions is met:
|
|||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector (Dog clutch A solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Dog clutch F solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Parking lock valve circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Unable driving
Manual mode is prohibited
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
Neutral hold mode is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Depress the brake pedal.
Shift the selector lever to D position and wait for at least 5 seconds. (Shift position: P → D)
Press the P position switch and wait for at least 5 seconds. (Shift position: D → P)
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DOG CLUTCH A SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 38 | F46 | 2 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK DOG CLUTCH A SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 38 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK DOG CLUTCH A SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 3)
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | - | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 38 | Ground | 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK DOG CLUTCH F SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Ignition switch OFF.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 36 | F46 | 8 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK DOG CLUTCH F SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 36 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK DOG CLUTCH F SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 3)
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | - | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 36 | Ground | 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK PARK LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Ignition switch OFF.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 35 | F46 | 11 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK PARK LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 35 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK PARK LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 3)
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | - | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 35 | Ground | 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P0758 | 00 |
SHIFT SOLENOID B (Shift Solenoid "B" Electrical) |
Diagnosis condition | Engine running |
Signal | — | |||
Threshold |
The DTC is detected if any of the following conditions is met:
|
|||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Clutch B pressure regulator
Brake C pressure regulator
Brake D pressure regulator
Clutch E pressure regulator
Harness or connector (Clutch B pressure regulator circuit is open or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Brake C pressure regulator circuit is open or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Brake D pressure regulator circuit is open or shorted.)
Harness or connector (Clutch E pressure regulator circuit is open or shorted.)
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Shifting is locked
While driving: Keeps the gear position when an abnormality is detected
When the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is stopped: Locks in 4th gear position
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
Start the engine.
Select "Data Monitor" in "TRANSMISSION".
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle following conditions.
Shift position: D position
Transmission gear: 1st → 2nd → 3rd → 4th
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK CLUTCH B PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 54 | F46 | 3 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK CLUTCH B PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 54 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK CLUTCH B PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 3)
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | - | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 54 | Ground | 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK BRAKE C PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Ignition switch OFF.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 55 | F46 | 5 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK BRAKE C PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 55 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK BRAKE C PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 3)
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | - | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 55 | Ground | 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK BRAKE D PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Ignition switch OFF.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 40 | F46 | 6 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK BRAKE D PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 40 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK BRAKE D PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 3)
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | - | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 40 | Ground | 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 10.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK CLUTCH E PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Ignition switch OFF.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 53 | F46 | 7 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 11.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK BRAKE D PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 53 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 12.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK CLUTCH E PRESSURE REGULATOR CIRCUIT (PART 3)
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | - | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 53 | Ground | 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 13.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
REPLACE SENSOR UNIT AND CONTROL VALVE
Ignition switch OFF.
Replace sensor unit and control valve. Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES>>
GO TO 14.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |||
P077B | 00 |
OUTPUT SHAFT SPEED SENSOR (Output Shaft Speed Sensor Circuit - Direction Error) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
Signal | — | ||||
Threshold | Input speed and output speed directions are different during requested driving direction forward | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
|||
Signal | — | ||||
Threshold | Input speed and output speed direction are the same during requested driving direction backward | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector (Dual speed sensor circuit)
Sensor unit (Dual speed sensor and internal harness)
FAIL-SAFE
Unable driving
Manual mode is prohibited
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
Neutral hold mode is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Drive the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle for a few minutes under the following conditions.
Shift position: D position
Stop the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC (ABS)
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES>>Check DTC detected item. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK DRIVELINE
Check the driveline for damaged.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged part.
CHECK ENGINE MOUNT AND TRANSAXLE MOUNT
Check the engine mounts and the transaxle mounts damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged part.
INSPECT CONNECTOR TERMINAL
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.
Inspect TCM connector and A/T unit connector for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Replace damaged parts.
CHECK DUAL SPEED SENSOR (OUTPUT SPEED) CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 43 | F46 | 22 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK DUAL SPEED SENSOR (OUTPUT SPEED) CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 43 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 7.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK DUAL SPEED SENSOR (INUTPUT SPEED) CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 31 | F46 | 23 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 8.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK DUAL SPEED SENSOR (INUTPUT SPEED) CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 31 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 9.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
REPLACE SENSOR UNIT
Replace sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES>>
GO TO 10.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P077E | 00 |
FLUID TEMP MEASURMENT SYSTEM (Transmission Fluid Temperature Measurement System ‐ Multiple Sensor Correlation) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition is switched on |
Signal | — | |||
Threshold | Difference in the two analog to digital channels of the temperature sensor signal | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Shifting is locked
While driving: Keeps the gear position when an abnormality is detected
When the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is stopped: Locks in 4th gear position
Manual mode is prohibited
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
WORK END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P0780 | 00 |
Shift error (Shift Error) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition is switched on |
Signal | — | |||
Threshold | The shift position change request is output from the electric shift control module, but the transmission position does not change. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Unable driving
Manual mode is prohibited
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
Neutral hold mode is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Depress the brake pedal.
Shift the selector lever to “R” position and wait for 5 seconds.
Shift the selector lever to “Nd” position and wait for 5 seconds.
Shift the selector lever to “D/M” position and wait for 5 seconds.
Press the P position switch and wait for 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
WORK END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P07B3 | 00 |
PARK POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH A (Transmission Park Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition is switched on |
Signal | Park position sensor (P) signal | |||
Threshold |
The DTC is detected if any of the following conditions is met:
|
|||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector [Park position sensor (P) circuit]
Sensor unit (Park position sensor and internal harness)
TCM
FAIL-SAFE
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
Neutral hold mode is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
INSPECT CONNECTOR TERMINAL
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.
Inspect TCM connector and A/T unit connector for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>Replace damaged parts.
CHECK PARK POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 13 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
REPLACE SENSOR UNIT
Replace sensor unit. Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES>>
GO TO 4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace TCM. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
NOTE:
This DTC may be detected if the parking lock is released using a tool.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |||
P07E4 | 00 |
UNABLE TO ENGAGE PARK (Unable to Engage Park) |
1 | Diagnosis condition | Engine running |
Signal | — | ||||
Threshold | Park pawl does not engage within a specified time. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||||
2 | Diagnosis condition | Engine running | |||
Signal | — | ||||
Threshold | Park lock engagement time from the release position to the engagement position exceeds the specified time. | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Parking lock valve
Harness or connector (parking lock valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Control valve
Transaxle assembly
FAIL-SAFE
Shift shock occurs (System oil pressure is limited)
Stop/start system is prohibited (if equipped)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Depress the brake pedal.
Shift the selector lever to D position and wait for at least 5 seconds. (Shift position: P → D)
Press the P position switch and wait for 5 seconds. (Shift position: D → P)
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK PARKING POSITION SENSOR
Check the park position sensor mounting. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>INSPECTION END
CHECK PARKING LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect TCM harness connector and A/T unit harness connector.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and A/T unit harness connector terminal.
TCM | A/T unit | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
F15 | 35 | F46 | 11 | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK PARKING LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
TCM | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 35 | Ground | Not existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
CHECK PARKING LOCK VALVE CIRCUIT (PART 3)
Ignition switch ON.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | − | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
TCM | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
F15 | 35 | Ground | 0 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair or replace harness connector.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |||
P07E7 | 00 |
STUCK IN DRIVE (Stuck in Drive) |
1 | Diagnosis condition |
|
Signal | — | ||||
Threshold | The ratio of input speed to engine speed is less than the specified value | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more | ||||
2 | Diagnosis condition |
|
|||
Signal | — | ||||
Threshold | The ratio of input speed to engine speed is less than the specified value | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | 15 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Transaxle assembly
FAIL-SAFE
Unable driving
DTC Confirmation Procedure
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 15 seconds, then perform the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 9 V.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC DETECTION
Start the engine.
Depress the brake pedal.
Shift the selector lever to D position.
Shift the selector lever to N position and wait for least at 5 seconds.
Shift the selector lever to D position.
Press the P position switch and wait for least at 15 seconds.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Proceed to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK A/T FLUID
Check A/T fluid level and condition. Refer to Inspection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>If A/T fluid is leaking, repair damaged part. Refer to Inspection.
Refill or replace A/T fluid. Refer to Adjustment or Replacement.
REPLACE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY.
Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to Removal and Installation.
YES>>
WORK END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P07E9 | 00 |
RANGE CONTROL A (Transmission Range Control Circuit Performance) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON |
Signal | Electric shift sensor signal | |||
Threshold |
The input voltage is one of the following in one of electric shift sensors No.1 to No.8.
|
|||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric shift selector (Electric shift sensor)
Electric shift control module
Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
Shift the selector lever to "R" position and hold for at least 5 seconds.
Shift the selector lever to "D/M" position and hold for at least 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.
Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.
Monitor item | Condition | Value / Status |
---|---|---|
Shift sensor 1 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 2 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 3 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 4 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 5 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 6 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 7 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | On |
Other than the above | Off | |
Shift sensor 8 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | On |
Other than the above | Off |
Without CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor | + | – | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electric shift control module | |||||
Connector | Terminal | ||||
1 | M36 | 23 | Ground | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V |
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
2 | 26 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.68 - 3.28 V | ||||
3 | 8 | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
4 | 11 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
5 | 24 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
6 | 27 | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
7 | 9 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
8 | 12 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V |
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the electric shift selector harness connector.
Disconnect the electric shift control module harness connector.
Check the resistance between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor | Electric shift control module | Electric shift selector |
Resistance (Approx.) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
1 | M36 | 23 | M208 | 2 | 1 Ω or less |
2 | 26 | 14 | |||
3 | 8 | 3 | |||
4 | 11 | 15 | |||
5 | 24 | 4 | |||
6 | 27 | 16 | |||
7 | 9 | 5 | |||
8 | 12 | 17 |
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>Repair or replace damaged parts.
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
P07EA | 00 |
RANGE CONTROL A (Transmission Range Control Circuit Low) |
Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch: ON |
Signal | Electric shift sensor signal | |||
Threshold | The input voltage is less than 0.55 V in one of electric shift sensors No.1 to No.8. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Electric shift selector (Electric shift sensor)
Electric shift control module
Harness or connectors (Electric shift sensor circuit is open or shorted to ground.)
FAIL-SAFE
Not changed from normal driving
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 60 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Ignition switch ON and wait for at least 5 seconds.
Shift the selector lever to R position and hold for at least 5 seconds.
Shift the selector lever to D/M position and hold for at least 5 seconds.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Go to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>
Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE INPUT VOLTAGE
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Data Monitor” in “SHIFT”.
Select “Shift sensor 1 voltage”, “Shift sensor 2 voltage”, “Shift sensor 3 voltage”, “Shift sensor 4 voltage”, “Shift sensor 5 voltage”, “Shift sensor 6 voltage”, “Shift sensor 7 voltage”, and “Shift sensor 8 voltage”.
Operate the selector lever and check the voltage.
Monitor item | Condition | Value / Status |
---|---|---|
Shift sensor 1 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V |
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | |
Shift sensor 2 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V |
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | |
Shift sensor 3 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V |
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | |
Shift sensor 4 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V |
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | |
Shift sensor 5 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V |
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | |
Shift sensor 6 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V |
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | |
Shift sensor 7 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V |
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | |
Shift sensor 8 voltage | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V |
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V |
Without CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor | + | − | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Electric shift control module | |||||
Connector | Terminal | ||||
1 | M36 | 23 | Ground | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V |
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
2 | 26 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), R, and Nr positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
3 | 8 | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nr positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
4 | 11 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
5 | 24 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), Nr, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
6 | 27 | Selector lever is held in H (Home) and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
7 | 9 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V | ||||
8 | 12 | Selector lever is held in H (Home), D/M, and Nd positions | 1.15 - 2.05 V | ||
Other than the above | 2.75 - 3.15 V |
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>
INSPECTION END
NO>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR INPUT VOLTAGE
Check the voltage between electric shift selector harness connector terminal and ground.
+ | − | Condition |
Voltage (Approx.) |
|
---|---|---|---|---|
Electric shift selector | ||||
Connector | Terminal | |||
M208 | 1 | Ground | Ignition switch is ON | 5 V |
13 |
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>
GO TO 4.
NO>>
GO TO 3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the electric shift selector harness connector.
Disconnect the electric shift control module harness connector.
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift control module | Electric shift selector | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
M36 | 25 | M208 | 1 | Existed |
10 | 13 |
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift control module | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
M36 | 25 | Ground | Not existed |
10 |
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>
Check intermittent incident. Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Repair or replace damaged parts.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ELECTRIC SHIFT CONTROL MODULE AND ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 2)
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the electric shift selector harness connector.
Disconnect the electric shift control module harness connector.
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and the electric shift selector harness connector terminal.
Electric shift sensor | Electric shift control module | Electric shift selector | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
1 | M36 | 23 | M208 | 2 | Existed |
2 | 26 | 14 | |||
3 | 8 | 3 | |||
4 | 11 | 15 | |||
5 | 24 | 4 | |||
6 | 27 | 16 | |||
7 | 9 | 5 | |||
8 | 12 | 17 |
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminal and ground.
Electric shift sensor | Electric shift control module | ― | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | |||
1 | M36 | 23 | Ground | Not existed |
2 | 26 | |||
3 | 8 | |||
4 | 11 | |||
5 | 24 | |||
6 | 27 | |||
7 | 9 | |||
8 | 12 |
Check the continuity between the electric shift control module harness connector terminals.
Electric shift sensor | Electric shift control module | Electric shift control module | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | ||
1 | M36 | 23 | M36 | Except 23 | Not existed |
2 | 26 | Except 26 | |||
3 | 8 | Except 8 | |||
4 | 11 | Except 11 | |||
5 | 24 | Except 24 | |||
6 | 27 | Except 27 | |||
7 | 9 | Except 9 | |||
8 | 12 | Except 12 |
Is the inspection results normal?
YES>>
GO TO 5.
NO>>
Repair or replace damaged parts.
REPLACE ELECTRIC SHIFT SELECTOR
Replace the electric shift selector. Refer to Removal and Installation.
Connect all of disconnected connectors.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Replace the electric shift control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
INSPECTION END
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)