DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
C1B80 | 54 |
Calibration not completed (Calibration not completed) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | - | |||
Threshold | When calibration is not complete. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or less |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Incomplete programing of chassis control module
Chassis control module
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
Intelligent trace control function
Active ride control function
Automatic brake hold function
Drive mode selector function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch OFF or ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “C1B80-54” detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Ignition switch ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “C1B80-54” detected?
YES>>Perform programing. Refer to Description.
NO>>INSPECTION END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
C1B8F | 82 |
IPDM E/R COMM (Intelligent power distribution module engine room communication) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | IPDM E/R is malfunctioning. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
Automatic brake hold function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch OFF or ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “C1B8F-82” detected?
YES-1>>"CRNT" is displayed: Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
YES-2>>“PAST” is displayed: INSPECTION END (Erase the memory of self-diagnosis results.)
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK IPDM E/R SYSTEM
With CONSULT
Perform self-diagnosis for “IPDM E/R”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 2.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
With CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
>>
INSPECTION END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U0076 | 00 |
Control module comm Bus D Off (Control module comm Bus D Off) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | Not transmitting. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.*
Intelligent trace control function
Active ride control function
Automatic brake hold function
Drive mode selector function
*: Depends on the DTC detection status
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch OFF or ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U0076-00” detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Proceed to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U1327 | 52 |
MAC key update (Message Authentication Code key update) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | MAC key writing is incomplete. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Network communication error between CONSULT and chassis control module
Chassis control module used in other Nissan Pathfinder vehicles is installed in the vehicle
Chassis control module
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.*
Intelligent trace control function
Active ride control function
Automatic brake hold function
Drive mode selector function
*: Depends on the DTC detection status
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U1327-52 is displayed with DTC U1327-54, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327-54.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “MAC key writing”. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “CHASSIS CONTROL” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-52 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U1327-52 is displayed with DTC U1327-54, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327-54.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Description.
NO>>GO TO 2.
PERFORM MAC KEY WRITING
With CONSULT
Perform “MAC key writing”. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “CHASSIS CONTROL” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-52 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>INSPECTION END
REPLACE CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE
Replace the chassis control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
INSPECTION END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U1327 | 54 |
MAC key update (Message Authentication Code key update) |
Diagnosis condition | — |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | MAC key is not written after chassis control module replacement. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Writing of MAC key has not been executed
Chassis control module
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.*
Intelligent trace control function
Active ride control function
Automatic brake hold function
Drive mode selector function
*: Depends on the DTC detection status
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “CHASSIS CONTROL” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
PERFORM MAC KEY WRITING
With CONSULT
Perform “MAC key writing”. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “CHASSIS CONTROL” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>INSPECTION END
PERFORM MAC KEY WRITING AGAIN (SECOND TIMES)
With CONSULT
Restart CONSULT.
Perform “MAC Key writing” again. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “CHASSIS CONTROL” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>INSPECTION END
PERFORM MAC KEY WRITING AGAIN (THIRD TIMES)
With CONSULT
Restart CONSULT.
Perform “MAC Key writing” again. Refer to Description.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” of “CHASSIS CONTROL” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U1327-54 detected as the current malfunction?
YES>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>INSPECTION END
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2140 | 57 |
CAN comm err (ECM) [Controller area network communication error (engine control module)] |
Diagnosis condition | — |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | MAC communication error. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Chassis control module used in vehicles is installed in the vehicle
Chassis control module
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
-
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2140-57 is displayed with DTC U1327-52 or U1327-54, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327-52 or U1327-54.
Is DTC U1327-52 or U1327-54 detected?
YES>>U1327-52: Refer to DTC Description.
U1327-54: Refer to DTC Description.
GO TO 2.
CHECK MAC DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” mode of “CHASSIS CONTROL” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U2140-57 detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC U2140-57 is displayed with DTC U1327-52 or U1327-54, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1327-52 or U1327-54.
Is DTC U1327-52 or U1327-54 detected?
YES>>U1327–52: Refer to DTC Description.
U1327–54: Refer to DTC Description.
GO TO 2.
CHECK MAC DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform “MAC Diagnosis” mode of “CHASSIS CONTROL” using CONSULT.
Is DTC U2140-57 detected with DTC U214F-57, U2152–57 (with ProPILOT Assist), and U2165–57 (with sonar control unit) at the same time?
YES (all DTC codes are detected at the same time)>>Replace the chassis control module. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO (all DTC codes are not detected at the same time)>>GO TO 3.
CHECK CAN DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform "CAN Diag".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Repair or replace root cause.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2140 | 83 |
CAN comm err (ECM) [Controller area network communication error (engine control module)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | ECM in malfunctioning. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended.
Intelligent trace control function
Active ride control function
Automatic brake hold function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>>
GO TO 2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after ignition switch OFF or ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U2140-83” detected?
YES>>Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO-1>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO-2>>Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Ignition switch ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “U2140-83” detected?
YES>>GO TO 2.
NO>>INSPECTION END
CHECK ECM SYSTEM (1)
With CONSULT
Erase self-diagnosis result for “ENGINE”.
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Ignition switch ON.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Check the DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK ECM SYSTEM (2)
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
Check ECM harness connector terminals (CAN communication line) for damage or loose connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 4.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal. GO TO 4.
ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULT
With CONSULT
Connect ECM harness connector.
Erase self-diagnosis result for “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 10 seconds or more.
>>
INSPECTION END
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE ACCESSORY POWER SUPPLY
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the chassis control module harness connector.
Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector and ground.
+ | — | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
Chassis control module | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E12 | 5 | Ground | Approx. 0 V |
Ignition switch ON.
Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector and ground.
+ | — | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
Chassis control module | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E12 | 5 | Ground | 6 − 16 V |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE ACCESSORY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Ignition switch OFF.
Check the 10A fuse (#40).
Check continuity between chassis control module harness connector and the fuse block (J/B).
Chassis control module | Fuse block (J/B) | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E12 | 5 | E55 | 10J | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply.
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or fuse.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between chassis control module harness connector and ground.
+ | — | Voltage | |
---|---|---|---|
Chassis control module | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E12 | 13 | Ground | 6 − 16 V |
YES>>
GO TO 5.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the 5A fuse (#11).
Check continuity between chassis control module harness connector and the fuse block (J/B).
Chassis control module | Fuse block (J/B) | Continuity | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | Connector | Terminal | |
E12 | 13 | M68 | 1E | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 5.
NO>>Perform the trouble diagnosis for 12V battery power supply circuit.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between chassis control module harness connector and the ground.
Chassis control module | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E12 | 15 | Ground | Existed |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 6.
NO>>Repair / replace harness or connector.
CHECK TERMINAL
Check the chassis control module terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>INSPECTION END
NO>>Repair / replace harness, connector, or terminal.
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)