DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2202-11 |
Fuel level sensor (Fuel level sensor) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Fuel level sensor signal | |||
Threshold | Short circuit | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Combination meter
Harness or connectors
FAIL-SAFE
Low fuel level warning displays
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 1 minute or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2202-11 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the fuel level sensor signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2202-13 |
Fuel level sensor (Fuel level sensor) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Fuel level sensor signal | |||
Threshold | Open circuit | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
Combination meter
Harness or connectors
FAIL-SAFE
Low fuel level warning displays
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 1 minute or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2202-13 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the fuel level sensor signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2205-29 |
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle SPEED (Vehicle speed) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle speed display signal | |||
Threshold | An abnormal Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed signal is input from ECM | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ECM
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Wheel sensor
FAIL-SAFE
Reset to zero of the speedometer by suspending communication.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2205-29 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS.”
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>
Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2205-87 |
Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle SPEED (Vehicle speed) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle speed display signal | |||
Threshold | Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle speed display signal is not input from ECM | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Reset to zero of the speedometer by suspending communication.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2205-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS.”
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>
Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B220A-11 |
ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT (Illumination output circuit) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Illumination control signal | |||
Threshold | Short circuit | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Combination meter
Harness or connectors
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B220A-11 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK ILLUMINATION CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Disconnect harness connector of the combination meter Nissan Pathfinder vehicle side and all the connectors connected to illumination control signal circuit.
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.
Combination meter | Ground | Continuity | |
Connector | Terminal | ||
M24 | 1 | No |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B220B-23 |
Trip reset SW (Trip reset switch) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Steering switch signal | |||
Threshold | Switch stuck ON 5 minutes | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 5 minutes or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Steering switch
Combination meter
Harness or connectors
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 minutes or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B220B-23 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the steering switch signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B220C-23 |
Illumination up SW (Illumination up switch) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Illumination control switch signal (+) | |||
Threshold | Switch stuck ON 5 minutes | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 5 minutes or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Rotary light switch (illumination control switch)
Combination meter
Harness or connectors
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 minutes or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B220C-23 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK ILLUMINATION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the illumination control switch signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B220D-23 |
Illumination down SW (Illumination down switch) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Illumination control switch signal (-) | |||
Threshold | Switch stuck ON 5 minutes | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 5 minutes or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Rotary light switch (illumination control switch)
Combination meter
Harness or connectors
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 minutes or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B220D-23 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK ILLUMINATION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the illumination control switch signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2210-11 |
Outside temp sensor (Outside temperature sensor) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Ambient sensor signal | |||
Threshold | Short circuit | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Ambient sensor
Combination meter
Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is shorted)
FAIL-SAFE
“––” is displayed
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2210-11 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Check the ambient sensor signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B221A-23 |
Steering SW input1 (Steering switch input1) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Steering switch signal | |||
Threshold | Switch stuck ON for 5 minutes | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 5 minutes or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Steering switch
Combination meter
Harness or connectors
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 minutes or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B221A-23 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL A CIRCUIT
Check the steering switch signal A circuit. Refer to Component Function Check.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation
NO>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B221B-23 |
Steering SW input2 (Steering switch input2) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Steering switch signal | |||
Threshold | Switch stuck ON for 5 minutes | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 5 minutes or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Steering switch
Combination meter
Harness or connectors
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 minutes or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B221B-23 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL B CIRCUIT
Check the steering switch signal B circuit. Refer to Component Function Check.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2223-1C |
Combination meter (Combination meter) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | TFT error is detected | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Combination meter
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2223-1C detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase the self-diagnostic results.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2227-86 |
AV communication (AV communication) |
MISSING MESSAGE | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | AV communication | |||
Threshold | Abnormal communication is detected | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connectors
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2227-86 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK AV COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Check the AV communication circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2227-87 |
AV communication (AV communication) |
MISSING MESSAGE | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | AV communication | |||
Threshold | Abnormal communication is detected | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Harness or connector
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2227-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK AV COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
Check the AV communication circuit.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2231-16 |
Battery voltage (Battery voltage) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Battery power supply | |||
Threshold | 8 V or less | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Combination meter
Harness or connectors
Charging system
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2231-16 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK BATTERY
Check battery. Refer to Work Flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 2.
NO>>
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM
Check charging system condition. Refer to Work Flow (With 165-DSS-5000P) or Work Flow (Without 165-DSS-5000P).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 3.
NO>>
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2231-17 |
Battery voltage (Battery voltage) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Battery power supply | |||
Threshold | 16 V or more | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Battery voltage is too high.
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2231-17 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK BATTERY
Check battery. Refer to Work Flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 2.
NO>>
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM
Check charging system condition. Refer to Work Flow (With 165-DSS-5000P) or Work Flow (Without 165-DSS-5000P).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
GO TO 3.
NO>>
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2267-29 |
TACHO METER (Tacho meter) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Engine speed signal | |||
Threshold | ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine speed signals | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
FAIL-SAFE
Reset to zero of the tachometer by suspending communication.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Start engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2267-29 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>
Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2267-87 |
TACHO METER (Tacho meter) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Engine speed signal | |||
Threshold | Engine speed signal is not input from ECM | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
Reset to zero of the tachometer by suspending communication.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Start engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2267-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>
Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2268-29 |
WATER TEMP METER (Water temp meter) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Engine coolant temperature signal | |||
Threshold | ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine coolant temperature signals | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 60 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
When reception time of an abnormal signal is 60 seconds or less, the last value received.
When reception time of an abnormal signal is more than 60 seconds, reset to zero.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 1 minute or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2268-29 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>
Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B2268-87 |
WATER TEMP METER (Water temp meter) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | Engine coolant temperature signal | |||
Threshold | Engine coolant temperature signal is not input from ECM | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 60 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Engine coolant temperature sensor
ECM
FAIL-SAFE
When reception time of an abnormal signal is 60 seconds or less, the last value received.
When reception time of an abnormal signal is more than 60 seconds, reset to zero.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 1 minute or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B2268-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>
Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B226A-82 |
ADAS CLK (Advanced driver assistance systems clock) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | Abnormal ADAS clock signal is detected. | |||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Abnormal ADAS clock signal is detected.
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC B226A-82 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ADAS CONTROL UNIT
CONSULT
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ICC/ADAS 2”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.
NO>>
Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U1010-49 |
CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [Control unit (CAN)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | When detecting error during the initial diagnosis | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Combination meter
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U1010-49 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase the self-diagnostic results.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | |
---|---|---|---|
U1321–55 |
Config unfinished (Configuration unfinished) |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | — | ||
Threshold | Configuration is incomplete | ||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
The configuration for combination meter is not done.
FAIL-SAFE
—
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Ignition switch OFF and wait at least 30 seconds.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC "U1321-55" detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM CONFIGURATION OF COMBINATION METER
CONSULT
Perform configuration of combination meter. Refer to Work Procedure.
>>
GO TO 2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC "U1321-55" detected?
YES>>
Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2118-87 |
CAN comm err (Intelligent Key) [CAN communication error (Intelligent key)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2118-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2118-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U213D-87 |
CAN comm err (ADB) [CAN communication error (ADB)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U213D-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U213D-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2140-87 |
CAN comm err (ECM) [CAN communication error (Engine control module)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2140-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2140-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2141-87 |
CAN comm err (TCM) [CAN communication error (Transmission control module)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2141-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2141-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2148-87 |
CAN comm err (brake control unit) [CAN communication error (brake control unit)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2148-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2148-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U214A-87 |
CAN comm err (AWD/4WD) [CAN communication error (AWD/4WD)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U214A-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U214A-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U214F-87 |
CAN comm err (BCM) [CAN communication error (BCM)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U214F-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U214F-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2150-87 |
CAN comm err (AIR BAG) [CAN communication error (Air Bag)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2150-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2150-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2152-83 |
CAN comm err (ADAS control unit) [CAN communication error (Advanced driver assistant system control unit)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2152-83 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2152-83 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2152-87 |
CAN comm err (ADAS control unit) [CAN communication error (Advanced driver assistant system control unit)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2152-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2152-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2153-87 |
CAN comm err (HVAC) ch1 [CAN communication error (Heating ventilating and air-conditioning system) ch1] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2153-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2153-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2154-87 |
CAN comm err (MIU) [CAN communication error (MIU)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2154-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2154-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2159-87 |
CAN comm err (steering control unit) [CAN communication error (Steering control unit)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2159-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2159-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U215B-87 |
CAN comm err (IPDM E/R) [CAN communication error (Intelligent power distribution module engine room)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U215B-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U215B-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2165-87 |
CAN comm err (sonar) [CAN communication error (sonar)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2165-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2165-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2169-87 |
CAN comm err (PSD/MHB) [CAN communication error (PSD/MHB)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2169-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2169-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U216B-87 |
CAN comm err (front camera) [CAN communication error (front camera)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U216B-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U216B-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U216E-87 |
CAN comm err (side radar) [CAN communication error (side radar)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U216E-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U216E-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2173-87 |
CAN comm err (display) [CAN communication error (display)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2173-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2173-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2175-87 |
CAN comm err (AVM) [CAN communication error (AVM)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2175-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2175-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2176-87 |
CAN comm err (CCM/ST angle sensor) [CAN communication error (Chassis control module/ steering angle sensor)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2176-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2176-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) |
DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2193-87 |
CAN comm err (ADP driver seat) [CAN communication error (Automatic driver positioner driver seat)] |
Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON. | |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.
Refer to Fail-Safe.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U2193-87 detected?
YES>>
Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>
To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>
Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Erase DTC.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.
Is DTC U2193-87 detected again?
YES>>
Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>
Inspection End.
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)