english french spanish
Nissan Pathfinder Owners & Service Manuals

Nissan Pathfinder: Dtc/circuit Diagnosis - Meter/m&a (combination Meter) ++

B2202-11 Fuel Level Sensor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2202-11

Fuel level sensor

(Fuel level sensor)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Fuel level sensor signal
Threshold Short circuit
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

  • Combination meter

  • Harness or connectors

 

FAIL-SAFE

Low fuel level warning displays

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 1 minute or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2202-11 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the fuel level sensor signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

B2202-13 Fuel Level Sensor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2202-13

Fuel level sensor

(Fuel level sensor)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Fuel level sensor signal
Threshold Open circuit
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

  • Combination meter

  • Harness or connectors

 

FAIL-SAFE

Low fuel level warning displays

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 1 minute or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2202-13 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the fuel level sensor signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

B2205-29 Vehicle Speed

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2205-29

Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle SPEED

(Vehicle speed)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle speed display signal
Threshold An abnormal Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed signal is input from ECM
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ECM

  • ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

  • Wheel sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Reset to zero of the speedometer by suspending communication.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2205-29 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

CONSULT

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

CONSULT

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS.”

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End.

B2205-87 Vehicle Speed

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2205-87

Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle SPEED

(Vehicle speed)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle speed display signal
Threshold Nissan Pathfinder Vehicle speed display signal is not input from ECM
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

ECM

FAIL-SAFE

Reset to zero of the speedometer by suspending communication.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2205-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

CONSULT

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

CONSULT

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS.”

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End.

B220a-11 Illumination Output Circuit

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B220A-11

ILLUMINATION OUTPUT CIRCUIT

(Illumination output circuit)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Illumination control signal
Threshold Short circuit
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Combination meter

  • Harness or connectors

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B220A-11 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ILLUMINATION CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect harness connector of the combination meter Nissan Pathfinder vehicle side and all the connectors connected to illumination control signal circuit.

  2. Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and ground.

    Combination meter Ground Continuity
    Connector Terminal
    M24 1 No

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

B220b-23 Trip Reset Sw

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B220B-23

Trip reset SW

(Trip reset switch)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Steering switch signal
Threshold Switch stuck ON 5 minutes
Diagnosis delay time 5 minutes or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Steering switch

  • Combination meter

  • Harness or connectors

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 minutes or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B220B-23 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the steering switch signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

B220c-23 Illumination up Sw

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B220C-23

Illumination up SW

(Illumination up switch)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Illumination control switch signal (+)
Threshold Switch stuck ON 5 minutes
Diagnosis delay time 5 minutes or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Rotary light switch (illumination control switch)

  • Combination meter

  • Harness or connectors

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 minutes or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B220C-23 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident .

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ILLUMINATION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the illumination control switch signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

B220d-23 Illumination Down Sw

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B220D-23

Illumination down SW

(Illumination down switch)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Illumination control switch signal (-)
Threshold Switch stuck ON 5 minutes
Diagnosis delay time 5 minutes or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Rotary light switch (illumination control switch)

  • Combination meter

  • Harness or connectors

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 minutes or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B220D-23 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK ILLUMINATION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the illumination control switch signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

B2210-11 Outside Temp Sensor

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2210-11

Outside temp sensor

(Outside temperature sensor)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Ambient sensor signal
Threshold Short circuit
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Ambient sensor

  • Combination meter

  • Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is shorted)

FAIL-SAFE

“––” is displayed

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2210-11 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

Check the ambient sensor signal circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

B221a-23 Steering Sw Input1

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B221A-23

Steering SW input1

(Steering switch input1)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Steering switch signal
Threshold Switch stuck ON for 5 minutes
Diagnosis delay time 5 minutes or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Steering switch

  • Combination meter

  • Harness or connectors

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 minutes or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B221A-23 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL A CIRCUIT

Check the steering switch signal A circuit. Refer to Component Function Check.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

B221b-23 Steering Sw Input2

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B221B-23

Steering SW input2

(Steering switch input2)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Steering switch signal
Threshold Switch stuck ON for 5 minutes
Diagnosis delay time 5 minutes or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Steering switch

  • Combination meter

  • Harness or connectors

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 5 minutes or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B221B-23 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK STEERING SWITCH SIGNAL B CIRCUIT

Check the steering switch signal B circuit. Refer to Component Function Check.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

B2223-1c Combination Meter

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2223-1C

Combination meter

(Combination meter)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold TFT error is detected
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Combination meter

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2223-1C detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase the self-diagnostic results.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End.

B2227-86 Av Communication

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2227-86

AV communication

(AV communication)
MISSING MESSAGE Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) AV communication
Threshold Abnormal communication is detected
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Harness or connectors

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2227-86 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK AV COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

Check the AV communication circuit.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

B2227-87 Av Communication

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2227-87

AV communication

(AV communication)
MISSING MESSAGE Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) AV communication
Threshold Abnormal communication is detected
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Harness or connector

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2227-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK AV COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

Check the AV communication circuit.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

B2231-16 Battery Voltage

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2231-16

Battery voltage

(Battery voltage)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Battery power supply
Threshold 8 V or less
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Combination meter

  • Harness or connectors

  • Charging system

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2231-16 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK BATTERY

Check battery. Refer to Work Flow.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM

Check charging system condition. Refer to Work Flow (With 165-DSS-5000P) or Work Flow (Without 165-DSS-5000P).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

B2231-17 Battery Voltage

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2231-17

Battery voltage

(Battery voltage)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Battery power supply
Threshold 16 V or more
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Battery voltage is too high.

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2231-17 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK BATTERY

Check battery. Refer to Work Flow.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 2.

NO>>

Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM

Check charging system condition. Refer to Work Flow (With 165-DSS-5000P) or Work Flow (Without 165-DSS-5000P).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3.

NO>>

Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

CHECK COMBINATION METER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check combination meter power supply circuit. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

B2267-29 Tacho Meter

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2267-29

TACHO METER

(Tacho meter)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Engine speed signal
Threshold ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine speed signals
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

FAIL-SAFE

Reset to zero of the tachometer by suspending communication.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Start engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2267-29 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

CONSULT

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End.

B2267-87 Tacho Meter

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2267-87

TACHO METER

(Tacho meter)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Engine speed signal
Threshold Engine speed signal is not input from ECM
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

  • ECM

FAIL-SAFE

Reset to zero of the tachometer by suspending communication.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Start engine and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2267-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

CONSULT

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End.

B2268-29 Water Temp Meter

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2268-29

WATER TEMP METER

(Water temp meter)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Engine coolant temperature signal
Threshold ECM continuously transmits abnormal engine coolant temperature signals
Diagnosis delay time 60 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

ECM

FAIL-SAFE

  • When reception time of an abnormal signal is 60 seconds or less, the last value received.

  • When reception time of an abnormal signal is more than 60 seconds, reset to zero.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 1 minute or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2268-29 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

CONSULT

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End.

B2268-87 Water Temp Meter

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B2268-87

WATER TEMP METER

(Water temp meter)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) Engine coolant temperature signal
Threshold Engine coolant temperature signal is not input from ECM
Diagnosis delay time 60 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Engine coolant temperature sensor

  • ECM

FAIL-SAFE

  • When reception time of an abnormal signal is 60 seconds or less, the last value received.

  • When reception time of an abnormal signal is more than 60 seconds, reset to zero.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 1 minute or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B2268-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM

CONSULT

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE.”

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End.

B226a-82 Adas Clk

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B226A-82

ADAS CLK

(Advanced driver assistance systems clock)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Abnormal ADAS clock signal is detected.
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Abnormal ADAS clock signal is detected.

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC B226A-82 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ADAS CONTROL UNIT

CONSULT

Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ICC/ADAS 2”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Perform diagnosis procedure on the detected DTC. Refer to DTC Index.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U1010-49 Control Unit (can)

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U1010-49

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

[Control unit (CAN)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

Combination meter

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U1010-49 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase the self-diagnostic results.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U1321-55 Configuration Unfinished

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U1321–55

Config unfinished

(Configuration unfinished)
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Configuration is incomplete
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

The configuration for combination meter is not done.

FAIL-SAFE

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait at least 30 seconds.

  3. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER M&A”.

  4. Check DTC.

Is DTC "U1321-55" detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM CONFIGURATION OF COMBINATION METER

CONSULT

Perform configuration of combination meter. Refer to Work Procedure.

 

>>

GO TO 2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC "U1321-55" detected?

YES>>

Replace combination meter. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2118-87 Can Comm Err (intelligent Key)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2118-87

CAN comm err (Intelligent Key)

[CAN communication error (Intelligent key)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2118-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2118-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U213d-87 Can Comm Err (adb)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U213D-87

CAN comm err (ADB)

[CAN communication error (ADB)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U213D-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U213D-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2140-87 Can Comm Err (ecm)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2140-87

CAN comm err (ECM)

[CAN communication error (Engine control module)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2140-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2140-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2141-87 Can Comm Err (tcm)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2141-87

CAN comm err (TCM)

[CAN communication error (Transmission control module)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2141-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2141-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2148-87 Can Comm Err (brake Control Unit)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2148-87

CAN comm err (brake control unit)

[CAN communication error (brake control unit)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2148-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2148-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U214a-87 Can Comm Err (awd/4wd)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U214A-87

CAN comm err (AWD/4WD)

[CAN communication error (AWD/4WD)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U214A-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U214A-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U214f-87 Can Comm Err (bcm)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U214F-87

CAN comm err (BCM)

[CAN communication error (BCM)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U214F-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U214F-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2150-87 Can Comm Err (air Bag)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2150-87

CAN comm err (AIR BAG)

[CAN communication error (Air Bag)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2150-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2150-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2152-83 Can Comm Err (adas Control Unit)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2152-83

CAN comm err (ADAS control unit)

[CAN communication error (Advanced driver assistant system control unit)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2152-83 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2152-83 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2152-87 Can Comm Err (adas Control Unit)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2152-87

CAN comm err (ADAS control unit)

[CAN communication error (Advanced driver assistant system control unit)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2152-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2152-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2153-87 Can Comm Err (hvac) Ch1

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2153-87

CAN comm err (HVAC) ch1

[CAN communication error (Heating ventilating and air-conditioning system) ch1]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2153-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2153-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2154-87 Can Comm Err (miu)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2154-87

CAN comm err (MIU)

[CAN communication error (MIU)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2154-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2154-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2159-87 Can Comm Err (steering Control Unit)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2159-87

CAN comm err (steering control unit)

[CAN communication error (Steering control unit)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2159-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2159-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U215b-87 Can Comm Err (ipdm E/r)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U215B-87

CAN comm err (IPDM E/R)

[CAN communication error (Intelligent power distribution module engine room)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U215B-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U215B-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2165-87 Can Comm Err (sonar)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2165-87

CAN comm err (sonar)

[CAN communication error (sonar)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2165-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2165-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2169-87 Can Comm Err (psd/mhb)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2169-87

CAN comm err (PSD/MHB)

[CAN communication error (PSD/MHB)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2169-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2169-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U216b-87 Can Comm Err (front Camera)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U216B-87

CAN comm err (front camera)

[CAN communication error (front camera)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U216B-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U216B-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U216e-87 Can Comm Err (side Radar)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U216E-87

CAN comm err (side radar)

[CAN communication error (side radar)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U216E-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U216E-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2173-87 Can Comm Err (display)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2173-87

CAN comm err (display)

[CAN communication error (display)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2173-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2173-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2175-87 Can Comm Err (avm)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2175-87

CAN comm err (AVM)

[CAN communication error (AVM)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2175-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2175-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2176-87 Can Comm Err (ccm/st Angle Sensor)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2176-87

CAN comm err (CCM/ST angle sensor)

[CAN communication error (Chassis control module/ steering angle sensor)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2176-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2176-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

U2193-87 Can Comm Err (adp Driver Seat)

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication system for real time application. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication system with high data communication speed and excellent error detectability. Many electronic control units are equipped onto Nissan Pathfinder vehicles, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with two communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2193-87

CAN comm err (ADP driver seat)

[CAN communication error (Automatic driver positioner driver seat)]
Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When combination meter is not transmitting or receiving
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

The combination meter activates the fail-safe control if CAN communication with each unit is malfunctioning.

Refer to Fail-Safe.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC U2193-87 detected?

YES>>

Refer to Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Erase DTC.

  3. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again. Refer to DTC Description.

Is DTC U2193-87 detected again?

YES>>

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

Inspection End.

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual

Contact Us

Nissan Pathfinder Info Center

Email: info@nipathfinder.com

Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567

Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA

Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)

© 2023-2025 - Nissan Pathfinder technical manuals - www.nipathfinder.com