DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B1200-54 |
IPDM E/R (Intelligent power distribution module engine room) |
[NOT CONFIGURED] | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | Configuration is not performed | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Configuration is not performed.
IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
PERFORM CONFIGURATION (IPDM E/R)
CONSULT
Perform configuration (IPDM E/R). Refer to Work Procedure.
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B120E-04 |
IPDM E/R (Intelligent power distribution module engine room) |
[SYSTEM INTERNAL MALFUNCTN] | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | EEPROM in IPDM E/R is malfunctioning | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>
Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
B120E-42 |
IPDM E/R (Intelligent power distribution module engine room) |
[MEMORY ERROR] | 1 | Diagnosis condition | When the power consumption control of IPDM E/R changes from normal mode (wake-up) to low power consumption mode (sleep) |
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | Configuration writing is incomplete to ROM | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | — | ||||
2 | Diagnosis condition | — | |||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | IPDM E/R damage counter has maximum value | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | — | ||||
3 | Diagnosis condition | — | |||
Signal (terminal) | — | ||||
Threshold | LIN-BUS error | ||||
Diagnosis delay time | — |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
IPDM E/R
Harness or connectors
Front combination lamp LH/RH
LED headlamp control module
Harness
Battery current sensor
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Perform configuration (IPDM E/R). Refer to Work Procedure.
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute with the front LH door opened.
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK IPDM E/R DAMAGE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select the following item in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R”:
T LAMP LH CIRC MALFUNCTN
T LAMP RH CIRC MALFUNCTN
Fr fog lamp (LH) circ malfunctn
F FOG RH CIRC MALFUNCTN
Check the monitor status.
Monitor item | Monitor status |
---|---|
T LAMP LH CIRC MALFUNCTN | 0 |
1 | |
T LAMP RH CIRC MALFUNCTN | 0 |
1 | |
Fr fog lamp (LH) circ malfunctn | 0 |
1 | |
F FOG RH CIRC MALFUNCTN | 0 |
1 |
What is the monitor status?
“0”>>GO TO 2.
“1”>>Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.
CHECK LIN-BUS (HEADLAMP) ERROR
Check headlamp warning is displayed by information display.
Is headlamp warning displayed?
YES>>Perform trouble diagnosis for headlamp. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure (headlamp RH) and Diagnosis Procedure (headlamp LH).
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK LIN-BUS (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR) ERROR
CONSULT
Select "Battery current sen value (LIN)" in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Check the monitor value.
Monitor item | Monitor value |
---|---|
Battery current sen value (LIN) | 455.34 A |
What is the monitor value?
“455.34 A”>>Perform trouble diagnosis for battery current sensor. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
Except “455.34 A”>>Inspection End.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B12A3-73 |
Fuel pump Off circuit (Fuel pump Off circuit) |
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY] | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | — | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Fusible link
Fuse
Harness or connectors (battery power supply circuit is open or shorted to ground)
IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch OFF.
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Ignition switch OFF.
Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse and fusible link is not blown (open):
Signal name | Fuse and Fusible link No. | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Battery power supply | H | 100 A |
F | 100 A | |
Ignition power supply | 85 | 20 A |
Is the fuse and fusible link blown (open)?
YES>>Replace the blown (open) fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is blown (open).
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and the ground.
+ | - |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|
IPDM E/R | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E118 | 2 | Ground | Battery voltage |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair the battery power supply circuit.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B20A1-16 |
IPDM E/R (Intelligent power distribution module engine room) |
[CIRC VOLT BELOW THRESHOLD] | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is OFF |
Signal (terminal) | Battery power supply voltage (terminal #1, #2 and #81) | |||
Threshold | Voltage do not match | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Fusible link
Harness or connectors (battery power supply circuit is open or shorted to ground)
IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 second or more.
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK FUSIBLE LINK
Ignition switch OFF.
Check that the following IPDM E/R fusible links are not blown (open):
Signal name | Fusible link No. | Capacity |
---|---|---|
Battery power supply | H | 100 A |
F | ||
D | ||
O | 40 A |
Is the fusible link blown (open)?
YES>>Replace the blown (open) fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fusible links are blown (open).
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and the ground.
+ | - |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|
IPDM E/R | |||
Connector | Terminal | ||
E118 | 1 | Ground | Battery voltage |
2 | |||
E77 | 81 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.
NO>>Repair the battery power supply circuit.
The IPDM E/R operates the ignition relay when it receives an ignition switch ON signal from the BCM via CAN communication.
Turn the ignition relay OFF by pressing the push-button ignition switch once when the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed is 2.5 MPH (4 km/h) or less.
Turn the ignition relay OFF with the following operation when the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed is more than 2.5 MPH (4 km/h) or when an abnormal condition occurs in CAN communication from the combination meter (emergency OFF):
Press and hold the push-button ignition switch for 2 seconds or more.
Press the push-button ignition switch 3 times within 1.5 seconds.
NOTE:
The ignition relay does not turn ON for 3 seconds after emergency OFF even if the push-button ignition switch is pressed.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B20DD-73 |
IGN RELAY ON CIRC (Ignition relay on circuit) |
[ACTUATOR STUCK CLOSED] | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is OFF |
Signal (terminal) | CPU monitors the status at the contact and excitation coil circuits of the ignition relay inside it | |||
Threshold | The ignition relay ON is detected | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 second or more.
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Remove fuse [No. 73 (10A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R, and check the change in “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is it now a past malfunction?
YES>>Perform an inspection of the downstream circuit of fuse [No. 73 (10A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in IPDM E/R.
NO>>GO TO 2.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2
CONSULT
Return fuse [No. 73 (10A)] downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R back to the original position.
Remove fuse [No. 71 (10A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R, and check the change in “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is it now a past malfunction?
YES>>Perform an inspection of the downstream circuit of fuse [No. 71 (10A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in IPDM E/R.
NO>>GO TO 3.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 3
CONSULT
Return fuse [No. 71 (10A)] downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R back to the original position.
Remove fuse [No. 81 (15A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R, and check the change in “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is it now a past malfunction?
YES>>Perform an inspection of the downstream circuit of fuse [No. 81 (15A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R.
NO>>GO TO 4.
CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 4
CONSULT
Return fuse [No. 81 (15A)] downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R back to the original position.
Remove fuse [No. 85 (20A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R, and check the change in “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is it now a past malfunction?
YES>>Perform an inspection of the downstream circuit of fuse [No. 85 (20A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R.
NO>>Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.
The IPDM E/R operates the ignition relay when it receives an ignition switch ON signal from the BCM via CAN communication.
Turn the ignition relay OFF by pressing the push-button ignition switch once when the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed is 2.5 MPH (4 km/h) or less.
Turn the ignition relay OFF with the following operation when the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed is more than 2.5 MPH (4 km/h) or when an abnormal condition occurs in CAN communication from the combination meter (emergency OFF):
Press and hold the push-button ignition switch for 2 seconds or more.
Press the push-button ignition switch 3 times within 1.5 seconds.
NOTE:
The ignition relay does not turn ON for 3 seconds after emergency OFF even if the push-button ignition switch is pressed.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
B20DE-72 |
IGN RELAY OFF CIRC (Ignition relay OFF circuit) |
[ACTUATOR STUCK OPEN] | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
Signal (terminal) | CPU monitors the status at the contact and excitation coil circuits of the ignition relay inside it | |||
Threshold | The ignition relay OFF is detected | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 1 second or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
IPDM E/R
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
REPLACE IPDM E/R
Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.
>>
Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN High-line, CAN Low-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U0073-00 |
Control module comm Bus A Off (Control module communication Bus A Off) |
[NO SUBTYPE INFO] | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When IPDM E/R cannot communicate CAN communication signal | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
When CAN communication with the ECM and BCM is impossible, the IPDM E/R performs fail-safe control. After CAN communication recovers normally, it also returns to normal control.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
>>
Inspection End.
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicles are equipped with many electronic control units and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC Detection Condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U1000-01 |
CAN COMM CIRCUIT (CAN communication circuit) |
[ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION] | Diagnosis condition | Ignition switch is ON. |
Signal (terminal) | — | |||
Threshold | — | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON.
Ignition switch OFF and wait 1 second or more.
Ignition switch ON.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC U1000-01 displayed?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair, refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Check DTC.
Is DTC “U1000-01” displayed?
YES>>Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair, refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. |
CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
U2004-87 |
CAN comm err (CCM/ST angle sensor) [Controller area network communication error (chassis control module/steering angle sensor)] |
[MISSING MESSAGE] | Diagnosis condition | When ignition switch is ON |
Signal (terminal) | CAN communication signal | |||
Threshold | When IPDM E/R cannot communicate CAN communication signal | |||
Diagnosis delay time | 2 seconds or more |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CAN communication system
FAIL-SAFE
—
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CONSULT
Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.
Is DTC detected?
YES>>Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.
NO>>To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.
NO>>Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.
>>
Inspection End.
CHECK FUSIBLE LINKS
Check that the following IPDM E/R fusible links are not blown:
Terminal | Signal name | Fusible link Nos. | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Battery | H | 100 A |
2 | F | ||
81 | D | ||
O | 40 A |
Is the fusible link blown?
YES>>Replace the blown fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO>>GO TO 2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
IPDM E/R | — |
Voltage (Approx.) | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E118 | 1 | Ground | Battery voltage |
2 | |||
E77 | 81 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>GO TO 3
NO>>Repair harness or connectors.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
IPDM E/R | — | Continuity | |
---|---|---|---|
Connector | Terminal | ||
E120 | 12 | Ground | Yes |
E119 | 31 | ||
E121 | 47 |
Is the inspection result normal?
YES>>Inspection End.
NO>>Repair harness or connectors.
Nissan Pathfinder Info Center
Email: info@nipathfinder.com
Phone: +1 (800) 123-4567
Address: 123 Pathfinder Blvd, Nashville, TN 37214, USA
Working Hours: Mon–Fri, 9:00 AM – 5:00 PM (EST)