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Nissan Pathfinder Owners & Service Manuals

Nissan Pathfinder: Power Control System - Dtc/circuit Diagnosis

Nissan Pathfinder (R53) 2022-2025 Service Manual / Electrical & Power Control :: Power Control System / Ipdm E/r / Dtc/circuit Diagnosis

B1200-54 Ipdm E/r Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B1200-54

IPDM E/R

(Intelligent power distribution module engine room)
[NOT CONFIGURED] Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Configuration is not performed
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Configuration is not performed.

  • IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

PERFORM CONFIGURATION (IPDM E/R)

CONSULT

  1. Perform configuration (IPDM E/R). Refer to Work Procedure.

  2. Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End.

B120e-04 Ipdm E/r Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B120E-04

IPDM E/R

(Intelligent power distribution module engine room)
[SYSTEM INTERNAL MALFUNCTN] Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold EEPROM in IPDM E/R is malfunctioning
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE IPDM E/R

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Inspection End.

B120e-42 Ipdm E/r Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B120E-42

IPDM E/R

(Intelligent power distribution module engine room)
[MEMORY ERROR] 1 Diagnosis condition When the power consumption control of IPDM E/R changes from normal mode (wake-up) to low power consumption mode (sleep)
Signal (terminal)
Threshold Configuration writing is incomplete to ROM
Diagnosis delay time
2 Diagnosis condition
Signal (terminal)
Threshold IPDM E/R damage counter has maximum value
Diagnosis delay time
3 Diagnosis condition
Signal (terminal)
Threshold LIN-BUS error
Diagnosis delay time

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • IPDM E/R

  • Harness or connectors

  • Front combination lamp LH/RH

    • LED headlamp control module

    • Harness

  • Battery current sensor

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Perform configuration (IPDM E/R). Refer to Work Procedure.

  3. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 minute with the front LH door opened.

  4. Ignition switch ON.

  5. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK IPDM E/R DAMAGE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select the following item in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R”:

    • T LAMP LH CIRC MALFUNCTN

    • T LAMP RH CIRC MALFUNCTN

    • Fr fog lamp (LH) circ malfunctn

    • F FOG RH CIRC MALFUNCTN

  3. Check the monitor status.

    Monitor item Monitor status
    T LAMP LH CIRC MALFUNCTN 0
    1
    T LAMP RH CIRC MALFUNCTN 0
    1
    Fr fog lamp (LH) circ malfunctn 0
    1
    F FOG RH CIRC MALFUNCTN 0
    1

What is the monitor status?

“0”>>

GO TO 2.

“1”>>

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.

CHECK LIN-BUS (HEADLAMP) ERROR

Check headlamp warning is displayed by information display.

Is headlamp warning displayed?

YES>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for headlamp. Refer to Diagnosis Procedure (headlamp RH) and Diagnosis Procedure (headlamp LH).

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK LIN-BUS (BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR) ERROR

CONSULT

  1. Select "Battery current sen value (LIN)" in “Data Monitor” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

  2. Check the monitor value.

    Monitor item Monitor value
    Battery current sen value (LIN) 455.34 A

What is the monitor value?

“455.34 A”>>

Perform trouble diagnosis for battery current sensor. Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

Except “455.34 A”>>

Inspection End.

B12a3-73 Fuel Pump Off Circuit Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B12A3-73

Fuel pump Off circuit

(Fuel pump Off circuit)
[CIRC SHORT TO BATTERY] Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal)
Threshold
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fusible link

  • Fuse

  • Harness or connectors (battery power supply circuit is open or shorted to ground)

  • IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Ignition switch ON.

  3. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check that the following IPDM E/R fuse and fusible link is not blown (open):

    Signal name Fuse and Fusible link No. Capacity
    Battery power supply H 100 A
    F 100 A
    Ignition power supply 85 20 A

Is the fuse and fusible link blown (open)?

YES>>

Replace the blown (open) fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is blown (open).

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE

  1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

  2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and the ground.

    + -

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    IPDM E/R
    Connector Terminal
    E118 2 Ground Battery voltage

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair the battery power supply circuit.

B20a1-16 Ipdm E/r Nissan Pathfinder R53

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B20A1-16

IPDM E/R

(Intelligent power distribution module engine room)
[CIRC VOLT BELOW THRESHOLD] Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is OFF
Signal (terminal) Battery power supply voltage (terminal #1, #2 and #81)
Threshold Voltage do not match
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Fusible link

  • Harness or connectors (battery power supply circuit is open or shorted to ground)

  • IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 second or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK FUSIBLE LINK

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Check that the following IPDM E/R fusible links are not blown (open):

    Signal name Fusible link No. Capacity
    Battery power supply H 100 A
    F
    D
    O 40 A

Is the fusible link blown (open)?

YES>>

Replace the blown (open) fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fusible links are blown (open).

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE

  1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

  2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and the ground.

    + -

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    IPDM E/R
    Connector Terminal
    E118 1 Ground Battery voltage
    2
    E77 81

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.

NO>>

Repair the battery power supply circuit.

B20dd-73 Ign Relay on Circ Nissan Pathfinder 5th Gen

DTC Description

  • The IPDM E/R operates the ignition relay when it receives an ignition switch ON signal from the BCM via CAN communication.

  • Turn the ignition relay OFF by pressing the push-button ignition switch once when the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed is 2.5 MPH (4 km/h) or less.

  • Turn the ignition relay OFF with the following operation when the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed is more than 2.5 MPH (4 km/h) or when an abnormal condition occurs in CAN communication from the combination meter (emergency OFF):

    • Press and hold the push-button ignition switch for 2 seconds or more.

    • Press the push-button ignition switch 3 times within 1.5 seconds.

NOTE:

The ignition relay does not turn ON for 3 seconds after emergency OFF even if the push-button ignition switch is pressed.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B20DD-73

IGN RELAY ON CIRC

(Ignition relay on circuit)
[ACTUATOR STUCK CLOSED] Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is OFF
Signal (terminal) CPU monitors the status at the contact and excitation coil circuits of the ignition relay inside it
Threshold The ignition relay ON is detected
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait for 1 second or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 1

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

  3. Remove fuse [No. 73 (10A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R, and check the change in “Self Diagnostic Result”.

Is it now a past malfunction?

YES>>

Perform an inspection of the downstream circuit of fuse [No. 73 (10A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in IPDM E/R.

NO>>

GO TO 2.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 2

CONSULT

  1. Return fuse [No. 73 (10A)] downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R back to the original position.

  2. Remove fuse [No. 71 (10A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R, and check the change in “Self Diagnostic Result”.

Is it now a past malfunction?

YES>>

Perform an inspection of the downstream circuit of fuse [No. 71 (10A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in IPDM E/R.

NO>>

GO TO 3.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 3

CONSULT

  1. Return fuse [No. 71 (10A)] downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R back to the original position.

  2. Remove fuse [No. 81 (15A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R, and check the change in “Self Diagnostic Result”.

Is it now a past malfunction?

YES>>

Perform an inspection of the downstream circuit of fuse [No. 81 (15A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R.

NO>>

GO TO 4.

CHECK IGNITION RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 4

CONSULT

  1. Return fuse [No. 81 (15A)] downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R back to the original position.

  2. Remove fuse [No. 85 (20A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R, and check the change in “Self Diagnostic Result”.

Is it now a past malfunction?

YES>>

Perform an inspection of the downstream circuit of fuse [No. 85 (20A)] at the downstream of ignition relay in the IPDM E/R.

NO>>

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.

B20de-72 Ign Relay Off Circ Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

  • The IPDM E/R operates the ignition relay when it receives an ignition switch ON signal from the BCM via CAN communication.

  • Turn the ignition relay OFF by pressing the push-button ignition switch once when the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed is 2.5 MPH (4 km/h) or less.

  • Turn the ignition relay OFF with the following operation when the Nissan Pathfinder vehicle speed is more than 2.5 MPH (4 km/h) or when an abnormal condition occurs in CAN communication from the combination meter (emergency OFF):

    • Press and hold the push-button ignition switch for 2 seconds or more.

    • Press the push-button ignition switch 3 times within 1.5 seconds.

NOTE:

The ignition relay does not turn ON for 3 seconds after emergency OFF even if the push-button ignition switch is pressed.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
B20DE-72

IGN RELAY OFF CIRC

(Ignition relay OFF circuit)
[ACTUATOR STUCK OPEN] Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal) CPU monitors the status at the contact and excitation coil circuits of the ignition relay inside it
Threshold The ignition relay OFF is detected
Diagnosis delay time 1 second or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

IPDM E/R

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

REPLACE IPDM E/R

Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to Removal and Installation.

>>

Inspection End.

U0073-00 Control Module Comm Bus a Off Nissan Pathfinder 2025

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN High-line, CAN Low-line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U0073-00

Control module comm Bus A Off

(Control module communication Bus A Off)
[NO SUBTYPE INFO] Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When IPDM E/R cannot communicate CAN communication signal
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

When CAN communication with the ECM and BCM is impossible, the IPDM E/R performs fail-safe control. After CAN communication recovers normally, it also returns to normal control.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

>>

Inspection End.

U1000-01 Can Comm Circuit Nissan Pathfinder SUV

DTC Description

Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicles are equipped with many electronic control units and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only. Refer to CAN Communication Signal Chart.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC Detection Condition
U1000-01

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

(CAN communication circuit)
[ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION] Diagnosis condition Ignition switch is ON.
Signal (terminal)
Threshold
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON.

  2. Ignition switch OFF and wait 1 second or more.

  3. Ignition switch ON.

  4. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

  5. Check DTC.

Is DTC U1000-01 displayed?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair, refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

  3. Check DTC.

Is DTC “U1000-01” displayed?

YES>>

Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair, refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

U2004-87 Can Comm Err (ccm/st Angle Sensor) Nissan Pathfinder Fifth generation

DTC Description

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-Nissan Pathfinder vehicle multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern Nissan Pathfinder vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2 communication lines (CAN-High line, CAN-Low line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U2004-87

CAN comm err (CCM/ST angle sensor)

[Controller area network communication error (chassis control module/steering angle sensor)]
[MISSING MESSAGE] Diagnosis condition When ignition switch is ON
Signal (terminal) CAN communication signal
Threshold When IPDM E/R cannot communicate CAN communication signal
Diagnosis delay time 2 seconds or more

POSSIBLE CAUSE

CAN communication system

FAIL-SAFE

DTC Confirmation Procedure

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CONSULT

  1. Ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R”.

Is DTC detected?

YES>>

Refer to DTC Diagnosis Procedure.

NO>>

To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to Intermittent Incident.

NO>>

Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

DTC Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

Perform trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart.

>>

Inspection End.

Power Supply and Ground Circuit Nissan Pathfinder

Diagnosis Procedure

CHECK FUSIBLE LINKS

Check that the following IPDM E/R fusible links are not blown:

Terminal Signal name Fusible link Nos. Capacity
1 Battery H 100 A
2 F
81 D
O 40 A

Is the fusible link blown?

YES>>

Replace the blown fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.

NO>>

GO TO 2

CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

  2. Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

    IPDM E/R

    Voltage

    (Approx.)
    Connector Terminal
    E118 1 Ground Battery voltage
    2
    E77 81

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

GO TO 3

NO>>

Repair harness or connectors.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Ignition switch OFF.

  2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

  3. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal
E120 12 Ground Yes
E119 31
E121 47

Is the inspection result normal?

YES>>

Inspection End.

NO>>

Repair harness or connectors.

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